82nd News-Gazette All-State Football Team

82nd News-Gazette All-State Football Team

FIRST TEAM

QUARTERBACKS

NAME, HIGH SCHOOL HT. WT. YR. BOB ASMUSSEN'S COMMENTS

Nic Baker, Rochester 5-10 185 Sr. Going into Friday's 4A title game, N-G POY has thrown a ridiculous 52 TD passes with just two interceptions to go along with 3,678 yards.

Quinn Boyle, Loyola Academy 6-0 185 Sr. Ex-Illini linebacker John Holecek reached the 8A title game in part because of highly praised leader, who has thrown for 1,885 yards, 20 TDs.

Samson Evans, Prairie Ridge 6-1 210 Sr. Iowa commit is leader of 6A state finalist. Has rushed for 1,957 yards, 36 TDs and thrown for 610 yards to go along with eight TD passes.

Brendan Morrissey, Lincoln-Way East 6-0 180 Sr. Dual-threat quarterback helped push Rob Zvonar's team into the Class 8A title game by throwing for 1,442 yards and rushing for 1,016 yards.

RUNNING BACKS

Justin Hall, Homewood-Flossmoor 5-10 190 Sr. Northern Illinois commit, chosen for the Under Armour All-American game, skilled as both a runner and receiver.

T'Nahleg Hall, Peoria Richwoods 5-10 212 Sr. Coach Roland Brown does a great job churning out ball carriers. Hall ran for a record 427 yards in a second-round playoff win.

Fotis Kokosioulis, Maine South 5-9 173 Sr. Another NIU recruit, he broke all the school rushing records previously held by former N-G POY Mike Perez.

Jacardia Wright, Decatur St. Teresa 6-0 210 Jr. N-G All-Stater in 2016 earned his way back on with another monster season. Big Ten schools are keeping an eye on him.

RECEIVERS/TIGHT ENDS

Matt Bjorson, Hinsdale Central 6-3 225 Sr. Indiana tight end recruit picked Hoosiers over Kentucky, Toledo and Colorado State.

Cade Eddington, Rochester 6-0 170 Jr. Nic Baker's favorite target has 79 catches for 1,455 yards and 18 TDs. With a game to go.

Cole Hembrough, Chatham Glenwood 6-3 215 Sr. Former quarterback moved to tight end and became a star, grabbing 12 TD passes and averaging 23 yards per catch.

T.J. Ivy, Chicago Marist 6-5 230 Sr. Indiana-bound tight end, who caught seven touchdown passes this season; had offers from Illinois, Iowa, West Virginia and others.

Micah Jones, Warren 6-5 210 Sr. Offers came pouring in for Notre Dame commit, who also heard from Illinois, Northwestern, Michigan State, Indiana and others.

Michael O'Laughlin, Fenwick 6-6 230 Sr. Warning to the Big 12: After big junior and senior seasons, he will play next at West Virginia.

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

Peter Bussone, Normal Community 6-3 295 Sr. Illinois State commit helped lead Ironmen to a perfect regular season.

Marques Cox, Peoria 6-6 295 Sr. The Lions scored in bunches by following their left tackle. Next season, he will be playing in the other Big 12 at Iowa State.

Jeff Jenkins, Prairie Ridge 6-4 275 Sr. Iowa commit, a two-way player for the Wolves, playing for the state championship this weekend.

Gavin Smith, Nazareth 6-1 275 Sr. Center/long snapper, part of the reason team is playing for a Class 6A state title, will continue his career at Air Force or Army.

Hunter Woodard, Tuscola 6-5 285 Sr. Oklahoma State recruit a big reason why the Warriors will play for a Class 1A state title on Friday in DeKalb.

Jim Wormsley, Jacobs 6-2 295 Sr. In Bill Mitz's long career as a high school coach, the Southern Illinois commit is his only four-year starter.

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

Isaiah Lee, Nazareth 6-2 295 Sr. Tackle, who helped his team reach Class 6A state title game; will play next season at Iowa State.

Gavin McCabe, Chicago Marist 6-3 255 Sr. Picked Indiana over offers from Iowa State, Washington State, Boston College, Arkansas and 24 others.

Devin O'Rourke, Lincoln-Way East 6-6 250 Sr. Returning All-Stater, who is playing in the Under Armour game; has made commitment to Northwestern.

Noah Shannon, Oswego 6-2 300 Sr. Four-star tackle picked Iowa over offers from Michigan State, Minnesota, Missouri, Purdue and others.

Jalen Slater, Montini 6-2 210 Sr. Another in a long line of All-Staters to play for the Broncos, end had nine sacks and 91 tackles.

Elijah Teague, Chicago Marist 6-3 313 Sr. Oklahoma, Penn State, Wisconsin and others came after him before he accepted offer from Minnesota.

LINEBACKERS

Matt Brenneisen, Springfield SH-G 6-2 220 Jr. Talented two-way player, one of the leaders of Ken Leonard's defense, will be a big-time recruit after next season.

Jack Jessen, Willowbrook 5-11 195 Sr. Future Northwestern wrestler could have been honored on either side of the ball, running for 2,050 yards.

Jack Sanborn, Lake Zurich 6-2 215 Sr. Leading tackler for the Bears, who play Batavia on Saturday in the 7A title game. Team has held nine opponents to seven points or less.

SECONDARY

Sebastian Castro, Richards 6-1 200 Jr. Talented two-way player (starts at quarterback) already has offers from Iowa, Iowa State, Indiana, Minnesota and Syracuse.

Spencer Redd, Springfield SH-G 5-11 180 Sr. Another one of legend Leonard's gems, he could have made the team either in the secondary or as a receiver (averaged 29 yards per catch).

Jayden Reed,Naperville Central 6-0 175 Sr. Worthy of a spot on offense, defense or special teams. Caught 62 passes for 1,225 yards and had two picks.

SPECIALIST

Dominic Dzioban, Lincoln-Way East 6-1 170 So. Kicker/punter handles both assignments for the Griffins, hitting six field goals and averaging 42 yards on punts.

SPECIAL MENTION 100

QUARTERBACKS

NAME SCHOOL YEAR

Kendall Abdur-Rahman Edwardsville Jr.

Jacob Beeson Pana Sr.

Drake Davis Naperville North Sr.

Owen Goldsberry Hersey Sr.

Adam Jayko Johnsburg Sr.

Mike Markett Chicago Marist Jr.

Steven Migut Unity Sr.

Britton Morris North Boone Jr.

Ray Niro Barrington Sr,

John O'Sullivan Main South Sr.

Turner Pullen Shelbyville Sr.

Braden Snyder Monticello Jr.

Coran Taylor Peoria Sr.

Payton Thorne Naperville Central Jr.

RUNNING BACKS

Brian Adams Springfield SH-G Sr.

Nolan Bielskis Byron Sr.

Skylar Bolton Oakwood Sr.

A.J. Christensen Forreston Sr.

Toriano Clinton St. Laurence Sr.

Arthur Cox III Dixon Sr.

Kriston Davis Belleville West Sr.

A.J. Deinhart Naperville Central Sr.

Ty Gavin Niles Notre Dame Jr.

Deondre Gregory Maroa-Forsyth Sr.

Delonte Harrell Chicago Marist Sr.

Alex Harvey Rochelle Sr.

Geno Hess Peoria Sr.

Terrence Hill Effingham Sr.

Kollin Krumwiede Clifton Central Sr.

Caleb Lahey Bismarck-Henning/R-A So.

Tremayne Lee Springfield SH-G Sr.

Mitch McNutt GCMS Sr.

Mike Morgan Lincoln-Way Central Sr.

Matt Pollack Lincoln-Way Central Sr.

Trevor Smalls Vandalia Jr.

Rahveon Valentine Lena-Winslow Sr.

Cole Williams Camp Point Central Jr.

Zach Womack East Alton-Wood River Sr.

RECEIVERS/TIGHT ENDS

Kentrell Beck Shelbyville So.

Ben Buresh Annawan Wethersfield Sr.

Jacob Carl Galesburg Sr.

Jamal Fomby Oswego Jr.

Luke Ford Carterville Sr.

Brody Frazier Johnsburg Sr.

Blaize Griffin Salt Fork Sr.

Jared Harrison Dixon Sr.

Elliott Hockstein Grayslake North Sr.

Matt Kentgen Maine West Sr.

Nico LoDolce Johnsburg Sr.

Tyler Siever Carlyle Sr.

Tylan Stricklett Westville Sr.

Destin Talbert Hinsdale South Sr.

Jadon Thompson Chicago Marist So.

Marcus Zimmerman Vandalia Sr.

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

Tyler Elsbury Byron So.

Nolan Feeney Morris Sr.

Debari Freeman Chicago Corliss Sr.

Austin Frazier Fenwick Sr.

Brian Hallam Maroa-Forsyth Sr.

Trevor Keegan Crystal Lake South Jr.

Charlie Schmidt Libertyville Sr.

Jett Schmitt Peoria Notre Dame Sr.

Peter Skoronski Maine South So.

Gage Wells Herrin Sr.

Addison West Cary-Grove Jr.

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

Lavar Archibald Naperville Central Sr.

Nate Ascolani Lemont Sr.

Alec Devecchi Normal Community Sr.

Kevon Dobbins Willowbrook Sr.

Carter Drake Dakota Jr.

Marty Geary Loyola Academy Sr.

Jaden Hacha Lincoln-Way East Sr.

Jacob Johnson Peotone Sr.

Thomas Parrish Moline Sr.

Julian Pearl Danville Sr.

Denver Warren West Aurora So.

LINEBACKERS

Jake Bellizzi Maine West Jr.

Jackson Bruscianelli Montini Jr.

Nathan Harman Monticello Sr.

Jackson Connell Quincy Notre Dame Sr.

Nick Degregorio Lincoln-Way Central Sr.

Opeyemi Fatuki Homewod-Flossmoor Sr.

Jayleen Fitzpatrick Glenbard North Sr.

Ian Harbert Pana Sr.

Nick Heffernan Chester Sr.

Wesley Jones Nazareth Sr.

Michael Kaufman Richmond-Burton Jr.

Zach Kincade East Alton-Wood River Sr.

Mike McNicholas Rochester Sr.

Joe Perhats Prairie Ridge Sr.

Jacob Traxler Eldorado Sr.

SECONDARY

Jake Bachman Eureka Sr.

Gabe Berta Lemont Sr.

Mario Cortez Arcola Sr.

Austin Guy Orangeville Sr.

Jeremiah Harris Chicago College Prep Sr.

Dalton Hoel Tuscola Sr.

Jack Jopes Naperville Central Jr.

Tommy Stuttle Batavia Sr.

Antwain Walker Oswego East Sr.

Sections (3):Prep Sports, Football, Sports

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.
Bwp 5P wrote on November 25, 2017 at 11:11 am

What a shame so many aren't staying in state to play for the Illini!