Final 2017 Area boys' soccer leaders

Final 2017 Area boys' soccer leaders

GOALS

PLAYER, SCHOOL GOALS

Joe Hoffman, St. Thomas More 43

Rahi Miraftab-Salo, Urbana Uni 37

Colin Budd, ALAH 36

Drew Reifsteck, BHRA 31

Chase Stiner, St. Joseph-Ogden 25

Austin Carr, Mahomet-Seymour 24

Francisco Andrade, Centennial 23

Paul D'Angelo, Urbana Uni 22

Kevin Sanchez, Danville 21

Alec Johnson, Fisher/GCMS 18

Landon Magenheimer, Blue Ridge 18

Magnus Parente, Urbana 18

Joe Sellett, St. Thomas More 18

Caleb Bleich, Fisher/GCMS 17

Bennett Anderson, Urbana 16

Kenny Mantell, Unity 16

Luke Rudolph, Monticello 16

Santiago Rodriguez, Champaign Central 16

Brenden Flannell, Blue Ridge 15

Jordan Miller, Danville FB 15

Tyler Ricks, Fisher/GCMS 14

Rhys Root, Hoopeston Area 14

Jovanny Ayala, Iroquois West 13

Drew Barney, GRF/W 13

Diego Camarena, Iroquois West 13

Joseph Linsner, Judah Christian 13

Carter Burgener, Monticello 12

Ethan Mansfield, Mahomet-Seymour 12

Joel Menez, Danville FB 12

Angel Barajas, Iroquois West 11

Trevor Burgess, Mahomet-Seymour 11

Brandon Bussman, Mahomet-Seymour 11

Omar Camarena, Iroquois West 11

Caleb Griffin, Danville 11

Omeed Mirafta-Salo, Urbana Uni 11

Tyler Alt, Judah Christian 10

Evan Bachert, Unity 9

Andrew Cook, Unity 9

Pablo Diaz, Urbana 9

Edgar Ochoa, Iroquois West 9

Andrew Richardson, St. Joseph-Ogden 9

Graham Voelker, Fisher/GCMS 9

Reynaldo Zarco, Champaign Central 9

Lateef AbdulRaham-Bridgewater, Urbana 8

Alec Blomberg, St. Thomas More 8

Traycen Gilman, Blue Ridge 8

Grant Ginalick, Monticello 8

JP Hoffman, St. Thomas More 8

Isandro Malik, Urbana Uni 8

Neil Williams, Hoopeston Area 8

Devin Gray, Iroquois West 7

Roman Mineyev, Urbana 7

Connor Omahoney, St. Thomas More 7

Callan Whitehouse, Mahomet-Seymour 7

Lucas Wood, Urbana Uni 7

Samuel Arend, Urbana 6

John Ashikyan, GRF/W 6

Jovanny Ayala, Iroquois West 6

Shannon Borukhovich, Centennial 6

Ren Dazey, Oakwood/SF 6

Cameron Douglass, BHRA 6

Micah Freeman, Unity 6

Daniel Giger, Chamapign Central 6

Isaac Gray, Urbana Uni 6

Noah Hanselman, Monticello 6

Keanu King, BHRA 6

Justin Maniquis, Danville 6

Luis Melgoza, Iroquois West 6

Dawson Rogers, Oakwood/SF 6

Jaydon Rose, Oakwood/SF 6

Josh Stephens, BHRA 6

Lawrence Taritsa, Urbana Uni 6

Elijah Tidwell, Danville FB 6

Judson Wagner, Champaign Central 6

Izak Brown, Judah Christian 5

Andrew Ferguson, Fisher/GCMS 5

Trey Jamison, Blue Ridge 5

Albert Lee, Urbana Uni 5

Colin Merrit, Danville FB 5

Caleb Aldridge, Judah Christian 4

Jon Andrade, Iroquois West 4

Wyatt Berg, Mahomet-Seymour 4

Colton Brunner, Mahomet-Seymour 4

Artem Burnett, Urbana 4

Zach Carmean, Oakwood/SF 4

Logan Flessner, Urbana 4

Tanner Harding, Hoopeston Area 4

Bobby Kapolnek, St. Thomas More 4

Landon Labaw, Oakwood/SF 4

Hudson Lenhart, GRF/W 4

Paul Limentato, Judah Christian 4

Gage Moore, Danville 4

Travis Peak, Oakwood/SF 4

Ethan Smith, Hoopeston Area 4

Alex Stahl, Unity 4

Aiden Stewart, ALAH 4

Zach Wooten, Iroquois West 4

Wyatt Bailey, Unity 3

Martin Dalling, Urbana Uni 3

Zach Carmean, Oakwood/SF 3

Tyler Carter, Unity 3

Nate Cundiff, Danville FB 3

Jake Edmondson, Monticello 3

Payton Fredrick, Hoopeston Area 3

Justyn Frisby, St. Joseph-Ogden 3

Brennen Granados, Hoopeston Area 3

Tyler Grenda, Judah Christian 3

Alex Higgs, Urbana Uni 3

Lucas Hofer, Hoopeston Area 3

Andrew McDermott, St. Joseph-Ogden 3

Keegan Morfey, ALAH 3

Manaya Morfey, ALAH 3

Albert Ostoja-Starzewski, Centennial 3

Paul Paunat, BHRA 3

Diarmuid Reilly, Centennial 3

Benjamin Rowitz, Centennial 3

Umar Sallah, Champaign Central 3

Omar Sandoval, Centennial 3

Zach Schnepper, Mahomet-Seymour 3

Isaac Soloveychik, Centennial 3

Peter Wagner, Champaign Central 3

Nick Becker, Blue Ridge 2

Eusebio Briseno, ALAH 2

Brayden Coble, ALAH 2

Christian Contreras, Centennial 2

Aiden Coon, St. Joseph-Ogden 2

Jared Dazey, BHRA 2

Jace Dean, Blue Ridge 2

Mattias Dean, Fisher/GCMS 2

Skylar Elliot, GRF/W 2

Nick Fruehling, St. Thomas More 2

Gabe Fulk, Mahomet-Seymour 2

Oscar Grajales, Danville 2

Max Grant, Iroquois West 2

Samir Gray, Urbana Uni 2

Sam Howie, Oakwood/SF 2

Blake Johnson, Monticello 2

Jordan Kelly, St. Jospeh-Ogden 2

Ryne Krall, St. Joseph-Ogden 2

Garrett Lashuay, Oakwood/SF 2

Kerry Lippold, Mahomet-Seymour 2

Fredy Lopez-Tucios, Urbana 2

Peter Manrique, Unity 2

Kaiden Morfey, ALAH 2

Sam Norton, Danville 2

Fernando Oliva-Contreras, Urbana 2

Jan Ondrejcek, Urbana Uni 2

Alexis Ramirez, Iroquois West 2

Bryan Retallick, Mahomet-Seymour 2

JP Ridge, St. Thomas More 2

Jake Robbenholt, Urbana Uni 2

Giovanni Sanchez, Centennial 2

Maya Sanchez, Iroquois West 2

Zac Seeley, St. Jospeh-Ogden 2

Jeremy Steidinger, Fisher/GCMS 2

Evan Walworth, BHRA 2

Jack Wesner, Danville 2

Grifin Winkler, BHRA 2

Colby Woolcott, Unity 2

Curtis Althaus, Urbana Uni 1

Jose Ambrocio, Urbana 1

Jack Aubrey, St. Thomas More 1

Brandan Baltierra, Judah Christian 1

Spencer Bauer, Champaign Central 1

Jaren Brandon, BHRA 1

Carson Brozenec, Fisher/GCMS 1

Brandon Burzin, Mahomet-Seymour 1

Jayden Clouse, Judah Christian 1

Josh Coburn, Oakwood/SF 1

Luke Cohebn, St. Joseph-Ogden 1

Caleb Crowley, Blue Ridge 1

Samuel Daniel, Centennial 1

Andrew Ellison, Monticello 1

Chris Figueroa, Oakwood/SF 1

Chase Fincham, Unity 1

Cameron Flint, Hoopeston Area 1

Santiago Gasca, Iroquois West 1

Troyer Gilman, Blue Ridge 1

Dalton Goble, Hoopeston Area 1

Devon Goldi-Wasson, BHRA 1

Jose Gonzalez, Iroquois West 1

Brayden Grimsey, St. Joseph-Ogden 1

Van Gundersen, Urbana Uni 1

Tyke Gustafsson, Champaign Central 1

Dalton Hamer, GRF/W 1

Ayden Hanson, Oakwood/SF 1

Levi Heaton, Danville FB 1

Trey Houmes, Hoopeston Area 1

Mitchell Houser, Blue Ridge 1

Marrico Jackson, GRF/W 1

Connor Johnson, Mahomet-Seymour 1

Adrian Jones, Blue Ridge 1

Nathan Kereri, Judah Christian 1

Ryan Kiss, Mahomet-Seymour 1

Jarett Lagle, Blue Ridge 1

Michael Larenas-Leach, Urbana 1

Caleb Lashuay, Oakwood/SF 1

Miguel Lemus, Urbana 1

Josiah Martin, Danville 1

Dylan McBride, Centennial 1

Dakota Miles, GRF/W 1

Andrew Miller, Unity 1

Youssef Messah, St. Thomas More 1

Vernaud Mondika, Centennial 1

Joah Moore, Mahomet-Seymour 1

Jared Munoz, Iroquois West 1

Lane Nichols, Blue Ridge 1

Carter Osman, Mahomet-Seymour 1

Ethan O'Linc, Monticello 1

Hugo Parada, Champaign Central 1

Jacob Peterson, Mahomet-Seymour 1

Nate Reitmeier, Unity 1

Victor Reynolds, Blue Ridge 1

Wes Seeley, St. Joseph-Ogden 1

Armando Segura, Danville 1

Logan Smith, BHRA 1

Naakaii Smith, Urbana 1

Max Stewart, Champaign Central 1

David Sun, Urbana Uni 1

George Thomas, Centennial 1

Andrew Tingley, BHRA 1

Jared Vandevanter, GRF/W 1

Jonathan Vargas, Iroquois West 1

Joey Walker, St. Thomas More 1

Alex Wellens, Champaign Central 1

Tyeshiro Wilson, Urbana 1

Logan Woodward, Mahomet-Seymour 1

ASSISTS

PLAYER, SCHOOL ASSISTS

Trevor Burgess, Mahomet-Seymour 26

Joe Sellett, St. Thomas More 23

Rahi Miraftab-Salo, Urbana Uni 18

Paul D'Angelo, Urbana Uni 17

Caleb Bleich, Fisher/GCMS 15

Landon Magenheimer, Blue Ridge 15

Ethan Mansfield, Mahomet-Seymour 15

Bennett Anderson, Urbana 13

Nick Fruehling, St. Thomas More 11

Alec Johnson, Fisher/GCMS 11

Omeed Miraftab-Salo, Urbana Uni 11

Diarmuid Reilly, Centennial 11

Ryne Krall, St. Joseph-Ogden 10

Jordan Miller, Danville FB 10

Roman Mineyev, Urbana 10

JP Ridge, St. Thomas More 10

JP Hoffman, St. Thomas More 9

Joe Hoffman, St. Thomas More 9

Keegan Morfey, ALAH 9

Magnus Parente, Urbana 9

Drew Reifsteck, BHRA 9

Graham Voelker, Fisher/GCMS 9

Drew Barney, GRF/W 8

Carter Burgener, Monticello 8

Pablo Diaz, Urbana 8

Grant Ginalick, Monticello 8

Santiago Rodriguez, Chamapaign Central 8

Lawrence Taritsa, Urbana Uni 8

Judson Wagner, Champaign Central 8

Reynaldo Zarco, Champaign Central 8

John Ashikyan, GRF/W 7

Ren Dazey, Oakwood/SF 7

Brennen Granados, Hoopeston Area 7

Caleb Griffin, Danville 7

Noah Hanselman, Monticello 7

Paul Limentato, Judah Christian 7

Isandro Malik, Urbana Uni 7

Edgar Ochoa, Iroquois West 7

Tyler Ricks, Fisher/GCMS 7

Chase Stiner, St. Joseph-Ogden 7

Francisco Andrade, Centennial 6

Izak Brown, Judah Christian 6

Colin Merrit, Danville FB 6

Jacob Peterson, Mahomet-Seymour 6

Alex Stahl, Unity 6

Tyler Alt, Judah Christian 5

Evan Bachert, Unity 5

Colin Budd, ALAH 5

Diego Camarena, Iroquois West 5

Omar Camarena, Iroquois West 5

Austin Carr, Mahomet-Seymour 5

Brenden Flannell, Blue Ridge 5

Traycen Gilman, Blue Ridge 5

Devon Goldi-Wasson, BHRA 5

Joseph Linsner, Judah Christian 5

Kerry Lippold, Mahomet-Seymour 5

Luis Melgoza, Iroquois West 5

Callan Whitehouse, Mahomet-Seymour 5

Neil Williams, Hoopeston Area 5

Caleb Aldridge, Judah Christian 4

Shannon Borukhovich, Centennial 4

Artem Burnett, Urbana 4

Cameron Douglass, BHRA 4

Owen Foran, Monticello 4

Devin Gray, Iroquois West 4

Isaac Gray, Urbana Uni 4

Tanner Harding, Hoopeston Area 4

Levi Heaton, Danville FB 4

Bobby Kapolnek, St. Thomas More 4

Albert Lee, Urbana Uni 4

Kenny Mantell, Unity 4

Andrew McDermott, St. Joseph-Ogden 4

Manaya Morfey, ALAH 4

Jan Ondrejcek, Urbana Uni 4

Albert Ostoja-Starzewski, Centennial 4

Victor Reynolds, Blue Ridge 4

Dawson Rogers, Oakwood/SF 4

Rhys Root, Hoopeston Area 4

Kevin Sanchez, Danville 4

Aiden Stewart, ALAH 4

Peter Wagner, Champaign Central 4

Martin Arvizu, Danville 3

Jack Aubrey, St. Thomas More 3

Jack Brown, Unity 3

Brandon Bussman, Mahomet-Seymour 3

Andrew Cook, Unity 3

Jace Dean, Blue Ridge 3

Andrew Ferguson, Fisher/GCMS 3

Hunter Fitzwater, Centennial 3

Logan Flessner, Urbana 3

Josh Franklin, St. Thomas More 3

Payton Fredrick, Hoopeston Area 3

Daniel Giger, Champaign Central 3

Samir Gray, Urbana Uni 3

Ayden Hanson, Oakwood/SF 3

Lucas Hofer, Hoopeston Area 3

Keanu King, BHRA 3

Caleb Lashuay, Oakwood/SF 3

Joel Menez, Danville FB 3

Connor Omahoney, St. Thomas More 3

Hugo Parada, Champaign Central 3

Jake Robbenholt, Urbana Uni 3

Jaydon Rose, Oakwood/SF 3

Zach Schnepper, Mahomet-Seymour 3

Gustavo Segura, Danville 3

Josh Stephens, BHRA 3

David Sun, Urbana Uni 3

Luis Tapia, Danville 3

Lateef AbdulRaham-Bridgewater, Urbana 2

Jose Ambrocio, Urbana 2

Jon Andrade, Iroquois West 2

Jovanny Ayala, Iroquois West 2

Nabeel Bashir, Urbana Uni 2

Brandan Baltierra, Judah Christian 2

Yael Bravo, Centennial 2

Colton Brunner, Mahomet-Seymour 2

Zach Carmean, Oakwood/SF 2

Aidan Coon, St. Joseph-Ogden 2

Jake Edmondson, Monticello 2

Justyn Frisby, St. Joseph-Ogden 2

Gabe Fulk, Mahomet-Seymour 2

Aidan Garrett, Urbana Uni 2

Troyer Gilman, Blue Ridge 2

Oscar Grajales, Danville 2

Tyler Grenda, Judah Christian 2

Sam Haugen, Monticello 2

Evan Hazzard, Fisher/GCMS 2

Will Hechler, Urbana Uni 2

Alex Higgs, Urbana Uni 2

Trey Houmes, Hoopeston Area 2

Hudson Lenhart, GRF/W 2

Fredy Lopez-Turcios, Urbana 2

Josiah Martin, Danville 2

Micah Mills, Judah Christian 2

Gage Moore, Danville 2

Emmanuel Mpay, Centennial 2

Sam Norton, Danville 2

Fernando Oliva-Contreras, Urbana 2

Carter Osman, Mahomet-Seymour 2

Bryan Retallick, Mahomet-Seymour 2

Rhys Root, Hoopeston Area 2

Luke Rudolph, Monticello 2

Omar Sandoval, Centennial 2

Young Jin Shin, Centennial 2

Max Stewart, Champaign Central 2

George Thomas, Centennial 2

Elijah Tidwell, Danville FB 2

Joey Walker, St. Thomas More 2

Alex Wellens, Champaign Central 2

Lawrence Wood, Urbana Uni 2

Logan Woodward, Mahomet-Seymour 2

Tyler Ware, Judah Christian 1

Lucas Alvarez, Iroquois West 1

Carson Alwardt, Hoopeston Area 1

Samuel Arend, Urbana 1

Angel Barajas, Iroquois West 1

Spencer Bauer, Champaign Central 1

Devin Bays, GRF/W 1

Alec Blomberg, St. Thomas More 1

Noah Blue, Urbana Uni 1

Joel Branson, St. Joseph-Ogden 1

Eusebio Briseno, ALAH 1

Carson Brozenec, Fisher/GCMS 1

Tyler Carter, Unity 1

Brayden Coble, ALAH 1

Luke Cohen, St. Joseph-Ogden 1

Janette Comstock, ALAH 1

Jose Cortez, Centennial 1

Taylor Crawford, St. Thomas More 1

Jude Crozier, Monticello 1

Cade Cummins, Danville FB 1

Martin Dalling, Urbana Uni 1

Jared Dazey, BHRA 1

Matthias Dean, Fisher/GCMS 1

Josh Delfino, Hoopeston Area 1

Nathan Emmert, St. Joseph-Ogden 1

Isaiah England, Danville 1

Liam Ferreira, Champaign Central 1

Cameron Flint, Hoopeston Area 1

Michael French, BHRA 1

Dawson Getts, BHRA 1

Jose Gonzalez, Iroquois West 1

Brayden Grimsey, St. Joseph-Ogden 1

Van Gundersen, Urbana Uni 1

Dalton Hamer, GRF/W 1

Mitchell Houser, Blue Ridge 1

Sam Howie, Oakwood/SF 1

Pablo Jimenez, Champaign Central 1

Kadyn Jones, Mahomet-Seymour 1

Sam Keck, St. Thomas More 1

Graham Kessler, Mahomet-Seymour 1

Michael Larenas-Leach, Urbana 1

Caleb Lashuay, Oakwood/SF 1

Ian McDonald, Champaign Central 1

Youssef Messah, St. Thomas More 1

Danso Mondonga-Likiko, Urbana 1

Joah Moore, Mahomet-Seymour 1

Grant Odle, Mahomet-Seymour 1

Ethan O'Linc, Monticello 1

Carter Osman, Mahomet-Seymour 1

Logan Ovall, GRF/W 1

Andrew Richardson, St. Joseph-Ogden 1

Benjamin Rowitz, Centennial 1

Samuel Rummenie, Urbana 1

Umar Sallah, Champaign Central 1

Giovanni Sanchez, Centennial 1

Nate Schutte, Fisher/GCMS 1

Nate Schutte, Fisher/GCMS 1

Jake Sellett, St. Thomas More 1

Jaton Shaffer, Blue Ridge 1

William Shook, Fisher/GCMS 1

Brady Tevebaugh, Oakwood/SF 1

Evan Walworth, BHRA 1

Tyler Ware, Judah Christian 1

Reece Williams, Hoopeston Area 1

Tyeshiro Wilson, Urbana 1

Braeden Woods, GRF/W 1

Zach Wooten, Iroquois West 1

SAVE PERCENTAGE

PLAYER, SCHOOL SAVES PCT.

Zach Gerling, IWest 4 1.000

Lane Nichols, Blue Ridge 2 1.000

Jake Sellett, STM 121 .917

Dawson Getts, BHRA 9 10 .900

Artem Burnett, Urbana 132 .898

Joel Branson, SJ-O 249 .877

Noah Blue, Urbana Uni 144 .857

Dane Houser, Blue Ridge 206 .851

Naakaii Smith, Urbana 28 .848

Ethan Kasper, Fisher/GCMS 91 .843

Aaron Dean, Oakwood/SF 5 .833

Nate Reitmeier, Unity 215 .830

Riley Wyss, Hoop. Area 116 .811

Griffin Fazio, Judah 215 .808

Curtis Althaus, Urbana Uni 4 .800

Daniel Getts, BHRA 12 .800

Tyler Grenda, Judah 4 .800

Ulysses Aguilera, IWest 78 .796

Wes Ravens, Hoop. Area 81 .764

Chris Winkler, Oakwood/SF 123 .737

Abby Bolen, Blue Ridge 11 .733

Michael French, BHRA 109 .703

Kolton Batty, SJ-O 21 .677

Caleb Stout, Danville 115 .676

Steven Blanke, Urbana Uni 4 .667

Griffin Winkler, BHRA 2 .667

Rye Johnson, Monticello 91 .664

Logan Huckleby, Monticello 5 .556

Andrew Medina, IWest 2 .400

NOTE: Coaches are encouraged to statistics to either email stats to tgentle@news-gazette.com or fax to (217) 373-7401 by noon on Mondays. Teams not represented and stats not updated are those whose coaches did not submit information.

-