Meet our All-Area girls' basketball team


For 37 years, we’ve named an All-Area girls’ basketball. For the first time, however, we’re unveiling our all-stars on video.

Thanks to Parkland College for opening their gym doors for our photo shoot and photographers Brad Leeb and John Dixon for producing the video to the right.

Also, take a look at our photo galleries of the first-teamers as they appear today and as they were growing up.

In Sunday’s section, executive sports editor Fred Kroner will profile player of the year Tori McCoy of St. Thomas More, a high-profile recruit with plenty of high school basketball left to play.

Our three-page package also will include a look at our coach of the Year (St. Thomas More’s Chris Mennig) plus much, much more.

Until then, a look at our award-winners:

 

First Team

Sierra Bell, Schlarman

Devin Curry, Watseka

Taylor Edwards. Arcola

Randa Harshbarger, St. Thomas More

Kristina Lee, Judah Christian

Tori McCoy, St. Thomas More

Maggie Schmidt, Mahomet-Seymour

Addison Stoller, Cissna Park

Haley Toohill, Clinton

Lexi Wallen, St. Thomas More

 

Second Team

Taylor Bauer, Watseka

Scoyoniah Bowdry, Champaign Central

Jamison Brandt, Blue Ridge

Elizabeth Bristow, St. Thomas More

Zsayla Brummett, Centennial

Layne Buzan, Monticello

Brittany Hay, Georgetown-Ridge Farm

Jasmine Kyler, Centennial

Rebecca Maxwell, Unity

Lauren Moses, Shiloh

 

Special Mention

Payton Bieber, Clinton

Brittin Boyer, Sullivan

Megan Burton, Danville

Hannah Cargo, Rantoul

Leslee Chambers, Judah Christian

Caitlin Cole, Fisher

Sherelle Coller, Arthur-Lovington/A-H

Kiana Coomber, Prairie Central

Laura Crane, Prairie Central

Hanna Erwin, Arthur Okaw Christian

Alix Ezell, Villa Grove/Heritage

Amanda Franklin, Arthur Okaw Christian

Karly Goodman, Arthur-Lovington

Aysia Jacobs, St. Joseph-Ogden

Paige Jones, Ridgeview

Lexi Knake, Cissna Park

Katie Landis, St. Joseph-Ogden

Morgan Little, Tuscola

Janelle Marion, Schlarman

Courtney Monier, LeRoy

Emily Neuhauser, Sullivan

Gabby Pearl, Blue Ridge

Stephanie Shook, Cerro Gordo/Bement

Airiana Smith, Champaign Central

Megan Tool, Clinton

Hannah Varner, Fisher

Jaki Vipond, Centennial

Brooke Walsh, Bismarck-Henning

Courtney Wax, St. Thomas More

Morgan Zindars, Armstrong-Potomac

 

Honorable Mention

ARCOLA — Samantha Reece, Sr., F

ARGENTA-OREANA — Katlyn Gibson, Sr., C

ARMSTRONG-POTOMAC — Johanna Bruens, Sr., C; Rachel Miles, Sr., F

ARTHUR-LOVINGTON — Emily Seegmiller, Jr., F

ARTHUR OKAW CHRISTIAN — Jessica Franklin, 8th, G; Isabelle Spitz, Sr., C

BISMARCK-HENNING — Lindsey Andrews, So., F; Addie Voyles, Sr., F; Maddie Winkler, Sr., G

BLUE RIDGE — Gabby Pearl, Jr., C

CENTENNIAL — Jada Caston, Sr., G

CERRO GORDO/BEMENT — Jessica Blunt, Sr., F 

CHAMPAIGN CENTRAL — Cidnee Sheehan, Sr., G; Justice Winfield, Sr., F

CHRISMAN — Abby Bush, So., F; Sarah Ellis, Sr., G; Jordyn Lunger, So., F

CHRIST LUTHERAN — Billie Lohrbach, Sr., G; Haley McCormick, So., F

CISSNA PARK — Amanda Montgomery, Sr., F; Madison Overbey, Sr., F

CLINTON — Haley Ginger, Jr., G

DANVILLE — Jillean Cooper-Watson, Fr., F; Alexis Hoskins, So., F; Michaela Jones, Jr., G

FIRST BAPTIST — Morgan Millikin, Sr., G; Hannah Wells, Jr., F

FISHER — Olivia Heffernan, Sr., G

GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM — Kayla Wolpert, Jr., C

GIBSON CITY-MELVIN-SIBLEY — Mikayla Baillie, So., F

HOOPESTON AREA — Haley Dixon, Jr., G; Shelby Holzinger, Sr., F; Tori Smock, Sr., G

IROQUOIS WEST — Taylor Cultra, Jr., C; Andrea Fuoss, So., C; Grace Schroeder, Fr., G; Skylar Small, So., G

JUDAH CHRISTIAN — Allison Wolf, Jr., F

LeROY — Alyssa Aupperle, So., G

MAHOMET-SEYMOUR — Allison Fritz, Sr., G; Maddie See, Jr, F

MILFORD — Cornisha Allen, Sr., G; Kylie Thrush, Sr., F

MONTICELLO — Allie Hislope, Sr., F

OAKWOOD — Delaney Durst, Jr., F; Sadie Edwards, Jr., G

PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA — Janele Flanigan, Sr., G; Kellyn Maynard, So., G

PRAIRIE CENTRAL — Shania Scurlock, Sr., G; Emily Shiflett, Sr., F

RANTOUL — Carson Church, Jr., F

RIDGEVIEW — Lindsey Graham, Sr., G; Rachelle Weber, Sr., F

SALT FORK — Kaitlyn Carleton, Sr., G; Jenny Kimbro, So., G; Kalyn Learnard, Jr., G; Logan Sanford, So., F

SCHLARMAN — Shelbi Mascari, So., F

SHILOH — Bethany McGinness, Jr., G; Shayne Smith, Fr., G

ST. JOSEPH-OGDEN — Emily Dunlap, Sr., F

ST. THOMAS MORE — Leah Allison, So., F

SULLIVAN — Elissa Stewart, Jr., G

TRI-COUNTY — Abby Smith, Sr., C

TUSCOLA — Madeline Meinhold, So., F

UNITY — Hannah Stone, Jr., G

URBANA — Kiara Moses, So., F

URBANA UNI HIGH — Madeleine Nelson, So., G; Raebekkah Pratt-Clarke, Jr., G

VILLA GROVE/HERITAGE — Micaela Childress, Jr., G

WATSEKA — Natalie Castonguay, Jr., G; Katie McTaggart, Jr., F

WESTVILLE — Morgan Gallion, So., G; Ji’cee Lacey, Jr., G; Adrianne Pate, So., G

 

Players of the Year

YEAR NAME SCHOOL

2014 Tori McCoy St. Thomas More

2013 Randa Harshbarger St. Thomas More

2012 Jamie Blue Urbana Uni High

2011 Lauren Bogle Shiloh

2010 Amy Martin Oakwood

2009 Hannah Ohl Bismarck-Henning

2008 Mandy Kirby Urbana

2007 Ashley Runck St. Joseph-Ogden

2006 Allie Lindemann Champaign Central

2005 Kendra Donley Mahomet-Seymour

2004 Candi McGee Heritage

2003 Anne Parrett Centennial

2002 LaToya Bond Urbana

2001 Beth Burke Salt Fork

2000 April Seggebruch CPCI

1999 Kandy Lindsey Bismarck-Henning

1998 Yolanda Smith Rantoul

1997 Missy Barrett Shiloh

1996 Missy Barrett Shiloh

1995 Allyson Glazebrook Sullivan

1994 Allyson Glazebrook Sullivan

1993 Karen Bloch Argenta-Oreana

1992 Traci Butler Chrisman

1991 Becky Clayton Sullivan

1990 Courtney Porter Shiloh

1989 Courtney Porter Shiloh

1988 Karrie Redeker Crescent-Iroquois

 

Coaches of the Year

 

2014 Chris Mennig St. Thomas More

2013 Chris Mennig St. Thomas More

2012 Danielle Cooley LeRoy

Comments

News-Gazette.com embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. We reserve the right to remove any comment at our discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments