2017 News-Gazette All-Area football team

2017 News-Gazette All-Area football team

All-Area First Team

Offense

ATHLETE SCHOOL POS. HT. WT. YR.

Steven Migut Unity QB 6-1 180 Sr.

Braden Snyder Monticello QB 5-10 185 Jr.

Caleb Lahey BHRA RB 5-11 205 So.

Mitch McNutt GCMS RB 6-0 220 Sr.

Dalton Hoel Tuscola WR 5-6 150 Sr.

Tylan Stricklett Westville WR 6-2 180 Sr.

Jeremy Gallivan Unity OL 6-2 200 Sr.

Cody Miller BHRA OL 5-10 240 Sr.

Alex Rosenbaum GCMS OL 5-10 270 Sr.

Ben Stahl Mahomet-Seymour OL 6-4 240 Sr.

Hunter Woodard Tuscola OL 6-5 285 Sr.

Caleb Griffin Danville K 6-2 183 Sr.

Dwight Colvin St. Joseph-Ogden AP 5-4 155 Jr.

Defense

ATHLETE SCHOOL POS. HT. WT. YR.

Bryce Barnes GCMS DL 6-2 205 Jr.

Josh Bleich GCMS DL 6-1 205 Jr.

Julian Pearl Danville DL 6-7 255 Sr.

Alex Pippin PBL DL 6-0 275 Sr.

Skylar Bolton Oakwood LB 5-10 195 Sr.

Luke Freehill GCMS LB 6-3 225 Sr.

Nathan Harman Monticello LB 6-0 210 Sr.

Ethan Miebach Unity LB 6-1 215 Sr.

Trevor Webb Argenta-Oreana LB 6-0 205 Sr.

Blaize Cobb-Griffin Salt Fork DB 6-2 185 Sr.

Mario Cortez Arcola DB 5-8 160 Sr.

Duncan Hathaway Westville DB 5-8 155 Sr.

Cade Kresin Tuscola P 6-1 191 Jr.

All-Area Second Team

Offense

ATHLETE SCHOOL POS. HT. WT. YR.

Gage Romack Salt Fork QB 6-1 175 Jr.

Luke Sluder Tuscola QB 6-2 195 Jr.

Keaton Eckstein Unity RB 5-9 175 Sr.

Jaden Jones-Watkins Fisher RB 6-1 160 Sr.

Manny Crafton Villa Grove/Heritage WR 5-11 150 Sr.

Dawson Kaiser Unity WR 5-9 155 Sr.

Jaden Roberts-Thomas Centennial WR 6-4 205 Sr.

Nolan Ahlden Iroquois West OL 5-8 170 Jr.

Aaron Banks Champaign Central OL 6-0 180 Sr.

J.D. Finney BHRA OL 5-8 185 Sr.

Justin Moultrie Danville OL 6-3 348 Sr.

Noah Zimmerman Monticello OL 6-1 220 Sr.

Ben Freehill GCMS K 6-2 165 Jr.

Defense

ATHLETE SCHOOL POS. HT. WT. YR.

Benton Freeseman Monticello DL 6-1 240 Sr.

Josh Hassell Centennial DL 6-1 210 Sr.

Garett Morrison Argenta-Oreana DL 6-3 220 Sr.

Andrew Erickson Tuscola LB 5-9 209 Sr.

AJ Fox Urbana LB 5-9 190 Sr.

Jacob Horsch Fisher LB 5-8 160 Sr.

Payton Taylor Salt Fork LB 6-0 205 So.

Cameron Nicholas Westville LB 6-1 195 Sr.

Brendan Fletcher Watseka DB 6-1 180 Sr.

Josh Johnson Mahomet-Seymour DB 6-1 150 Sr.

Bryson Lee St. Thomas More DB 6-2 150 Jr.

Jerry Reed Danville DB 5-7 162 Sr.

Jack Cook St. Joseph-Ogden P 6-4 195 Jr.

All-Area Honorable mention

ARCOLA — Kaleb Byard, OL/LB, 5-11, 185, Jr.; Quinten Helmuth, OL/DL, 5-11, 200, Jr.; Austin Hopkins, RB/LB, 5-8, 160, So.; Parker Rund, WR/DB, 5-9, 130, Fr.; Conner Strader, QB/DB, 5-11, 155, Sr.

ARGENTA-OREANA — Braxton Norman, WR, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Colten Teubner, WR/DL, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Josh Williams, QB, 5-8, 180, So.

ARTHUR-LOVINGTON-ATWOOD-HAMMOND — Marcus Vanausdoll, RB/LB, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Kobe Wells, RB/DB, 6-2, 160, Sr.

BISMARCK-HENNING/ROSSVILLE-ALVIN — Wyatt Edwards, QB/DB, 5-6, 150, Sr.; Charlie Golden, OL/DT, 6-3, 345, Sr.

CENTENNIAL — Tyson Burton, WR/DB, 6-4, 180, Jr.; Jastin Butts-Dugar, WR/DB, 5-11, 155, Jr.

CERRO GORDO/BEMENT — John Conner, WR/DB, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Brady Greenwood, RB/LB, 5-11, 190, Jr.

CHAMPAIGN CENTRAL — Connor Milton, RB/LB, 5-11, 170, So.; Joe Motley, OL/DL, 5-11, 220, Sr.

CLINTON — Bryson Carson, RB/LB, 5-10, 170, Sr.

DANVILLE — Day'len Davis-Williams, WR/DE, 6-4, 215, Sr.; Lance Langley, WR/DB, 5-9, 155, Sr.

FISHER — Kade Thomas, QB/DB, 6-1, 160, Sr.

GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM — Devin Lappin, RB/RB, 5-8, 158, Jr.

GIBSON CITY-MELVIN-SIBLEY — Nathan Garard, QB/DB, 5-11, 185, Jr.; Ryland Holt, WR/DB, 6-4, 190, Jr.; Jared Trantina, RB/LB, 5-8, 190, Jr.

HOOPESTON AREA/SCHLARMAN ACADEMY/ARMSTRONG-POTOMAC — Marcus Blurton, QB/LB, 5-9, 150, So.

IROQUOIS WEST — John Henrichs, RB/LB, 6-1, 185, Jr.

LeROY — Wyatt Gulley, OL/LB, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Jacob Payne, TE/DL, 6-1, 215, Jr.

MAHOMET-SEYMOUR — Dawson Finch, QB, 5-11, 160, Jr.; Lucas Morgan, RB/LB, 5-10, 170, Sr.

MILFORD/CISSNA PARK — Kennedy Kunsch, RB/LB, 6-0, 165, Jr.; Jared Schnunke, QB/LB, 6-1, 150, Jr.

MONTICELLO — Ahser Bradd, FL/CB, 5-9, 140, Jr.; Johnny Dawson, FL/CB, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Devin Graham, SE/S, 6-0, 150, Jr.; Caleb Helenthal, TE/DE, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Bryson Smith, FB/DE, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Dylan Thomas, SE/LB, 6-0, 180, Sr.

OAKWOOD — Brennen Lehmkuhl, OL/DL, 6-1, 245, Jr.; Chase Vinson, QB/LB, 5-10, 175, Sr.

PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA — Jaxson Coplea, G/OLB, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Dylan Polson, LB, 5-7, 180, Sr.; Will Pound, QB/DB, 6-0, 160, Sr.

PRAIRIE CENTRAL — Billy Printz, QB/DB, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Eddie Shumaker, WR/DB, 6-6, 190, Sr.; Alex Steidinger, OL/DL, 5-10, 275, Sr.

RANTOUL — Taveous Bell, RB/LB, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Angelo Brown, QB/DB, 6-0, 180, Jr.

RIDGEVIEW/LEXINGTON — Ryan Benton, RB/DB, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Josh Hardman, RB/LB, 5-6, 140, Jr.

ST. JOSEPH-OGDEN — Adam Frerichs, RB/CB, 5-8, 140, Jr.; Keanen Swanson, QB/SS, 6-2, 170, Jr.

ST. THOMAS MORE — Chad Kelton, WR/DB, 5-11, 150, Jr.

SALT FORK — Max Branigin, SB/LB, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Brady McMasters, WR/CB, 6-0, 160, Sr.; Dylan Washkowiak, G/LB, 5-11, 180, Jr.

SULLIVAN/OKAW VALLEY — Luke Bowman, RB/LB, 6-1, 175, Sr.

TRI-COUNTY — Joey Keske, LB/RB, 5-10, 190, Sr.TUSCOLA — Noah Pierce, RB/DB, 6-0, 176, Sr.; Cale Sementi, TE/LB, 6-6, 202, Sr.

UNITY — Bobby Goodnight, OL/DL, 6-1, 245, Sr.; Payton Murray, OL/DL, 6-6, 265, Sr.; Jake Reno, WR/DB, 6-0, 185, Sr.

URBANA — Christian Phillips, WR/LB, 5-9, 185, So.

VILLA GROVE/HERITAGE — Ethan March, WR/DL, 6-1, 170, Sr.

WATSEKA — Blake Castonguay, WR/DB, 5-7, 140, Jr.; Drew Hagen, WR/DL, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Tim Wright, OL/DL, 6-1, 260, Jr.

WESTVILLE — Braiden Buhoveckey, OL/DE, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Owen Mariage-Tucker, RB/LB, 5-8, 190, Sr.; Gaige Wright, RB/LB, 5-7, 180, Sr.