Ballot breakdown: High school basketball, Feb. 14, 2018

Ballot breakdown: High school basketball, Feb. 14, 2018

A look at how News-Gazette prep sports coordinator — and Associated Press voting member — COLIN LIKAS' high school basketball polls:

COLIN'S TOP 10: Class 4A boys

RK., TEAM PREV.

1. Simeon 1

2. Curie 2

3. Belleville West 3

4. Danville 4

5. Normal West 5

6. Whitney Young 6

7. Evanston Township 7

8. Bloomington 8

9. Niles North 9

10. Loyola Academy —

Colin's comment: It's not too often top-five teams square off at any point in the season, but Danville and Normal West have that opportunity Friday when the Wildcats visit the Vikings.

COLIN'S TOP 10: Class 3A boys

RK., TEAM PREV.

1. Springfield Southeast 1

2. Morgan Park 2

3. Springfield Lanphier 3

4. Alton Marquette 4

5. Marian Catholic 6

6. Hillcrest 7

7. DePaul College Prep 5

8. Burlington Central 8

9. Centralia 9

10. Champaign Central —

Colin's comment: Jeff Finke's Maroons have done enough of late to regain a spot in my top 10, but they face a serious challenge in six days when Normal West and Illinois recruiting target Francis Okoro stop in Champaign County.

COLIN'S TOP 10: Class 2A boys

RK., TEAM PREV.

1. Orr 1

2. Winnebago 2

3. Pinckneyville 3

4. Monticello 5

5. Warsaw West Hancock 4

6. Leo 8

7. Bloomington Central Catholic 6

8. Eldorado 7

9. St. Jospeh-Ogden 10

10. Chicago Uplift —

Colin's comment: Kevin Roy's Sages jump a spot after taking care of Bloomington Central Catholic in Illini Prairie Conference action and look primed to follow up on last season's 2A state showing.

COLIN'S TOP 10: Class 1A boys

RK., TEAM PREV.

1. East Dubuque 2

2. Aurora Christian 1

3. DePue 4

4. Payson Seymour 5

5. Annawan 3

6. Sterling Newman 6

7. Ridgeview 7

8. New Berlin 10

9. Cairo —

10. Nokomis —

Colin's comment: Quite the shakeup was required in 1A this week, as three of the top 10 teams — including then-No. 8 Cissna Park — fell short in a game last week. Cairo and Nokomis step in at the bottom.

COLIN'S TOP 10: Class 4A girls

RK., TEAM PREV.

1. Edwardsville 1

2. Montini 2

3. Rockford Boylan 3

4. Maine West 4

5. Rock Island 6

6. Geneva 7

7. Lincoln-Way East 5

8. Benet 8

9. Loyola Academy 10

10. Normal Community —

Colin's comment: I'd had Lincoln-Way East rated above the consensus AP pick for a few weeks, and it bit me when the Griffins dropped a game. Meanwhile, Normal Community is back in my top 10 after dumping Danville.

COLIN'S TOP 10: Class 3A girls

RK., TEAM PREV.

1. Richwoods 1

2. Morton 2

3. Bethalto Civic Memorial 3

4. Effingham 4

5. Glenbard South 5

6. Charleston 6

7. Nazareth 7

8. Kaneland 8

9. Breese Central 9

10. Evergreen Park 10

Colin's comment: Keeping it simple this week in 3A, as none of my top-10 teams suffered a defeat. I remain steadfast in believing Richwoods should hold the No. 1 spot, though consensus voting says otherwise.

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.
Old School wrote on February 13, 2018 at 11:02 pm

1A boys Regional at Milford is one to watch.  Milford boys Regional includes Milford, Cissna Park and Judah Christian.