Meet the 78th All-State football team

First team

Quarterbacks
Name   High school    Ht.    Wt.    Yr.    Coach
Gabe Green    Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin    6-1    200    Jr.    Ken Leonard
Has completed 75 percent of his passes, thrown for 3,161 yards, 39 TDs and only two interceptions for Class 5A state finalist.

Dan Marinko    Edwardsville    6-2    175    Jr.    Matt Martin
All he did was lead Tigers to 12-1 record, Class 7A semifinals, account for 46 total TDs and more than 3,600 yards of offense.

Tommy Mister    Chicago St. Rita    6-2    210    Sr.    Todd Kuska
Iowa State commit and two-time first-team selection was a dual threat, rushing for more than 1,300 yards and throwing for more than 1,000 while scoring 30 touchdowns.        

Clayton Thorson    Wheaton North    6-4    197    Sr.    Joe Wardynski
Northwestern commit threw for 2,809 yards, 29 TDs. He rushed for 631 yards and 12 TDs as Falcons advanced to 7A quarters.

Alex Wills    Montini    6-2    190    Sr.    Chris Andriano
Operates Broncos’ spread offense to near perfection, throwing for 2,728 yards, 32 TDs for Class 5A state finalist.

Running backs
Julian Hylton    Lincoln-Way North    6-1    190    Sr.    George Czart
UI commit will likely play cornerback for Tim Beckman, but he rushed for 2,531 yards and 32 TDs on Class 6A state quarterfinalist.

Mike Ivlow    Joliet Catholic    5-10    205    Sr.    Dan Sharp
Not a five-star recruit like former Hilltopper and current USC running back Ty Isaac but rushed for 2,603 yards and 32 TDs for Class 5A quarterfinalist.

Justin Jackson    Glenbard North    6-0    185    Sr.    Ryan Wilkens
Northwestern commit, a two-time All-State pick, rushed for 6,497 yards and 84 TDs in his career, including 3,153 yards and 38 TDs this fall.

James Robinson    Rockford Lutheran    6-0    195    Soph.    Bruce Bazsali
On pace to break state’s all-time rushing record of 8.477 yards set by Westville’s Caleb Pratt, Robinson rushed for 2,469 yards, 43 TDs as Crusaders made it to Class 4A semifinals.  

Javier Montalvo    Lincoln-Way West    5-10    183    Sr.    Dave Ernst
Three-sport athlete compiled 2,237 yards, 28 TDs for Class 5A quarterfinalist.        
Wide receivers
Hayden Adams    Willowbrook    6-2    176    Sr.    Nick Hildreth
Versatile athlete averaged more than 20 yards per catch, of which he had plenty (67 receptions, 1,358 yards, 14 TDs) for Warriors.

Miles Boykin    New Lenox Providence Catholic    6-4    230    Jr.    Mark Coglianese
One of state’s top prospects in 2015 had 730 receiving yards on 51 catches and 13 TDs. Has offers from Illinois, Michigan State, Mississippi, Virginia Tech and Wisconsin.

Mike Dudek    Neuqua Valley    5-11    176    Sr.    Bill Ellinghaus
Illinois commit who will enroll early hauled in 69 catches for 1,384 yards and 19 TDs for Class 8A quarterfinalist.

Flynn Nagel    Chicago Marist    5-11    178    Jr.    Pat Dunne
Caught 103 passes for 1,489 yards, 18 TDs for Class 8A semifinalist. Has offers from Illinois, Indiana, Northern Illinois and Western Michigan.    

Malik Turner    Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin    6-3    205    Sr.    Ken Leonard
Illinois commit’s 65 catches for 1,308 yards and 23 TDs sparked one of state’s most prolific offenses.    

Tight ends
Daniel Helm    Chatham Glenwood    6-4    216    Sr.    Dan Rourke
Will head south to Tennessee and play for Butch Jones’ Volunteers after stellar senior year saw him catch 35 passes for 565 yards, 13 TDs. School record-holder with 35 career receiving TDs.        

Nic Weishar    Chicago Marist    6-5    230    Sr.    Pat Dunne
Notre Dame recruit started both ways for RedHawks and contributed nearly 1,100 receiving yards and 10 touchdowns.

Offensive linemen
Nick Allegretti    Lincoln-Way East    6-4    305    Sr.    Rob Zvonar
Future Illini and U.S. Army All-American anchored line at center the past three years, helping his team go 32-4 in that span.

Brian Allen    Hinsdale Central    6-2    285    Sr.    Rich Tarka
Michigan State commit a three-year starter for Red Devils and will play in U.S. Army All-American Bowl.    

Shane Evans    Prairie Ridge    6-4    296    Sr.    Chris Schremp
Northern Illinois commit chose the Huskies from a list of 10 offers and helped Wolves reach Class 6A quarterfinals.

Tanner Farmer    Highland    6-4    315    Sr.    Jimmy Warnecke
Nebraska commit sparked Bulldogs’ offense and helped Class 5A quarterfinalists achieve deepest postseason run in a decade.

Jamarco Jones    Chicago De La Salle    6-6    295    Sr.    Dan O’Keefe
Ohio State commit missed first half of season with shoulder injury but recovered in time to lead Meteors to second round of Class 6A playoffs.     

Defensive linemen
Dewayne Hendrix    O’Fallon    6-5    250    Sr.    Brandon Joggerst
Tennessee commit, a four-star recruit, had eight sacks among his 60 tackles for Panthers this fall.    

Dylan Thompson    Montini    6-5    285    Sr.    Chis Andriano
Urban Meyer will get to coach him next. Future Buckeye and our POY has 55 tackles, 12 sacks for Broncos heading into Saturday morning’s Class 5A state title game.

Steven Richardson    Chicago Mount Carmel    5-11    285    Sr.    Frank Lenti    
Minnesota commit is short in stature but big on production. Ask the coaches in the Chicago Catholic League Blue, who voted him the league’s Defensive Player of the Year.        

Linebackers
Clifton Garrett    Plainfield South    6-2    222    Sr.    Ken Bublitz
Top prospect in the state had 71 tackles, four forced fumbles for Class 8A playoff qualifier. Will decide between host of SEC schools, including Florida, LSU, Mississippi and Tennessee.

Nyles Morgan    Crete-Monee    6-1    222    Sr.    John Konecki
Four-star and uncommitted recruit had 100 tackles this season and will likely pick either Florida, Mississippi, Notre Dame or Vanderbilt.

Macae Skaggs    Farmington    6-5    230    Sr.    Casey Martin
Repeat All-State selection and two-way starter finished career with 375 tackles, including 146 this season to go along with four interceptions.

Colton Moskal    Lake Zurich    6-2    215    Sr.    David Proffitt
Three-year starter is a Syracuse commit and defensive leader for Bears, who play in Class 7A state title game Saturday.    

Defensive backs
Parrker Westphal    Bolingbrook    6-1    195    Sr.    John Ivlow
Shutdown cornerback with nine pass breakups and three interceptions will choose between Michigan State, Northwestern and Vanderbilt for his college destination.

Greg Taylor     East St. Louis    5-10    181    Sr.    Darren Sunkett
Missouri commit shined on offense this season for Flyers but will try to disrupt opposing receivers in the future for Gary Pinkel.

Matt Morrissey    Stevenson    6-3    195    Sr.    William McNamara
Contributed on both sides of ball for 8A semifinalists, but Michigan State commit will focus primarily on defense for Mark Dantonio.

Specialist
Josh Pollack    Highland Park    5-11    175    Sr.    Hal Chiodo
Whether it’s punting or kicking field goals, former soccer player will get the chance to do both out West for Rich Rodriguez’s Arizona program.

Special Mention 100

Quarterbacks
NAME    School    Year
Jace Bankford    Belvidere North    Jr.
Korben Clark    Auburn    Sr.
Jack Donegan    Chicago Marist    Sr.
Jack Hockaday    Maroa-Forsyth    Jr.
Tyler Hutchinson    Greenville    Sr.
Alex Jeske    Glenbard South    Sr.
Brian Johnson    Willowbrook    Sr.
Storm Joop    St. Thomas More    Sr.
Robbie Kelley    Rochester    Sr.
Jake Kolbe    Naperville Central    Sr.
Josh Lindsey    Williamsville    Sr.
Reece Metcalf    Mount Carmel    Sr.
Bret Mooney    Jacobs    Sr.
Jared Pilson    Mattoon    Sr.
Billy Ritchey    Jerseyville    Sr.
Broc Rutter    Neuqua Valley    Sr.
Arion Worthman    Normal U-High    Jr.

Running backs
Dre Brown    DeKalb    Jr.
Casey Danley    Washington    Sr.
Matt Domer    Chicago Mount Carmel    Sr.
Jarvion Franklin    Tinley Park Andrew    Sr.
Steve Isbell    Cerro Gordo/D-W/B    Sr.
Chris James    Niles Notre Dame    Sr.
Kentrail Moran    O’Fallon    Soph.
Tyler Oakley    Lena-Winslow    Sr.
Malique Robbins    Quincy    Sr.
Anthony Scaccia    Batavia    Sr.
Jesse Setzer    Petersburg PORTA    Sr.
Rayce Singbush    Geneseo    Sr.
Marcus Sitko    Staunton    Jr.
Robert Spillane    Oak Park Fenwick    Sr.
Legend Smith    Aurora Christian    Sr.
Mikale Wilbon    Chicago De La Salle    Sr.
Nick Williams    Erie-Prophetstown    Sr.

Receivers/tight ends
Matt Biegalski    Wheaton North    Sr.
Kyle Brown    Geneva    Sr.
Ian Bunting    Hinsdale Central    Sr.
Jordan Chapel    Quincy Notre Dame    Sr.
Simmie Cobbs    Oak Park-River Forest    Sr.
Chris Collier    Danville    Sr.
Darius Crochrell    Edwardsville    Sr.
Cameron Green    Stevenson    Jr.
Blake Hance    Jacksonville    Sr.
Ben Niemann    Sycamore    Sr.
John Pass    Elk Grove Village    Sr.
Jauan Wesley    Thornton    Sr.

Offensive linemen
Jacob Appleman    Rock Island Alleman    Sr.
Brendan Brosnan    Maine South    Sr.
JB Butler    Joliet Catholic    Sr.
Chris Edwards    Glenbard North    Sr.
Chase Gianacakos    St. Charles East    Sr.
Seth Griswell    St. Joseph-Ogden    Sr.
Quinn Oseland    Springfield SH-G    Jr.
Aaron Roberts    Chicago De La Salle    Sr.
Trevor Ruhland    Cary-Grove    Jr.
Eric Shute    Glenbard West    Sr.
Kyrin Tucker    Normal West    Sr.

Defensive linemen
Jacob Barnes    Sterling Newman    Jr.
Terry Beckner Jr.    East St. Louis    Jr.
Wil Colmery    Nazareth Academy    Sr.
Lucas Hammer    Tri-Valley    Sr.
Jackson Leffler    Normal Community    Sr.
Anthony Love    Romeoville    Sr.
Savon Robinson    Richards    Sr.
Edgar Ruano    Montini    Sr.
Chris Slayton    Crete-Monee    Sr.
Enoch Smith Jr.    Chicago Mount Carmel    Sr.
Matt Swaine    Rochester    Sr.
Sam Symeonides    Immaculate Conception    Sr.
Quentin Voce    Chicago St. Patrick    Sr.
Josh Wallick    Fisher    Sr.

Linebackers
Malik Bondon    Quincy    Sr.
Zac Hare    Stillman Valley    Sr.
Romel Hill    Richards    Sr.
Bryce Holm    Oswego    Sr.
Grant Farchmin    Mahomet-Seymour    Sr.
Chris Friend    Washington    Sr.
Gary Koehring    Kaneland    Sr.
Zack Matthews    Rockford Boylan    Sr.
Tori Millender    Belleville West    Sr.
Chris Neeld    Mercer County    Sr.
Nile Sykes    Montini    Sr.
Kyron Watson    East St. Louis    Sr.
Trent Williams    Lake Forest    Sr.
Jack Woolridge    Naperville Central    Sr.

Defensive backs
Hayden Carlson    Glenbard West    Sr.
Austin Chausse    Nokomis    Sr.
Ramar Dawson    Chicago St. Rita    Sr.
Jack Gleason    Loyola Academy    Sr.
Conner Grace    Unity    Sr.
Theodore Hopkins Jr.    Chicago Leo    Sr.
Craig James    Edwardsville    Sr.
Cole Lindhout    Ottawa Marquette    Sr.
Sean Lynch    Lake Zurich    Sr.
Michael Moffatt    Batavia    Sr.
Trent Sherfield    Danville    Sr.

Specialists
John Duvic    Benet Academy    Sr.
Cory Hartema    Bloomington Central Cath.    Sr.
Javon Montgomery    Plano    Sr.
Michael Tschirn    Peoria Notre Dame    Sr.

Comments

News-Gazette.com embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. We reserve the right to remove any comment at our discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments