Athletes of the Week

Athletes of the Week

Zeke Elkins, St. Joseph-Ogden, junior, Cross-country

Recently: Won the regional race at Kickapoo with the fifth-fastest time by a Spartan on the course (15 minutes, 58 seconds).

I need concert tickets to ... Hawthorne Heights.

I'm dying to see ... "Skyline."

I'm always texting ... my dad.

I'm driving ... a minivan.

Before I compete, I have ... a bagel, an Ensure drink and power bar.

My first job was ... a counselor at summer camp.

A perfect Saturday night would be ... in my basement with friends watching a movie.

I'd love to have a date with ... Liv Tyler.

Honorable mention: Austin Armetta, Mahomet-Seymour football; Jake Bock, St. Joseph-Ogden football; Conner Builta, Blue Ridge soccer; Blas Garcia-Canga, Centennial cross-country; Jesse Hahne, Schlarman cross-country; Cameron Harvey, Sullivan cross-country; Marcus Hendricks, Urbana football; Johnny Leverenz, Danville cross-country; Brandon Pratt, Westville football; Brock Rumple, South Piatt football; Steve Schroeder, Monticello cross-country; Scott Woodard, Unity cross-country; Luke Zocher, Monticello cross-country

Bailey Bryant, Bismarck-Henning, junior, Volleyball

Recently: Helped the Blue Devils win the Vermilion County and Vermilion Valley Conference titles on back-to-back nights against Salt Fork. For three matches last week, she had 20 kills, no hitting errors and 12 blocks.

I need concert tickets to ... Jesse McCartney.

I'm dying to see ... "Harry Potter."

I'm always texting ... Grace Hensold.

I'm driving ... a Hyundai Accent.

In 10 years ... I'll be a Yale grad doing something amazing.

My first job was ... babysitting.

My favorite volleyball player is ... Courtney Reinken.

A perfect Saturday night would be ... a movie with friends.

I'd love to have a date with ... Ryan Howard.

Honorable mention: Madie Baillon, St. Thomas More tennis; Brittany Bohn, Mahomet-Seymour cross-country; Kimberly Carter, Danville cross-country; Megan Casagrande, St. Thomas More volleyball; Meghan Houk, Urbana cross-country; Lauren Houmes, Hoopeston Area cross-country; Sidney Long, St. Joseph-Ogden cross-country; Kayln Reynolds, Blue Ridge volleyball; Samantha Siddens, Bismarck-Henning volleyball; Maddy Stutsman, Salt Fork volleyball; Julie Walsh, Monticello volleyball; Theresa Welle, St. Thomas More cross-country; Audrey White, Centennial cross-country