'14 prep football schedules released

'14 prep football schedules released

The IHSA announced the 2015 football schedules on Thursday. In Saturday's N-G, staff writer MATT DANIELS will break them down. Here's a sneak preview - Week 1 - to whet your appetite:

 

Week 1 (Aug. 29)

Show up early for ... Marion at Central. Maroons kick off second year of Nate Albaugh era looking to make strides from 3-6 season in 2013. Good early test against Wildcats, who qualified for Class 5A playoffs last year.

Backup plan ... Unity at St. Teresa. No, this isn’t an Okaw Valley Conference game. Rockets are still in Okaw, but St. Teresa is in new Central Illinois Conference. Regardless, expect an entertaining and close game throughout. 

 

2014 schedules (all times 7 p.m. unless listed)

Big 12

Centennial

Date Opponent

Aug. 29 at Morton

Sept. 5 vs. Marion

Sept. 12 vs. Danville

Sept. 19 vs. Central

Sept. 26 vs. Bloomington

Oct. 3 at Urbana

Oct. 10 vs. Crystal Lake Central

Oct. 17 vs. Normal Community

Oct. 24 at Normal West

 

Central

Aug. 29 vs. Marion

Sept. 5 at Dunlap, 7:30 

Sept. 12 at Urbana

Sept. 19 vs. Centennial

Sept. 26 at Normal Community

Oct. 3 vs. Normal West

Oct. 10 at Danville

Oct. 17 at Woodstock

Oct. 24 vs. Bloomington

 

Danville

Aug. 29 vs. Kankakee

Sept. 5 at Lemont, 7:30 

Sept. 12 at Centennial

Sept. 19 vs. Normal Community

Sept. 26 at Normal West 

Oct. 4 at Grayslake Central, 1  

Oct. 10 vs. Central

Oct. 17 at Bloomington

Oct. 24 vs. Urbana

 

Urbana

Central

Aug. 29 at Normal U-High, 7:30

Sept. 5 vs. Morton

Sept. 12 vs. Central

Sept. 19 at Bloomington

Sept. 26 vs. Hampshire

Oct. 3 vs. Centennial

Oct. 10 at Normal Community

Oct. 17 vs. Normal West

Oct. 24 at Danville

 

Central Illinois

Clinton

Aug. 29 vs. Flanagan-Cornell/Woodland

Sept. 5 at Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac

Sept. 12 at Shelbyville

Sept. 19 vs. Central A&M

Sept. 26 vs. St. Teresa

Oct. 3 at Tuscola

Oct. 10 at Warrensburg-Latham

Oct. 17 vs. Meridian

Oct. 24 at Sullivan/Okaw Valley

 

Sullivan/Okaw Valley

Aug. 29 at Hoopeston Area

Sept. 5 vs. Mt. Olive

Sept. 12 vs. Tuscola

Sept. 19 at Warrensburg-Latham

Sept. 26 vs. Meridian

Oct. 3 vs. St. Teresa

Oct. 10 at Shelbyville

Oct. 17 at Central A&M

Oct. 24 vs. Clinton

 

Tuscola

Aug. 29 vs. Westville

Sept. 5 vs. Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman

Sept. 12 at Sullivan/Okaw Valley 

Sept. 19 vs. Shelbyville

Sept. 26 at Central A&M

Oct. 3 vs. Clinton

Oct. 10 at St. Teresa

Oct. 17 vs. Warrensburg-Latham

Oct. 24 at Meridian

 

Corn Belt

Mahomet-Seymour

Aug. 29 vs. Mt. Zion

Sept. 5 vs. Eureka

Sept. 12 at Olympia

Sept. 19 vs. Pontiac

Sept. 26 at Chillicothe IVC

Oct. 3 vs. Prairie Central

Oct. 10 at Normal U-High

Oct. 17 at Bloomington Central Catholic

Oct. 24 at Effingham

 

Prairie Central

Aug. 29 vs. Clifton Central, 7:30

Sept. 5 vs. Olympia, 7:30

Sept. 12 at Pontiac

Sept. 19 vs. Chillicothe IVC, 7:30

Sept. 26 at Normal U-High

Oct. 3 at Mahomet-Seymour

Oct. 10 vs. Bloomington Central Catholic

Oct. 17 at Eureka

Oct. 24 at St. Joseph-Ogden

 

Heart of Illinois

Fisher

Aug. 29 at Ridgeview

Sept. 5 vs. LeRoy

Sept. 12 at Fieldcrest

Sept. 19 at Heyworth

Sept. 26 vs. Lexington

Oct. 3 at Tremont

Oct. 10 at Mendon Unity

Oct. 17 vs. Deer Creek-Mackinaw

Oct. 24 vs. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley

 

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley

Aug. 29 vs. LeRoy

Sept. 5 at Tremont

Sept. 12 at Unity

Sept. 19 vs. Flanagan-Cornell/Woodland

Sept. 26 at Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Oct. 3 vs. Ridgeview

Oct. 10 vs. Heyworth

Oct. 17 at Fieldcrest

Oct. 24 at Fisher

 

LeRoy

Aug. 29 at Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley

Sept. 5 at Fisher

Sept. 12 vs. Lexington

Sept. 19 at El Paso-Gridley

Sept. 27 at Concord Triopia, 1:30

Oct. 3 vs. Watseka

Oct. 10 at Tri-Valley

Oct. 17 vs. Tremont

Oct. 24 vs. Ridgeview

 

Ridgeview

Aug. 29 vs. Fisher

Sept. 5 at Salt Fork

Sept. 12 vs. El Paso-Gridley

Sept. 19 at Tri-Valley

Sept. 26 vs. Fieldcrest

Oct. 3 at Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley

Oct. 10 vs. Tremont

Oct. 17 at Lexington

Oct. 24 at LeRoy

 

Little Okaw Valley Northeast

Arcola

Aug. 29 at Martisville

Sept. 5 vs. Cumberland

Sept. 12 at Palestine

Sept. 19 vs. Argenta-Oreana

Sept. 26 at Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond

Oct. 3 at Decatur Lutheran

Oct. 10 vs. Sangamon Valley

Oct. 17 vs. Cerro Gordo/DeLand-Weldon/Bement

Oct. 24 at Tri-County

 

Argenta-Oreana

Aug. 29 at Oblong

Sept. 5 vs. Villa Grove/Heritage

Sept. 12 vs. St. Thomas More

Sept. 19 at Arcola

Sept. 26 at Decatur Lutheran

Oct. 3 vs. Sangamon Valley

Oct. 10 at Cerro Gordo/DeLand-Weldon/Bement

Oct. 17 vs. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond

Oct. 24 at Dwight, 7:30

 

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond

Aug. 29 at Villa Grove/Heritage

Sept. 5 vs. Martinsville

Sept. 12 vs. Oblong

Sept. 19 vs. Sangamon Valley

Sept. 26 vs. Arcola

Oct. 3 at Cerro Gordo/DeLand-Weldon/Bement

Oct. 10 vs. Decatur Lutheran

Oct. 17 at Argenta-Oreana

Oct. 24 at Cumberland

 

Cerro Gordo/DeLand-Weldon/Bement

Aug. 29 at Tri-County

Sept. 5 at Pawnee

Sept. 12 vs. Cumberland

Sept. 19 vs. Decatur Lutheran

Sept. 26 at Sangamon Valley

Oct. 3 vs. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond

Oct. 10 vs. Argenta-Oreana

Oct. 17 at Arcola

Oct. 24 at Maroa-Forsyth

 

Little Okaw Valley Southeast

Tri-County

Aug. 29 vs. Cerro Gordo/DeLand-Weldon/Bement

Sept. 5 Decatur Lutheran, TBA

Sept. 9 at Martinsville

Sept. 19 at Clifton Central

Sept. 26 at Cumberland

Oct. 3 vs. Oblong, 1

Oct. 10 vs. Palestine

Oct. 17 vs. Villa Grove/Heritage

Oct. 24 vs. Arcola

 

Villa Grove/Heritage

Aug. 29 vs. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond

Sept. 5 at Argenta-Oreana

Sept. 12 at Decatur Lutheran

Sept. 19 vs. Palestine

Sept. 26 at Oblong

Oct. 3 at Martinsville

Oct. 10 vs. Cumberland

Oct. 17 at Tri-County

Oct. 24 vs. Bismarck-Henning

 

Okaw Valley

Monticello

Aug. 29 at Nokomis

Sept. 6 vs. Macomb, 2

Sept. 12 at Clifton Central

Sept. 19 vs. Unity

Sept. 26 at St. Joseph-Ogden

Oct. 3 at Maroa-Forsyth

Oct. 10 vs. St. Thomas More

Oct. 17 at Rantoul

Oct. 24 vs. Monmouth-Roseville

 

Rantoul

Aug. 29 at Charleston

Sept. 5 vs. Shelbyville

Sept. 12 at Taylorville

Sept. 19 at Maroa-Forsyth

Sept. 26 vs. St. Thomas More

Oct. 3 at St. Joseph-Ogden

Oct. 10 vs. Unity

Oct. 17 vs. Monticello

Oct. 24 vs. Olympia

 

St. Joseph-Ogden

Aug. 29 vs. Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Sept. 5 at Clifton Central

Sept. 13 at Monmouth-Roseville, 3

Sept. 19 at St. Thomas More

Sept. 26 vs. Monticello

Oct. 3 vs. Rantoul

Oct. 10 at Maroa-Forsyth

Oct. 17 at Unity

Oct. 24 vs. Prairie Central

 

St. Thomas More

Aug. 29 at Olympia

Sept. 5 vs. Indianapolis Shortridge

Sept. 12 at Argenta-Oreana

Sept. 19 vs. St. Joseph-Ogden

Sept. 26 at Rantoul

Oct. 3 vs. Unity

Oct. 10 at Monticello

Oct. 17 vs. Maroa-Forsyth

Oct. 24 at Paxton-Buckley-Loda

 

Unity

Aug. 29 at St. Teresa

Sept. 5 vs. Monmouth-Roseville

Sept. 12 vs. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley

Sept. 19 at Monticello

Sept. 26 vs. Maroa-Forsyth

Oct. 3 at St. Thomas More

Oct. 10 at Rantoul

Oct. 17 vs. St. Joseph-Ogden

Oct. 24 at Illini West

 

Sangamon Valley

Iroquois West

Aug. 29 at Eureka

Sept. 5 vs. Milford/Cissna Park

Sept. 12 at Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Sept. 19 vs. Tremont

Sept. 26 at Westville

Oct. 3 vs. Momence

Oct. 10 vs. Clifton Central

Oct. 17 vs. Dwight

Oct. 24 at Watseka

 

Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Aug. 29 at St. Joseph-Ogden

Sept. 5 vs. Bismarck-Henning

Sept. 12 vs. Iroquois West

Sept. 19 at Watseka

Sept. 26 vs. Gibson-City-Melvin-Sibley

Oct. 3 at Clifton Central

Oct. 10 at Dwight

Oct. 17 vs. Momence

Oct. 24 vs. St. Thomas More

 

Watseka

Aug. 29 at Salt Fork

Sept. 5 vs. Tri-Valley

Sept. 12 at Dwight

Sept. 19 vs. Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Sept. 26 vs. Momence

Oct. 3 at LeRoy

Oct. 10 at Attica (Ind.)

Oct. 17 at Clifton Central

Oct. 24 vs. Iroquois West 

 

Vermilion Valley

Bismarck-Henning 

Aug. 30 vs. Chicago CICS Hawkins, 1

Sept. 5 at Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Sept. 12 at Westville

Sept. 19 vs. Salt Fork

Sept. 26 vs. Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac

Oct. 3 at Hoopeston Area

Oct. 10 vs. Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman

Oct. 17 vs. Milford/Cissna Park

Oct. 24 at Villa Grove/Heritage

 

Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman

Aug. 29 vs. Warrensburg-Latham

Sept. 5 at Tuscola

Sept. 12 vs. Martinsville

Sept. 19 vs. Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac

Sept. 26 at Milford/Cissna Park

Oct. 3 vs. Salt Fork

Oct. 10 at Bismarck-Henning

Oct. 17 at Hoopeston Area 

Oct. 24 vs. Westville

 

Hoopeston Area

Aug. 29 vs. Sullivan/Okaw Valley

Sept. 5 at Dwight

Sept. 12 vs. Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac

Sept. 19 vs. Whitestown (Ind.) Traders Point Christian

Sept. 26 at Salt Fork

Oct. 3 vs. Bismarck-Henning

Oct. 10 at Westville

Oct. 17 vs. Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman

Oct. 24 vs. Milford/Cissna Park

 

Milford/Cissna Park

Aug. 30 at Central A&M, 2

Sept. 5 at Iroquois West

Sept. 12 at Salt Fork

Sept. 19 vs. Westville

Sept. 26 vs. Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman

Oct. 3 vs. Dwight

Oct. 10 vs. Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac

Oct. 17 at Bismarck-Henning

Oct. 24 at Hoopeston Area

 

Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac

Aug. 30 at Carrollton

Sept. 5 vs. Clinton

Sept. 12 at Hoopeston Area

Sept. 19 at Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman

Sept. 26 at Bismarck-Henning

Oct. 3 vs. Westville

Oct. 10 at Milford/Cissna Park

Oct. 18 at White Hall, TBA

Oct. 24 vs. Salt Fork

 

Salt Fork

Aug. 29 vs. Watseka

Sept. 5 vs. Ridgeview

Sept. 12 vs. Milford/Cissna Park

Sept. 19 at Bismarck-Henning

Sept. 26 vs. Hoopeston Area

Oct. 3 at Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman

Oct. 10 vs. Lexington

Oct. 17 at Westville

Oct. 24 at Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac

 

Westville

Aug. 29 at Tuscola

Sept. 5 vs. Palestine

Sept. 12 vs. Bismarck-Henning

Sept. 19 at Milford/Cissna Park

Sept. 26 vs. Iroquois West

Oct. 3 at Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac

Oct. 10 vs. Hoopeston Area

Oct. 17 vs. Salt Fork

Oct. 24 at Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sections (3):Prep Sports, Football, Sports

Comments

News-Gazette.com embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. We reserve the right to remove any comment at our discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments