N-G All-Area Teams | 2018 girls' basketball

N-G All-Area Teams | 2018 girls' basketball

All-Area First Team

ATHLETE HT. POS. YR. SCHOOL

Capria Brown 5-9 G So. Schlarman

Mikala Hall 5-7 G Sr. Danville

Tatum McCall 5-6 G Sr. Monticello

Emily Meidel 5-11 G So. BHRA

Zanna Myers 5-8 G Sr. Monticello

Janiah Newell 5-5 G Jr. Schlarman

Anaya Peoples 5-11 G Jr. Schlarman

Cassie Russo 5-10 F Sr. Tuscola

Bree Trimble 5-8 G Jr. St. Joseph-Ogden

Katelyn Young 6-1 F/C So. Oakwood

All-Area Second Team

ATHLETE HT. POS. YR. SCHOOL

Harley Barry 5-7 G Jr. Tri-County

Summer Cramer 5-6 G Sr. Watseka

Peyton Crowe 5-8 G Jr. St. Joseph-Ogden

Brenna Durst 5-10 F Sr. Oakwood

Amanda Franklin 5-10 F Jr. Mahomet-Seymour

Sydney Gouard 5-10 F Jr. Schlarman

NaKaya Hughes 6-0 F Jr. St. Thomas More

Liberty Jamison 5-5 G Sr. Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Shoente'ra Russell 5-10 F/C Sr. Centennial

Chanice Willis 5-7 G So. Champaign Central

All-Area Special mention

ATHLETE HT. POS. YR. SCHOOL

Natalie Bates 5-4 G Jr. Tuscola

Kennedy Bauer 5-11 F Jr. Watseka

Becca Clanton 5-7 F Sr. Fisher

Lauryn Cross 5-6 G Sr. Urbana

Emily Duis 5-10 G Sr. Milford

Destiny Dye 5-8 F Jr. Schlarman

Marissa Herschberger 5-3 G Jr. ALAH

KayLee Hohlbauch 5-9 F Fr. Arcola

Aliya Holloman 5-8 G So. Villa Grove/Heritage

Sidney Hood 5-7 G So. Fisher

Erin Houpt 5-5 G Fr. Danville

Madison Kirby 5-8 G/F Jr. Salt Fork

Elyce Knudsen 5-7 G So. Unity

Erin Lenschow 5-8 G Sr. Mahomet-Seymour

Esther Miller 5-7 F Jr. Sullivan

ATHLETE HT. POS. YR. SCHOOL

Maggie Millington 5-6 G Sr. Argenta-Oreana

Hayes Murray 5-6 G Sr. St. Thomas More

Annie Nelson 5-5 G Jr. BHRA

Kiersten Price-Wilson 5-11 C Jr. Tri-County

Claire Retherford 5-10 C Jr. GCMS

Lexie Russo 5-9 F Jr. Tuscola

Jasman Severado 5-5 G Jr. Westville

Meara Tilstra 6-1 F Sr. Iroquois West

Mya Tinsley 5-7 C Jr. Ridgeview

Hannah Wallen 5-6 G Sr. ALAH

Gabby Wessels 5-7 G Sr. Cissna Park

MyeJoi Williams 5-11 F So. Rantoul

Sa'kinah Williams 5-9 C Fr. Judah Christian

Emily Wilson 5-6 G Sr. Monticello

Megan Woltkamp 5-9 G Sr. LeRoy

All-Area Honorable mention

 

ARCOLA — Taylor Spelman, 5-1, G, So.

ARGENTA-OREANA — Gabrielle Williams, 5-10, F, So.

ARMSTRONG-POTOMAC — Maddie Buhr, 6-0, F, Jr.; Madi Gayheart, 5-5, G, Sr.

ARTHUR-LOVINGTON-ATWOOD-HAMMOND — Kyla Carson, G, Sr.; Janette Comstock, F, Sr.

ARTHUR OKAW CHRISTIAN — Lyla Kauffman, 5-4, G, So.; Lillian Messmore, 5-10, G/F, Sr.

BISMARCK-HENNING/ROSSVILLE-ALVIN — Hunter Edwards, 5-9, F, Jr.BLUE RIDGE — Elizabeth Bowns, 5-7, C, Sr.

CENTENNIAL — Taliah Pemberton, 5-10, F, Sr.; Amia Wright, 5-8, G, Sr.

CERRO GORDO/BEMENT — Hannah Foran, 5-6, F, Sr.

CHAMPAIGN CENTRAL — Morgan Browning, 5-7, G, Fr.; Kayla Wilson, 5-6, G, Jr.

CHRISMAN — Hallee Watters, 5-7, F, Jr.

CISSNA PARK — Sloan Boyce, 5-10, F, Jr.; Anna Jennings, 5-5, G, Jr.; Jasmine Stock, 5-6, G/F, Sr.

CLINTON — Madison Filkin, 5-8, G, Sr.; Alyssa Saulsbery, 6-0, C, Sr.

DANVILLE — Makayla Gray, 5-6, G, Jr.; Jalae Parker, 5-6, G, Sr.

FISHER — Alivia Spenard, 5-10, F, Sr.

GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM — Ashlee LaGrand, 5-5, G, So.; Maddelyn Roach, 5-8, G, Fr.

GIBSON CITY-MELVIN-SIBLEY — Megan Moody, 5-8, G, Jr.

HOOPESTON AREA — Lexie Breymeyer, 5-6, G, Fr.; Ariel Reeves, 5-7, G, Sr.

IROQUOIS WEST — Maya Sanchez, 5-4, G, Sr.

JUDAH CHRISTIAN — Emma Fleming, 5-7, F, Sr.

LeROY — Danielle Hanshew, 5-9, G, Sr.

MAHOMET-SEYMOUR — Jessica Franklin, 5-8, G, Sr.

MILFORD — Brooke Sobkoviak, 5-5, G, Jr.

MONTICELLO — Jayna Burger, 6-0, F/C, So.; Cloe Clark, 5-6, G/F, So.

OAKWOOD — Shaelyn Turner, 5-7, G, Sr.

PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA — Mackenzie Bruns, 5-8, G, So.; Ariana Gentzler, 6-0, F, Sr.; Cassidi Nuckols, 5-9, F, Sr.

PRAIRIE CENTRAL — Elly Haberkorn, 5-10, G/F, So.; Olivia Weber, 5-9, F, Sr.

RANTOUL — Courtney Sutherland, 5-0, G, Jr.

RIDGEVIEW — Kelly Jones, 5-10, F, So.; River Rosales, 5-3, G, So.

SALT FORK — Mackenzie Russell, 5-5, G, Fr.

SCHLARMAN — McKaylee Allen, 5-10, F, Fr.

ST. JOSEPH-OGDEN — Hannah Dukeman, 5-6, G, So.; Maclayne Taylor, 5-7, G, Jr.

ST. THOMAS MORE — Kaia Bowen, 5-9, G, Sr.

SULLIVAN — Elizabeth Green, 5-2, G, Sr.

TRI-COUNTY — Tayler Barry, 5-6, G, Fr.

TUSCOLA — Grace Dietrich, 5-6, G, Jr.; Alexis Koester, 5-4, G, Sr.

UNI HIGH — Macheila Anderson, 5-9, F, Jr.; Michelle Kim, 5-4, G, Sr.; Grace Qiu, 5-6, G, Sr.

UNITY — Jordy Curtis, 5-4, G, Jr.; Hannah Rutledge, 5-6, G, Sr.; Rysa Stacy, 5-4, G, Jr.URBANA — Chian Scott, 5-7, G, So.

VILLA GROVE/HERITAGE — Kyleigh Block, 5-6, G, Fr.

WATSEKA — Mallory Drake, 5-11, G, Jr.; Magan Harris, 5-7, G, Jr.

WESTVILLE — Tiffanie Elliott, 5-9, G/F, Sr.