41st News-Gazette All-State girls' basketball team

41st News-Gazette All-State girls' basketball team

FIRST TEAM

PLAYER SCHOOL HT. YR. POS.

Brea Beal, Rock Island 6-1 Jr. G/F

Repeat POTY kept up her elite production, averaging 21.9 points, 10.2 rebounds and 3.3 assists for Rocks

Mikayla Brandon, Bradley-Bourbonnais 6-1 Sr. F

Future Cincinnati Bearcats forward put up 20.1 points and 10.2 rebounds for 23-win Boilermakers

Makenzie Bray, Chatham Glenwood 5-10 Sr. G/F

Headed to Truman State, the Titans' leader averaged 22.3 points, 9.9 rebounds and 3 steals this season

Chrislyn Carr, Rock Island 5-5 Sr. G

Texas Tech-bound guard gave Rocks a dynamic backcourt with 19.1 points, 5.4 assists and 4.9 rebounds a game

Hailey Chubb, Gallatin County 6-0 Sr. G

Elite scorer passed 3,000 points for her career and averaged 31.7 points, 7.3 rebounds and 4.5 steals for Hawks

Jade Edwards, Chicago Latin 5-8 Sr. G

Will play for American University after averaging 23.1 points, 7.6 rebounds, 5.3 steals and 3.6 assists

Jordan King, Hononegah 5-11 Jr. G

Expect Division I interest to build for Indians' leader after putting up 23.7 points, 7.2 rebounds and 3.4 steals

Kate Martin, Edwardsville 6-0 Sr. G

Iowa-bound guard paced 30-win Tigers with 16.1 points, 6.2 rebounds, 3.4 assists and 3.4 steals per game

Sammi Matoush, Hillsboro 5-11 Jr. G

Guard already has more than 2,000 career points and averaged 23.2 points and 5.6 rebounds this season

Aaliyah Patty, Montini Catholic 6-3 Sr. F

The Big Ten is up next for future Ohio State forward after averaging 15.9 points, 9.5 rebounds and 2.4 assists

Anaya Peoples, Schlarman 5-10 Jr. G

State champion guard and Notre Dame commit averaged 16.9 points, 6.8 rebounds, 4.7 steals and 4.6 assists

Paige Robinson, Okaw Valley 5-10 Jr. G

Drury-bound after getting D-I interest, Timberwolves' guard put up 24.1 points, 9.2 rebounds and 2.8 assists

Jahari Smith, Bolingbrook 6-1 Sr. F/C

Central Michigan-bound post player averaged a double-double (16.7 points, 12.4 rebounds) for 25-win team

Annie Stritzel, Nazareth Academy 5-11 Jr. G

Leader for 31-win team led Roadrunners to 3A runner-up finish with 24 points, 5.1 rebounds and 3.9 steals

Jayde VanHyfte, Annawan 6-1 Sr. G/F

Arizona-bound repeat first-team pick averaged 18.8 points, 7.5 rebounds and 2.8 assists for Bravettes

 

SECOND TEAM

PLAYER SCHOOL HT. YR. POS.

Maggie Bair, Glenbard South 6-2 Jr. F

Also a volleyball all-stater, junior forward averaged 16.7 points and 10.5 rebounds for 30-win team

Blair Borrowman, Barry Western 5-9 Sr. G/F

Injury sidelined future Lindenwood wing late, but she still put up 21.5 points and 6.6 rebounds per game

Baylee Clampitt, Illini West 5-6 Sr. G

Future two-sport athlete at Culver-Stockton averaged 20 points, 4.4 rebounds and 3.5 assists for Chargers

Lauren Daffenberg, Yorkville 5-11 Sr. G/F

Will play at D-II Hillsdale College after leading Foxes to 21 wins averaging 21.2 points, 7 rebounds and 2.2 steals

Vannessa Garrelts, Marian Central Catholic 5-5 Sr. G

Miami (Ohio) is next for Hurricanes guard after averaging 17.2 points, 5.8 rebounds, 3.7 steals and 3.2 assists

Taylor Gugliuzza, Lincoln-Way West 5-7 So. G

Plenty of D-I interest in Warriors sophomore after putting up 21.6 points, 5.5 rebounds, 4.3 assists and 3.9 steals

Mikala Hall, Danville 5-6 Sr. G

Led Vikings to 19 wins, averaging 19.4 points, 8 rebounds and 3 steals and will play next at SIUE

Kayla Hare, Bartlett 5-9 Sr. G

Headed to Missouri-St. Louis next season, Hawks' leader put up 19.4 points, 5 rebounds and 4.2 steals per game

Madyson Harper, Midwest Central/Delavan 5-6 So. G

Raiders' sophomore leader did it all with 18 points, 5.1 steals, 4.9 rebounds and 4.9 assists per game

Kyla Jones, Whitney Young 5-10 Jr. G

High scorer for the Dolphins got them to the sectional semis, averaging 23.5 points, 4 rebounds and 2 assists

Mia Lakstigala, Naperville Central 5-11 Sr. G

Ivy League-bound guard (Penn) put up 18.6 points, 6.3 rebounds and 2.2 steals for 28-win Redhawks

Tessa Leman, Eureka 5-9 Sr. G

Headed to Army West Point to play softball, Hornets' star averaged 19.7 points, 9.1 rebounds and 2.5 steals

Jaynee Prestegaard, Ashton-Franklin Center 5-11 Jr. F

Raiders' two-way force in the post averaged 19.5 points, 9 rebounds, 3.2 blocks and 3 steals this season

Gabby Smith, Bolingbrook 5-11 Sr. G

Ball State-bound guard gave Raiders tough inside-out duo and put up 19.8 points, 8.2 rebounds and 2.8 assists

Antwainette Walker, Wheaton St. Francis 5-10 Sr. F

Headed to Arkansas-Little Rock after putting up 20.1 points, 10.2 rebounds and 2.8 steals for Spartans

 

SPECIAL MENTION 50

PLAYER SCHOOL HT. YR. POS.

Liz Alsot McHenry 6-0 Sr. F

Kylie Appleby Mt. Carmel 6-0 Sr. F

Kyndel Arthalony Illini Central 6-0 So. G/F

Capria Brown Schlarman 5-8 So. G

Kayla Caudle Vernon Hills 6-0 Jr. F

Kourtney Crane Peoria Richwoods 5-6 Sr. G

Alannah Crompton Moline 5-10 Sr. F

Kaylen Dickson Warren 5-11 Sr. G

Tenley Dowell Morton 6-1 Jr. G

Meredith Flamm Cobden 5-10 Sr. F

Emily Frasco Prospect 5-11 Sr. G

Matty Hawkins Harrisburg 6-2 Sr. F/C

Skylar Hayes Mount Pulaski 5-9 Jr. G/F

Aannah Interrante McHenry 5-10 Sr. G

Sarah Isaf Paris 5-9 So. G

Alyssa Iverson Elgin Harvest Christian 5-8 Sr. G

Jonaie Johnson Kenwood 5-9 Sr. G/F

Tabetha Jones Kankakee 5-8 Jr. G/F

Greta Kampschroeder Naperville North 6-0 Fr. G

Kai Koehler Dunlap 6-0 Sr. G

Delaney Lantz Central-Southeastern 5-7 Jr. G

Shae Littleford Charleston 5-8 Fr. G

Brittney Litton Kewanee Wethersfield 5-8 Jr. G

Alexa Loftus LaMoille-Ohio 5-9 Sr. G

Holly Lueken Downers Grove South 6-1 Jr. F

Anna Murray Princeton 5-7 Sr. G

Tamara Nard Kenwood 6-3 Jr. C

Paige Niemeyer Gillespie 5-9 Sr. G

Emily Offenheiser Stockton 6-2 Sr. C

Keimari Rimmer Proviso East 5-10 Jr. G/F

Isis Rodriguez Morgan Park Academy 5-4 Sr. G

Darrione Rogers Lake Park 5-10 So. G

Sara Rosenfeldt St. Charles East 6-0 Sr. F

Lauren Shanks Bloomington C.C. 5-5 Jr. G

Mya Shannon Morris 5-7 Sr. G

Aubrey Staton El Paso-Gridley 6-0 Sr. F

Karly Statter Prairie Ridge 5-8 Jr. G

Ambranette Storr Rockford Lutheran 5-8 So. G

Ashlyn Sturdy Tri-City/Sangamon Valley 5-7 So. G

Peyton Tegeler Morrison 6-1 Jr. F

Taylor Thompson Barrington 6-0 So. F

Chatori Tyler Argo 5-9 Sr. F

Allie Tylka Wauconda 6-0 Jr. F

Paige Veronda Putnam County 5-7 Sr. F

Lucy Waid Princeville 6-2 Sr. C

Kassidy Walters Greenfield 5-9 Sr. G

Ellie Weltha Bloomington 6-0 Sr. C

Margaret Whitley Geneva 5-8 Sr. G

Katelyn Young Oakwood 6-1 So. F

Erin Stroberg Rockford East 6-2 Sr. F

 

HONORABLE MENTION 100

PLAYER SCHOOL HT. YR. POS.

Katie Abell Jacksonville Routt 6-1 Jr. C

Syd Affolter Marist 5-10 Fr. G

Carlie Barman Ridgewood 5-4 Sr. G

Saige Barnett Bureau Valley 5-10 Jr. G

Abby Barr Freeport Aquin 5-10 So. F

Kendra Bass Lebanon 5-5 Sr. G

Whitney Bramm Erie 5-7 Sr. G

Clare Breden Jerseyville 5-5 Fr. G

Amelia Bromenschenkel Mendota 5-8 Fr. G

Martrice Brooks Springfield Lanphier 5-6 So. G

Daliyah Brown Proviso East 5-9 Sr. G

McKenzie Brown Boylan 5-7 Sr. F

Precious Browning Bishop McNamara 5-5 Jr. G

Jolene Bueker Teutopolis 5-10 Sr. G

Anna Burrus Concord Triopia 6-0 So. F

B'Aunce Carter Belleville East 5-11 Jr. F/C

Myia Clark St. Viator 5-7 Sr. G

Bailey Coffman Bloomington C.C. 6-1 Jr. F

Summer Cramer Watseka 5-6 Sr. G

Danielle Dennis York 5-11 Sr. G

Aireal Dickson Homewood-Flossmoor 5-8 Sr. G

Angela Dugalic Maine West 6-4 So. F

Whitney Edwards Columbia 5-10 Sr. F

Alisa Fallon Maine West 5-10 Sr. G/F

Carysn Fearday Effingham 5-7 Jr. G

Olivia Felts Williamsville 6-0 Sr. F

Kylie Feuerbach Sycamore 6-0 So. G

Nancy Fritzsche Greenville 5-11 Jr. F

Kaelyn Froebe Lincoln 5-8 Sr. G

Sidney Garrett Riverdale 5-10 So. F

Alyssa Geary Nazareth Academy 6-4 Sr. F

Mya Glanton East St. Louis 6-0 Jr. F

Josie Graffeo Peotone 5-9 Sr. G

Auriana Griffin Orr 5-3 So. G

Lindsay Harrison Yorkville 6-0 Sr. C

Mallory Harrity Grant 6-1 Sr. F/C

Tadriana Heard Argo 5-8 Jr. G

Anna Heffren Lewistown 5-4 So. G

Angel Helm Anna-Jonesboro 5-9 Jr. F

Tori Henning Aurora Christian 5-8 Jr. G

Lindsey Holhubner Vienna 6-0 Sr. F

Brandi Hudson Chicago Marshall 5-10 Jr. F

Chloee Hughes Marshall 5-7 Sr. G/F

Jordyn Hughes Warren 5-9 Sr. G

Aubrey Hunt Tri-City/Sangamon Valley 6-0 Sr. F

Christen Hurley Bureau Valley 5-10 Sr. G

Nosa Igiehon Wheeling 5-11 Jr. F/C

Lindsey Jarosinski Montini Catholic 6-5 Sr. C

Jayla Johnson Wheaton Warrenville South 5-8 Sr. F

Marissa Knobloch Marengo 5-7 Jr. G

Abby Loeffler Normal U-High 6-0 Sr. F

Kearia Mackins Ullin Century 5-6 Sr. G

Jamie Martens Kaneland 5-6 Sr. G

Julia Martinez Loyola Academy 5-10 Jr. G

Jen Masello Downers Grove South 6-0 Sr. C

Tatum McCall Monticello 5-7 Sr. G

Jaida McCloud Peoria Richwoods 6-0 So. G/F

Emily Meidel Bismarck-Henning 5-11 So. G

Rocky Mills DeKalb 5-4 Sr. G

Anaiah Moore Harlem 5-5 Sr. G

Zanna Myers Monticello 5-9 Sr. G

Lexi Nichols Kewanee Wethersfield 5-8 So. G

Ryleigh O'Brien United Township 6-0 Sr. F

Tara O'Malley Mother McAuley 5-7 Sr. G

Ryann Ogarek Providence Catholic 5-9 Jr. G/F

Kaitlyn Osmulski Peoria Notre Dame 5-6 Sr. G

Molly Penn Quincy Notre Dame 5-11 Sr. F

Lilly Pepper Pittsfield/Griggsville-Perry 5-10 Jr. F

Courtney Pierceson Prophetstown 5-7 Sr. G

Rachel Pranger Edwardsville 6-0 Sr. F

Madeline Prestegaard Ashton-Franklin Center 6-2 Sr. F

Teneil Robertson Harlan 5-3 Jr. G

Cassie Russo Tuscola 5-10 Sr. F

Darse Sanchez Oak Park-River Forest 5-9 Jr. G

Seven Sassano Decatur Eisenhower 5-11 Sr. F

Lucy Schmid Naperville Central 6-1 Jr. F

Kathryn Schmidt Burlington Central 6-0 So. F

Malia Schmittler Edwards County 6-1 Jr. F

Meggie Scott Newark 5-3 So. G

Brooklynn Smith Carlyle 5-9 Jr. F

Miah Smith Rich Central 5-11 Sr. F

Mitrese Smith Kewanee 5-10 Sr. F/C

Katie Sowa Cary-Grove 6-0 Sr. G/F

Ahsha Spencer Oak Park-River Forest 5-8 Jr. G

Rokelle Stanley East St. Louis 5-10 Sr. F

Klaire Steffens Stevenson 6-0 Sr. G/F

Paige Swango Charleston 5-0 Sr. G/F

Anna Sypniewski Ottawa Marquette 5-10 Sr. G/F

Danielle Taets Orion 5-8 Jr. G

Natalie Takahashi Lisle 5-6 Sr. G

Camryn Taylor Peoria Richwoods 6-1 Jr. F

Megan Teal Midwest Central/Delavan 5-7 Jr. G

Sydney Thurwalker O'Fallon 5-10 Sr. F

Bree Trimble St. Joseph-Ogden 5-8 Jr. G

Carolyn Waleski Lincoln-Way East 5-10 Sr. G

Jenni Weber Kaneland 5-10 Sr. G

Ashlyn Wightman Gibault 6-0 So. C

Kierra Winkeler Breese Mater Dei 5-9 Jr. G/F

Daijahnay Winston Harlan 5-6 Sr. G

Junie Zirkelbach Hardin Calhoun 5-9 Sr. G

-