Athletes of the Week: Berger and Spangler

Athletes of the Week: Berger and Spangler

Nick Berger, Judah Christian, Senior, Golf
Recently: Fired a 70 to win the ECIC medalist honor by 1 shot
My longest drive ... 360-something at Lake of the Woods
My favorite course ... Lick Creek in Pekin
Tiger Woods is ... coming back.
I’m driving ... a Ford Taurus.
Next year ... Hopefully playing golf somewhere
In five years ... Graduating from college and having a steady job
My first job ... I was a paperboy for The News-Gazette.
I need concert tickets to ... Jason Aldean.
I’m dying to see ... “Taken 2.”
Judah Christian is ... fun to be at.
Honorable mention: Ryan Berry, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman football; Jesse Boma, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley football; Andy Bott, Bismarck-Henning golf; Nick Godsell, Unity cross-country; Cameron Harpst, St. Joseph-Ogden soccer; Austin Hedrick, St. Joseph-Ogden football; Jon Huff, Danville soccer; Gesi Muharremi, Urbana soccer; Tyler Schuring, Arthur-Lovington football; Lincoln Slagel, Prairie Central golf; Christopher Tate, St. Thomas More golf; Parker Trice, Monticello football; Dustin Walls, Centennial football

Katie Spangler, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, Senior, Golf
Recently: Shot an 89 to win the HOIC medalist honor by 5 strokes
My longest drive ... 290 yards
My favorite course ... Stone Creek
I’m driving ... a Saturn Vue.
Next year ... Hoping to go to a university and study musical theater
In five years ... I would like to have graduated and be performing somewhere. My real goal is Broadway.
My first job ... Babysitting
I need concert tickets to ... Maroon 5.
I’m dying to see ... “Les Miserables” in December.
I’m always texting ... Austin, my boyfriend.
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley is ... getting me where I need to go.
Honorable mention: Madie Baillon, St. Thomas More tennis; Jenna Bryant, Salt Fork volleyball; Taylor Ellis, Danville tennis; Laura Gross, Schlarman volleyball; Courtney LaFoe, Salt Fork golf; Claire Michael, Urbana Uni High swimming; Lindsay Rogan, Centennial volleyball; Laura Seiler, Unity cross-country; Sydney Stone, St. Joseph-Ogden volleyball; Kristin Verkler, Danville swimming; Kaleigh Wilken, Iroquois West golf; Sirena Woo, Mahomet-Seymour volleyball, Morgan Zindars, Armstrong-Potomac volleyball