All-Conference, All-County Teams | 2017-18 boys' basketball

All-Conference, All-County Teams | 2017-18 boys' basketball

BIG 12 CONFERENCE

(x — denotes unaninous selections)

First Team

SENIORS — Dallas Bryson, (Richwoods); x-Tim Finke, (Central); Patrick Fisher, (Bloomington); A'Kieon Gill, (Central); x-Kendle Moore, (Danville).

JUNIORS — Bryson Cowper, (Centennial); Shea Cupples, (Normal West); Sean Houpt, (Danville); Cortez Mosley, (Peoria); x-Francis Okoro, (Normal West); x-Chris Payton, (Bloomington); C.J. Wilbourn, (Normal Community).

SOPHOMORE — Rolando Brown, (Manual).

Second Team

SENIORS — Corez Anderson, (Urbana); Quincy Broadway, (Manual); Deonta Brown, (Manual); Jonte Coleman, (Central); Caleb Griffin, (Danville); Tommy Makabu, (Centennial).

JUNIORS — Daylen Boddie, (Normal Community); Nate Duckworth, (Normal West); Payton Sheen, (Urbana).

SOPHOMORE — Connor Dillon, (Peoria Notre Dame).

FRESHMEN — Noah Reynolds, (Peoria Notre Dame); Khailieo Terry, (Central).

APOLLO CONFERENCE

First Team

SENIORS — Isaiah Bowers, (Lincoln); Jordan Moats, (Taylorville); Cory Noe, (Mahomet-Seymour); Jonah Smith, (Mt. Zion).

JUNIOR — Landon Wolfe, (Effingham).

Second Team

SENIORS — Noah Benedict, (Mahomet-Seymour); Ben Grunder, (Lincoln); Mason Hull, (Effingham); Darrell Phillips, (Charleston).

JUNIOR — Jacob Spitz, (Mattoon).

CENTRAL ILLINOIS CONFERENCE

First Team

SENIORS — Austin Baker, (Clinton); x-Isaiah Bond, (St. Teresa); x-Cameron Getz, (Meridian).

JUNIORS — Joe Gustafson, (Warrensburg-Latham); x-Malcolm Miller, (Shelbyville).

SOPHOMORE — x-Connor Heaton, (Central A&M).

Second Team

SENIORS — Manny Green, (St. Teresa); Turner Pullen, (Shelbyville); Jameson Smith, (Central A&M); Seth Westfall, (Clinton).

JUNIORS — Jarius Ingram, (Warrensburg-Latham); Garrett Meisenhelter, (Meridian).

SOPHOMORE — Griffin Andricks, (Central A&M).

Honorable Mention

SENIOR — Cayden Brilley, (St. Teresa).

JUNIORS — Caden Ellis, (Sullivan); Brayden VonLanken, (Tuscola).

EAST CENTRAL ILLINOIS CONFERENCE

First Team

SENIORS — Daniel Alston, (Judah Christian); Trevor Beachy, (Arthur Okaw Christian); Noah Blue, (Urbana University High); Cade Chitty, (Judah Christian); Camden Coleman, (Urbana University High); Benjamin Lee, (Arthur Okaw Christian); Bryant Sturgill, (Normal Calvary Christian).

JUNIORS — Cassidy Jean, (Bloomington Cornerstone Christian); Joe Kaufman,(Bloomington Cornerstone Christian); Ian Lowry, (Arthur Okaw Christian).

Second Team

SENIORS — Oliver Binion, (Arthur Okaw Christian); Paul D'Angelo, (University High); Calvin Larrison, (DeLand-Weldon); Jake Wingert, (DeLand-Weldon).

JUNIORS — Josh Candler, (Judah Christian); Philip Coulter, (Judah Christian).

SOPHOMORES — Isaac Orns, (Normal Calvary Christian); Sean Shott, (DeLand-Weldon).

HEART OF ILLINOIS CONFERENCE

First Team

SENIORS — Jacob Donaldson, (Ridgeview); Neal Scheuermann, (Deer Creek-Mackinaw); x-Tate Eller, (Heyworth); Justin Myers, (Ridgeview).

JUNIORS — x-Bryce Barnes, (Gibson City Melvin Sibley); Ryland Holt, (Gibson City Melvin Sibley); Levi Scheuermann, (Deer Creek-Mackinaw).

Second Team

SENIORS — Will Dooley, (LeRoy); Jaden Jones-Watkins, (Fisher); Clayton Leipold, (Tri-Valley); Mitchell McNutt, (Gibson City Melvin Sibley); Logan Pflederer, (Tremont); Aaron Steiner, (El Paso-Gridley).

JUNIORS — Derek May, (Fieldcrest); Nick Perry, (LeRoy).

Honorable Mention

SENIORS — Luke Barrow, (Tremont); Tim Crook, (Blue Ridge); Cam Grandy, (Fieldcrest); Dawson Jones, (Deer Creek-Mackinaw); Ryan Meents, (Fisher); Dylan Smith, (El Paso-Gridley); Keith Walder, (Eureka).

JUNIORS — Jeremy Durdan, (Flanagan-Cornell); Keegan Zimmerman, (Eureka).

SOPHOMORES — Jack Weber, (El Paso-Gridley).

FRESHMAN — Jaxon Cusac-McKay, (Fieldcrest).

First Team All-Defense

SENIORS — Jake Bachman, (Eureka); x-Bryce Barnes, (Gibson City Melvin Sibley); Hub Halvorsen, (El Paso-Gridley); Logan Pflederer, (Tremont); Matt Schultz, (Heyworth); Caden Slack, (Deer Creek-Mackinaw)

SOPHOMORE — Levi Zimmerman, (Ridgeview).

Honorable Mention All-Defense

SENIOR — Kade Thomas, (Fisher).

JUNIOR — Hayden Carls, (Fieldcrest).

IROQUOIS ALL-COUNTY

SENIORS — Tanner Benoit, (Cissna Park); Andrew Boudreau, (Clifton Central); Brendan Fletcher, (Watseka); Kyle Gilbert, (Donovan); Drew Hagen, (Watseka); Ben Lyznicki, (Watseka); Tyler Schmidt, (Milford); Jacob Thompson, (Milford).

JUNIORS — Blake Castonguay, (Watseka); Michael Hartke, (Iroquois West); Christian Sladeli, (Cissna Park); Julian Sladeli, (Cissna Park).

LITTLE OKAW VALLEY CONFERENCE

Southeast Divsion

First Team

SENIORS — x-Dylan Campbell, (Tri County); x-Kacey Cheek, (Oblong); x-Tyson Magee, (Cumberland); x-Dalton Rollings, (Martinsville); x-Stuart Wolf, (Villa Grove/Heritage); x-Isaac York, (Hutsonville-Palestine).

JUNIORS — x-Jared Stevens, (Villa Grove/Heritage); Zach Wolke, (Cumberland).

Second Team

SENIOR — Cody Richardson, (Tri County).

JUNIORS — Jerry Gower, (Hutsonville-Palestine); Nathan Meese, (Oblong).

FRESHMEN — Brennyn Cutts, (Cumberland); Garron Haenig, (Martinsville).

Honorable Mention

SENIOR — Manny Crafton, (Villa Grove/Heritage).

JUNIORS — Gabe Hatfill, (Cumberland); Blake Lee, (Tri-County).

Northwest Division

First Team

SENIORS — x-Jared Bunfill, (Okaw Valley); Will Cohan, (Arthur Lovington Atwood-Hammond); x-Myles Roberts, (Arcola); Colton Romine, (Arthur Lovington Atwood-Hammond); x-Ezra Schaal, (Decatur Lutheran); Tim Winters, (Cerro Gordo/Bement).

JUNIOR — x-Grant Karsten, (Decatur Lutheran).

SECOND TEAM

SENIORS — Garrett Fritz, (Okaw Valley); Austin Hill, (Okaw Valley); Drew Johnson, (Argenta-Oreana); Cameron Walls. (Decatur Lutheran).

JUNIORS — Mike Fiala, (Decatur Lutheran); Wes McDermith, (Cerro Gordo/Bement).

Honorable Mention

SENIOR — Kobe Wells, (Arthur Lovington Atwood-Hammond).

SOPHOMORE — Hugo Garza, (Arcola).

ILLINI PRAIRIE CONFERENCE

First Team

SENIORS — Jordan Brooks, (St. Joseph-Ogden); Austyn Ellison, (Bloomington Central Catholic); x-Calvin Fisher, (Monticello); x-Jack Gilmore, (Bloomington Central Catholic); Luke Stokowski, (Monticello); J.T. Wheeler, (Unity).

Second Team

SENIORS — Johnny Dawson, (Monticello); Nick Fruehling, (St. Thomas More); James Morris, (Bloomington Central Catholic).

JUNIORS — Jack Cook, (St. Joseph-Ogden); Luke Yoder, (Bloomington Central Catholic).

SOPHOMORE — Ryan Weir, (Pontiac).

Honorable Mention

SENIORS — Elijah Davis, (Bloomington Central Catholic); Jonathan Decker, (Unity); Meech Hudson, (Rantoul); Eddie Shumaker, (Prairie Central); Kaiden Truninger, (Illinois Valley Central); Trey Wilson, (Olympia).

JUNIORS — Riley Morris, (St. Thomas More).

FRESHMEN — Holt Geltmaker, (Illinois Valley Central).

SANGAMON VALLEY CONFERENCE

First Team

SENIORS — Carson Anderson, (South Newton); Brendan Fletcher, (Watseka); Jay Hammel, (South Newton); Woodrow Hubbard, (Momence); Lamar Lillard, (Momence).

JUNIORS — Blake Castonguay, (Watseka); Austin Gooden, (PBL); Lamarius Lillard, (Momence); Christian Stadeli, (Cissna Park); Julian Stadeli, (Cissna Park).

Second Team

SENIOR — Tanner Benoit, (Cissna Park); Drew Hagen, (Watseka);Tyler Pichon, (PBL).

JUNIORS — Brian Fehr, (Cissna Park); Darryl Harris, (Clifton Central); Michael Hartke, (Iroquois West).

Honorable Mention

SENIORS — Andrew Boudreau, (Clifton Central); Brody Derflinger, (South Newton); Austin Saathoff, (Iroquois West).

JUNIORS — Mason Ecker, (PBL); Ben Lyznicki, (Watseka); Kobey Mazur, (Momence); Dakota Wahl, (Dwight).

VERMILION VALLEY CONFERENCE

First Team

SENIORS — Ryan Drayer, (Hoopeston Area); Wyatt Edwards, (Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin); Brady McMasters, (Salt Fork); Tyler Schmidt, (Milford); Jacob Thompson, (Milford); Chase Vinson, (Oakwood); Logan Walder, (Hoopeston Area); Kyle Webster, (Chrisman); Cameron Wise, (Oakwood).

SOPHOMORE — Drew Reifsteck, (Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin).

Special Mention

SENIORS — Troy Baird, (Georgetown-Ridge Farm); Blaize Cobb-Griffin, (Salt Fork); Shawn Reardon, (Armstrong-Potomac); Chris Stanley, (Schlarman); Tylan Stricklett, (Westville).

JUNIORS — Bryce Jones, (Oakwood); Dalton Loschen, (Armstrong-Potomac).

SOPHOMORE — Payton Taylor, (Salt Fork)

Honorable Mention

SENIORS — Skylar Bolton, (Oakwood); Gavin Chew, (Salt Fork); Jared Dazey, (Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin); Austin Hinchman, (Georgetown-Ridge Farm).

JUNIORS — Cameron Colunga, (Armstrong-Potomac); Kennedy Kunsch, (Milford); John Lawlyes, (Chrisman).

SOPHOMORE — Cole Carnahan, (Schlarman).

VERMILION ALL-COUNTY

First Team

SENIORS — Blaize Cobb-Griffin, (Salt Fork); Ryan Drayer, (Hoopeston Area); Wyatt Edwards, (Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin); Brady McMasters, (Salt Fork); Chase Vinson, (Oakwood); Logan Walder, (Hoopeston Area); Cameron Wise, (Oakwood).

JUNIORS — Bryce Jones, (Oakwood); Dalton Loschen, (Armstrong-Potomac).

SOPHOMORE — Drew Reifsteck, (Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin).

Special Mention

SENIORS — Troy Baird, (Georgetown-Ridge Farm); Shawn Reardon, (Armstrong-Potomac); Tylan Stricklett, (Westville).

JUNIOR — Trevan Garrett, (Oakwood).

SOPHOMORES — Lucas Hofer, (Hoopeston Area); Payton Taylor, (Salt Fork).

Honorable Mention

SENIORS — Skylar Bolton, (Oakwood); Jared Dazey, (Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin).

JUNIORS — Cameron Colunga, (Armstrong-Potomac); Graham Eighner, (Hoopeston Area); Garrett Latoz, (Georgetown-Ridge Farm); Matthew Wrzosek, (Salt Fork).

-