2017 all-conference, all-county girls' basketball teams

2017 all-conference, all-county girls' basketball teams

BIG 12 CONFERENCE
All-Conference
SENIORS —
Mackenzie Jenkins (Peoria High); x-Jailynn Lawson (Peoria High); Mary Lakes (Peoria Manual); Mary O’Brien (Peoria Notre Dame); x-Kendall Sosa (Normal Community)

JUNIORS — Kourtney Crane (Richwoods); x-Mikala Hall (Danville); Kaitlyn Osmulski (Peoria Notre Dame); Ellie Weltha (Bloomington)

SOPHOMORES — Abby Feit (Normal Community); Tianna Johnson (Richwoods); Camryn Taylor (Richwoods)

Honorable Mention
SENIORS —
Alex Allen (Richwoods); Faith Ayodele (Centennial); Megan Burton (Danville); Cozy O’Neal (Bloomington); Bridget Schuler (Peoria Notre Dame)

JUNIORS — Lauryn Cross (Urbana); Fess Hawkins (Champaign Central); Colby Hughes (Peoria Manual); Summer Stoewer (Normal Community)

SOPHOMORES — Aayana Gibbs (Normal West); Tresoir (Normal West); Lexi Snyder (Peoria Notre Dame)

FRESHMAN — Chanice Willis (Champaign Central)

Player Of The Year
Jailynn Lawson (Peoria High)

 

CENTRAL ILLINOIS CONFERENCE
First Team
SENIORS —
Amy Aukamp (Meridian); x-Emma Henderson (Tuscola); Emma Meyer (Central A&M); Makenna Thompson (St. Teresa)

JUNIOR — Cassie Russo (Tuscola)

SOPHOMORE — Esther Miller (Sullivan)

Second Team
SENIORS —
Tatum Ellis (Sullivan); Rachel Hoppe (Warrensburg-Latham); Olivia Jordan (Central A&M)

JUNIOR — Madison Filkin (Clinton)

SOPHOMORES — Natalie Bates (Tuscola); DaeLin Switzer (St. Teresa)

Honorable Mention
SENIOR —
Hannah Wetzel (Meridian)

JUNIORS — Alexis Koester (Tuscola); Chloe Riley (Sullivan); Alyssa Saulsbery (Clinton)

FRESHMEN — Carson Beyers (Shelbyville); Channing Reed (Central A&M)

 

CORN BELT CONFERENCE
First Team
SENIORS —
Raven Hughes (Normal U-High); Grace Gcshwendtner (Pontiac)

JUNIORS — Erin Lenschow (Mahomet-Seymour); Addy Loeffler (Normal U-High)

SOPHOMORE — Lauren Shanks (Bloomington Central Catholic)

Second Team
SENIORS —
Jordan Hackmann (Mahomet-Seymour); Jasmyne Lawrence (Normal U-High); Mikayla Smith (Chillicothe IVC); Ellie Stevens (Bloomington Central Catholic); Kylie Vogel (Pontiac)

JUNIOR — Sarah Brady (Bloomington Central Catholic)

SOPHOMORES — Bailey Coffman (Bloomington Central Catholic); Amanda Fox (Pontiac)

Honorable Mention
SENIORS —
Jessica Baker (Normal U-High); Allison Cagley (Prairie Central); Hannah Conlisk (Prairie Central); Haaylea Johnigk (Chillicothe IVC); Kendra Peifer (Olympia); Lacey Shirley (Chillicothe IVC)

JUNIORS — Cassidi Collins (Mahomet-Seymour); Jamie McKee (Pontiac)

SOPHOMORE — Charlie Saratoris (Bloomington Central Catholic)

 

EAST CENTRAL ILLINOIS CONF.
All-Conference
SENIORS —
x-Callie Bruce (Urbana University); x-Megan Kamphuis (Normal Calvary Christian); Bronwyn McKinney (Decatur Christian); Aja Trask (Urbana University)

JUNIORS — x-Jessica Franklin (Arthur Okaw Christian); Lily Messmore (Arthur Okaw Christian)

SOPHOMORES — x-Regan Bollant (Judah Christian); x-Amanda Franklin (Arthur Okaw Christian); Michelle Miller (Judah Christian)

FRESHMAN — Alexa Franklin (Arthur Okaw Christian)

Honorable Mention
SENIORS —
Lindsey Beernink (Normal Calvary Christian); Macie Jones (Decatur Christian)

SOPHOMORES — Haley Lehman (Bloomington Cornerstone Christian); Meghan Olthoff (Judah Christian)

FRESHMEN — Alicia Smith (Bloomington Cornerstone Christian); Jacy Wingate (Normal Calvary Christian)

 

HEART OF ILLINOIS CONFERENCE
First Team
SENIORS —
Josie Grammer (Blue Ridge); Gwen Lohr-Fandel (Fieldcrest); Rachel Quaritsch (Flanagan-Cornell); Somer Marlett (Heyworth)

JUNIORS — x-Natalie Bardwell (Eureka); Vanessa Ehrle (Tremont); x-Tessa Leman (Eureka); Amber Tomlin (Heyworth)

FRESHMAN — Grace Ward (Ridgeview)

Second Team
SENIORS —
Brittney Enos (Fisher); Kiannaa Klendworth (Fieldcrest);  Maegan Stone (El Paso-Gridley); Jordyn Talley (Ridgeview); Skielyr Trenkle (LeRoy)- Stephanie Williams (Tremont)

SOPHMORE — Courtney Heffren (Eureka)

Honorable Mention
SENIORS —
Ali Coley (LeRoy); Korbin Collins (Fieldcest-Cornell); Lauen Hoselton (El Paso-Girdley); Samantha Lyons (Fieldcest-Cornell); Chelsea Pawlak (Deer Creek-Mackinaw); Alex Specht (Blue Ridge); Joelle Ulrich (Tremont); Claire Weers (Fieldcrest)

JUNIORS — Stephanie Borwn (Heyworth); Raelyn Payne (Lexington)

SOPHOMORES — Makenzi Bielfeldt (Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley); Jessica Caraithers (Deer Creek-Mackinaw); Megan Moody (Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley)

FRESHMAN — Jayden Standish (Lexington)

All-Defensive Team
SENIOR —
Gracie Feeney (El Paso-Gridley)

JUNIORS — x-Amber Tomlin (Heyworth); Liberty Vollmer (Flanagan-Cornell)

SOPHOMORES — Courtney Heffren (Eureka); Lexi Jochums (Fieldcrest)

Honorable-Mention All-Defensive Team
SENIORS —
Brittany Enos (Fisher); Chelsea Pawlak (Deer Creek-Mackinaw); Alex Specht (Blue Ridge)

JUNIORS — Vanessa Ehlre (Tremont); Stacia Landry (Ridgeview); Hannah Rudinski (Tri-Valley); Megan Woltkamp (LeRoy)

SOPHOMORE — Maakenzi Bielfeldt (Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley)

 

LITTLE OKAW VALLEY CONFERENCE
Northwest Division
First Team
SENIORS —
x-Mycaela Miller (Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond); x-Kassey Stock (Decatur Lutheran); Payton Wellbaum (Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond)

JUNIORS — x-Natalie Jeffers (Okaw Valley); x-Maggie Millington (Argenta-Oreana); x-Paige Robinson (Okaw Valley); x-Hannah Wallen ((Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond)

Second Team
SENIORS —
Sophie Fishel (Arcola); Morgan Hobgood (Arcola); Jesse Robinson (Okaw Valley)

JUNIORS — Hannah Foran (Cerro Gordo/Bement); Liz Shipman (Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond)

Honorable Mention
SENIORS —
Makayla Black (Decatur Lutheran); Emily Brown (Decatur Lutheran); Megan Fifer (Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond)

SOPHOMORE — Camilyn Newbanks (Argenta-Oreana)

 

Southeast Division
First Team
SENIORS —
x-Alana Campbell (Villa Grove/Heritage); x-Kyrsten Cox (Villa Grove/Heritage); x-Shayne Smith (Tri-County)

SOPHOMORES — Harley Barry (Tri-County); x-Abbie Dart (Oblong); Nyah Laino (Oblong)

FRESHMAN — Audi Truelove (Martinsville)

Second Team
SENIOR —
Skylar Brumleve (Toledo Cumberland)

JUNIOR — Summer Johnson (Oblong)

SOPHOMORES — Grace Burnside (Tri-County); x-Kiersten Price-Wilson (Tri-County)

FRESHMAN — Summer Agan (Hutsonville-Palestine)

Honorable Mention
JUNIOR —
Camryn Mendenhall (Oblong)

SOPHOMORES — Liberty Dunaway (Toledo Cumberland); Maiya Eskew (Tri-County)

FRESHMAN — Aliya Holloman (Villa Grove/Heritage)

 

OKAW VALLEY CONFERENCE
First Team
SENIORS —
Harlie Duncan (Unity); Breezy Espinoza (Rantoul); Rachael Lockmiller (Monticello)

JUNIOR — Zanna Myers (Monticello)

SOPHOMORES — Peyton Crowe (St. Joseph-Ogden); Nakaya Hughes (St. Thomas More)

FRESHMAN — Elyce Knudsen (Unity)

Second Team
SENIORS —
Eliza Kramer (St. Thomas More); Marissa McPike (Monticello); Kanosha Williams (Rantoul)

JUNIOR — Tatum McCall (Monticello)

SOPHOMORE — Bree Trimble (St. Joseph-Ogden)

FRESHMAN — Bailey Dowling (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Honorable Mention
SENIORS —
Andie Bolton (St. Thomas More); Abby Maxwell (Unity); Emma Reeder (Monticello); Akalah Spinks (Rantoul)

SOPHOMORE — Maclayne Taylor (St. Joseph-Ogden)

SANGAMON VALLEY CONFERENCE
First Team
SENIORS —
Rachel Dawson (Dwight); Emery Podowicz (Clifton Central); Grace Schroeder (Iroquois West)

JUNIORS — Summer Cramer (Watseka); Liberty Jamison (Paxton-Buckley-Loda); Matti Lane (Momence); Rose Ritter (Clifton Central); Meara Tilstra (Iroquois West); Gabby Wessels (Cissna Park)

SOPHOMORE — Kennedy Bauer (Watseka)

Second Team
SENIOR —
Sydney Behrens (Clifton Central)

JUNIORS — Ariana Gentzler (Paxton-Buckley-Loda); Jasmine Stock (Cissna Park)

SOPHOMORES — Magan Harris (Watseka); Melissa Stewart (Dwight)

Honorable Mention
SENIORS —
Michelle Fehr (Cissna Park); Daly Galloway (Dwight); Megan Lanie (Momence); Halle Long (Clifton Central)

JUNIORS — Emily Bunting (Watseka); Emma Fleming (Paxton-Buckley-Loda); Maya Sanchez (Iroquois West)

SOPHOMORE — Jaimie Diedam (South Newton)

 

VERMILION VALLEY CONFERENCE
All-Conference
SENIOR —
Hannah Eddy (Chrisman)

JUNIOR — Emily Duis (Milford)

SOPHOMORES — Sydney Gouard (Schlarman); Madison Kirby (Salt Fork); Annie Nelson (Bismarck-Henning; Kylie Neuman (Oakwood); Anaya Peoples (Schlarman)

FRESHMEN — Capria Brown (Schlarman); Emily Meidel (Bismarck-Henning)

Special Mention
SENIORS —
Kodey Bush (Chrisman); Holley Hambleton (Armstrong-Potomac); Olivia Huls (Hoopeston Area); Angela Sieberns (Armstrong-Potomac)

JUNIOR — Tiffanie Elliott (Westville)

FRESHMEN — Rylee Dowers (Oakwood); Karrington Krabel (Chrisman)

Honorable Mention
SENIOR —
Paige Ingram (Chrisman)

JUNIORS — Madi Gayheart (Armstrong-Potomac); Ariel Reeves (Hoopeston Area)

SOPHOMORES — Emily Jordan (Westville); Alaina Portwood (Milford)

FRESHMEN — Sierra Bryant (Bismarck-Henning); CeCe Damilano (Schlarman); Kayleigh Davis (Salt Fork)

 

VERMILION COUNTY
All-County
SENIORS —
Holley Hambleton (Armstrong-Potomac); Angela Sieberns (Armstrong-Potomac)

JUNIOR — Tiffanie Elliott (Westville)

SOPHOMORES — Madison Kirby (Salt Fork); Annie Nelson (Bismarck-Henning); Kylie Nelson (Oakwood)

FRESHMEN — Kayleigh Davis (Salt Fork); Rylee Dowers (Oakwood); Emily Meidel (Bismarck-Henning); Katelyn Young (Oakwood)

Special Mention
SENIOR —
Olivia Huls (Hoopeston Are)

JUNIORS — Madi Gayheart (Armstrong-Potomac); Hailey Johnson (Bismarck-Henning); Shaelyn Turner (Oakawood)

FRESHMAN — Cheyanne Hasselbring (Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Honorable Mention
SENIORS —
Allison Ellis (Hoopeston Area); Hayley Hambleton (Armstrong-Potomac)

JUNIOR — Ariel Reeves (Hoopeston Area)

SOPHOMORES — Payton Frerichs (Oakwood); Jordan Jones (Salt Fork)

FRESHMAN — Sierra Bryant (Bismarck-Henning)

x-unanimous selection