Class 1A/2A boys' basketball pairings see tough Hoopeston Regional

Class 1A/2A boys' basketball pairings see tough Hoopeston Regional

Class 1A and 2A boys' basketball postseason pairings came out Friday afternoon and displayed a doozy of a regional alignment in Hoopeston Area.

Despite strong seasons from the likes of Monticello, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley and Hoopeston Area, only one — or possibly one of Paxton-Buckley-Loda, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin and St. Thomas More — will be able to win a 2A regional crown this season.

Check out the complete local pairings for the 1A and 2A tournaments, with more coming in Saturday's News-Gazette:

CLASS 1A

Milford Regional > Schlarman Sectional

Feb. 19: (7) Uni High vs. (8) Fisher, 7 p.m.

Feb. 20: (3) Milford vs. (12) Schlarman, 6 p.m.

Feb. 20: (5) Judah Christian vs. (9) Armstrong-Potomac, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 21: (1) Cissna Park vs. Uni High/Fisher, 6 p.m.

Feb. 21: Milford/Schlarman vs. Judah Christian/A-P, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 23: Winners of Game 4 and Game 5, 7 p.m.

Woodland Regional > Schlarman Sectional

Feb. 19: (8) Bloomington Cornerstone vs. (9) Lexington, 7 p.m.

Feb. 20: (4) Grant Park vs. (11) Normal Calvary, 6 p.m.

Feb. 20: Gardner-South Wilmington vs. (10) Streator-Woodland, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 21: (1) Ridgeview vs. Bloomington Cornerstone/Lexington, 6 p.m.

Feb. 21: Grant Park/Normal Calvary vs. Gardner-SW/Streator-Woodland, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 23: Winners of Game 4 and Game 5, 7 p.m.

Decatur Lutheran Regional > Schlarman Sectional

Feb. 19: (10) Blue Ridge vs. (11) Cerro Gordo/Bement, 7 p.m.

Feb. 20: (4) Mt. Pulaski vs. (14) Decatur Christian, 6 p.m.

Feb. 20: (6) LeRoy vs. (13) DeLand-Weldon, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 21: (2) Decatur Lutheran vs. Blue Ridge/Cerro Gordo/Bement, 6 p.m.

Feb. 21: Mt. Pulaski/Decatur Christian vs. LeRoy/DeLand-Weldon, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 23: Winners of Game 4 and Game 5, 7 p.m.

Windsor Regional > Central A&M Sectional

Feb. 19: (6) Windsor/Stew-Stras vs. (7) Arcola, 7 p.m.

Feb. 20: (3) Mulberry Grove vs. (9) Chrisman, 6 p.m.

Feb. 20: (5) Okaw Valley vs. (8) Tri-County, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 21: (2) Central A&M vs. Windsor/Stew-Stras/Arcola, 6 p.m.

Feb. 21: Mulberry Grove/Chrisman vs. Okaw Valley/Tri-County, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 23: Winners of Game 4 and Game 5, 7 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A

Vandalia Regional > Robinson Sectional

Feb. 19: (9) Pana vs. (10) Sullivan, 7 p.m.

Feb. 20: (1) Effingham St. Anthony vs. Pana/Sullivan, 6 p.m.

Feb. 20: (4) Shelbyville vs. (8) Vandalia, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 23: Winners of Game 2 and Game 3, 7 p.m.

Watseka Regional > Clifton Central Sectional

Feb. 19: (9) Peotone vs. (11) Iroquois West, 6 p.m.

Feb. 19: (6) Beecher vs. (12) Clifton Central, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 20: (2) Momence vs. Peotone/Iroquois West, 7 p.m.

Feb. 21: (3) Watseka vs. Beecher/Clifton Central, 7 p.m.

Feb. 23: Winners of Game 4 and Game 5, 7 p.m.

Tuscola Regional > Maroa-Forsyth Sectional

Feb. 19: (6) Warrensburg-Latham vs. (9) Tuscola, 6 p.m.

Feb. 19: (5) Meridian vs. (11) Argenta-Oreana, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 20: (2) Decatur St. Teresa vs. Warrensburg-Latham/Tuscola, 6 p.m.

Feb. 20: (3) Oakwood vs. Meridian/Argenta-Oreana, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 23: Winners of Game 4 and Game 5, 7 p.m.

Salt Fork Regional > Maroa-Forsyth Sectional

Feb. 19: (8) Westville vs. (10) Villa Grove/Heritage, 6 p.m.

Feb. 19: (7) Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond vs. (12) Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 20: (1) St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Westville/Villa Grove/Heritage, 6 p.m.

Feb. 20: (4) Salt Fork vs. ALAH/Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 23: Winners of Game 4 and Game 5, 7 p.m.

Hoopeston Area Regional > Maroa-Forsyth Sectional

Feb. 19: (6) Paxton-Buckley-Loda vs. (8) Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, 6 p.m.

Feb. 19: (5) Hoopeston Area vs. (10) St. Thomas More, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 20: (2) Monticello vs. PBL/BHRA, 7 p.m.

Feb. 21: (3) Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley vs. Hoopeston/St. Thomas More, 7 p.m.

Feb. 23: Winners of Game 4 and Game 5, 7 p.m.

Comments

News-Gazette.com embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. We reserve the right to remove any comment at our discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments

Old School wrote on February 09, 2018 at 8:02 pm

2A Hoopeston ....  13 or 14 of their seasons wins will come against smaller 1A schools.  Deceiving record with a soft, soft schedule.