Tuesday's prep highlights: Goss paces M-S golfers

Tuesday's prep highlights: Goss paces M-S golfers

Golf

– Medalist CHARLOTTE GOSS fired a 38 at Lake of the Woods to help Mahomet-Seymour defeat Centennial 184-195. The Chargers' Lizzy Dombroski shot 41.

– JARED ATHERTON's 39 helped Ridgeview to the team title at the Heyworth Invitational.

– PETER BLACK (40) led Centennial as the Chargers finished behind Normal West and Normal Community at Ironwood Golf Course.

– Westville's BRYCE COX shot 40 at Harrison Park in a three-team meet.

– Schlarman's JORDAN KING and Judah Christian's STEPHEN LOWE tied for medalist at 42 in a dual match at Danville Country Club.

– MOLLY MARCUM of LeRoy earned medalist honors with a 41 as the Panthers defeated Tri-Valley at LeRoy Country Club.

– NATHANIEL KHACHATURIAN shot 37 to tie for medalist honors in St. Thomas More's dual loss to Effingham St. Anthony at Effingham Country Club.

Soccer

– Hoopeston Area improved to 5-2-1 behind three goals from SETH TALBOTT in a 4-1 victory against visiting Schlarman.

– JULIO ZACO scored twice from MICAH WALKER as Champaign Central (4-0-1) tied host Normal Community 2-2.

– COLTON PARR scored three goals as Salt Fork/Westville (3-3) defeated host Georgetown-Ridge Farm 5-2.

– Host St. Thomas More (10-0) posted its seventh shutout and got a hat trick from TREVOR SHOEMAKER in a 5-0 win against Watseka.

– J.J. MALONE scored three goals to lead Blue Ridge past Calvary Christian 6-0.

– PATRICK WONG and GEORGE VOULGARIUS each scored twice as Urbana Uni (10-0-1) beat Oakwood 7-0.

– CALEB TONKINSON had a goal and an assist as Mahomet-Seymour earned a 2-2 draw against Judah Christian (1-5-1).

– Urbana (6-2) scored in the final minute of play to lift the Tigers past host Normal West 3-2.

Swimming & diving

– AUDREY RODAWIG scored victories in the 100-yard butterfly and the 100 backstroke in host Centennial's loss to Normal U-High.

Cross-country

– MATTIE ROGERS was second in 22 minutes, 25 seconds to pace Clinton past host Athens and Lutheran.

– Winner ALBERT ANASTASIO (16:34) led a Uni High sweep of the top five spots in a four-team meet at the UI Arboretum.

– Clinton's BILLY BLUE (18:28) was the runner-up as the Maroons dropped a dual against Athens.

– Uni's Sarah Vaughen (20:44) captured top honors in Uni High's victory against Paxton-Buckley-Loda, Bismarck-Henning and Arthur.

Volleyball

– BAILEE DUNLAP collected seven kills and six aces to spark Judah Christian's 25-9, 25-22 victory against Urbana Uni.

– Centennial (9-1) outlasted Normal West 25-23, 20-25, 25-20 behind eight kills and six blocks from MORGAN LEACH.

– SHELBY GEERS had eight blocks as St. Joseph-Ogden (9-2) beat Watseka 25-15, 25-17.

– AUDREY AEILTS dished out 11 assists in Champaign Central's 25-16, 25-15 loss to Normal Community.

– ALYSSA DROLLINGER had three aces as Mahomet-Seymour topped host Prairie Central 25-16, 25-19.

– Rantoul got eight digs from TINA AGUIRRE in a 25-16, 25-7 loss to Normal U-High.

– SAMANTHA SIDDENS had eight kills and LAUREN McKENZIE added 12 assists in Bismarck-Henning's 25-12, 25-13 victory against Hoopeston Area.

– McKENZIE WHITE recorded four kills but Urbana fell to Bloomington 25-13, 25-18.

– MARIAH COLEMAN (12 kills, five blocks) sparked Heritage to a 25-21, 25-19 victory against Arcola.

– Westville stopped Oakwood 25-20, 25-1 behind 14 kills from ABBY BARTH.

– LINDSEY WILLIAMS' six kills paced Fisher in a 25-23, 25-23 victory against Lexington.

– SERENA CALHOUN had six kills as Schlarman beat Armstrong-Potomac 25-18, 25-22.

– KAITLYN ZELHART (11 kills) and DANIELLE THOMPSON (17 assists) led Blue Ridge past Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 25-20, 25-21.

– Villa Grove got 10 kills from TANAYA BEHL in a 21-25, 25-8, 25-17 victory against Lovington.

– ASHLYN KAEB had seven kills and TAYLOR REDEKER chipped in four aces in CPCI's 21-25, 25-21, 25-19 victory against Paxton-Buckley-Loda.

– JESSICA GREER had 19 kills in First Baptist's 24-26, 25-13, 25-22 win against Calvary Christian.