Cross Country

Cross Country

Prep pulse: Dec. 24, 2018

Overshadowed by recent news of IHSA football going to a district scheduling format was a report just a short time earlier that affects many other high school sports.

Last Monday, the IHSA released enrollment classifications for fall sports during the 2019-2020 and 2020-21 school years. This is the first piece of the IHSA's new two-year classification format.

A Life Remembered | 'She was a light in this community and she stood for strength'

ST. JOSEPH — Through the good times and the trying ones, Murelle Plotner remained the same spunky kid who could brighten your day no matter how hers was going.

"There are always people in your life that when you think of them, you smile," said Terri Rein, one of her high school cross-country coaches at St. Joseph-Ogden. "That is Murelle."

2018 All-Area boys' cross-country Coach of the Year: Dave Remmert

2018 All-Area boys' cross-country Coach of the Year: Monticello's Dave Remmert

Why he’s Coach of the Year: Remmert oversaw the Sages’ third state trophy in the last six years, as Garrett Dixon’s runner-up display pushed Monticello to third as a Class 1A team. The Sages also won a team sectional championship.

Mathias Powell didn't love running at first. Now? He can't live without it.

MAHOMET — The date: Dec. 3, 2016.

The location: Portland, Ore.

The moment: Nike Cross Nationals.

This was the final cross-country meet of Mathias Powell's sophomore season.

His time of 17 minutes, 16.2 seconds helped Mahomet-Seymour to 17th place of 22 male teams in the prestigious event.

2018 N-G All-Area boys' cross-country | Full list

ALL-AREA FIRST TEAM

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Garrett Dixon Sr. Monticello

Ryder James Fr. Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Aryan Lalwani So. Uni High

Luke Manolakes Jr. Centennial

Michael Moreman Jr. Danville

Mathias Powell Sr. Mahomet-Seymour

Cameron Woodard Sr. Unity

2018 N-G All-Area boys' cross-country | Meet the first team

Garrett Dixon 

Monticello | Senior

Boys' Cross-Country leaders: 2018 season final

RUNNER, SCHOOL TIME

Powll, Mahomet-Seymour 14:31

G. Dixon, Monticello 14:40

James, PBL 15:17

Lalwani, Uni High 15:15

Woodard, Unity 15:20

Manolakes, Centennial 15:22

Hall, AL/AH 15:24

Moreman, Danville 15:31

McCune, St. Joseph-Ogden 15:48

Oakley, Danville 15:48

Li, Danville 15:49

2018 All-Area girls' cross-country teams

All-Area First Team

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Caroline Bachert So. Unity

Cassidy Bagby Sr. St. Joseph-Ogden

Jordan Harmon Sr. Unity

Fran Hendrickson Jr. St. Thomas More

Brisa McGrath Sr. Mahomet-Seymour

Elizabeth Sims Fr. Mahomet-Seymour

Payne Turney Jr. Clinton

All-Area Second Team

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Meet the first team | 2018 N-G All-Area girls' cross-country

Caroline Bachert | Unity, So.

Why she made the team: Bachert paced the Rockets with an all-state effort, landing in 19th at the Class 1A meet en route to a third-p

2018 N-G girls' cross-country Coach of the Year: Unity's Kara Leaman

Coach of the Year: Unity's Kara Leaman

-