20th N-G All-Area Softball Team

20th N-G All-Area Softball Team

20TH NEWS-GAZETTE ALL-AREA FIRST TEAM

NAME SCHOOL YR. POS. COACH

Monica Rondon Champaign Central Jr. C/POY Betsey Barrow

Jenna Harshbarger Monticello Sr. P Courtney Hoffman

Jenna Slifer St. Joseph-Ogden Jr. P Randy Wolken

Ali Moss Monticello Sr. C Courtney Hoffman

Hannah Bowen St. Joseph-Ogden So. Inf. Randy Wolken

Kelsey Gass Rantoul Jr. Inf. Travis Flesner

Emily Harms St. Joseph-Ogden So. Inf. Randy Wolken

Mallory Weber Salt Fork Sr. Inf. Anne Craig

Jordyn Fones Blue Ridge So. OF Myron Schroeder

Molly Romine Tuscola Sr. OF Lenny Sementi

Mariah Skaggs Schlarman Jr. OF Randy Skaggs

Regan Romshek Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley Fr. DH Chad Augspurger

Hanna Mennenga Rantoul Jr. Utility Travis Flesner

20TH NEWS-GAZETTE ALL-AREA SECOND TEAM

NAME SCHOOL YR. POS. COACH

Erin Henk Hoopeston Area Sr. P Jamie Pruitt

Shelby Lust South Piatt Jr. P Jenine Henninger

Casey Cromwell Schlarman So. C Randy Skaggs

Kim Fortney Arcola Sr. Inf. Nikki Lyons

Sonya Le Centennial Sr. Inf. George Hendricks

Samantha Ledbeter Tuscola Fr. Inf. Lenny Sementi

Hannah Ohl Bismarck-Henning Sr. Inf. Mike Stephens

Stephanie Canfield St. Joseph-Ogden Fr. OF Randy Wolken

Heathre Depratt Westville Sr. OF Shawn Skinner

Lauren Kellar Ridgeview Sr. OF Scot Ghere

Amy Austin Hoopeston Area Sr. DH Jamie Pruitt

Jordan Wheeler Blue Ridge Fr. Utility Myron Schroeder

20TH NEWS-GAZETTE ALL-AREA SPECIAL MENTION

NAME SCHOOL YR. POS.

Kristyn Barrett Monticello So. Inf.

Rachael Bishop Villa Grove Jr. C

Lauren Bogle Shiloh So. C

Rachael Brewer Tuscola Sr. OF

Elizabeth Comrie Danville Jr. Inf.

Erin Cowan Watseka Jr. C

Marcie Crawford Blue Ridge So. Inf.

Tabitha Davis Sullivan So. P

Ana Deters Unity Sr. OF

Brittany Einck St. Thomas More Jr. Inf.

Lynzie Fields Schlarman So. OF

Allison Gwinup Mahomet-Seymour Jr. OF

Paige Harms Rantoul Jr. OF

Sarah Hintz LeRoy Jr. P

Abby Immke St. Joseph-Ogden Fr. Inf.

Audra James St. Joseph-Ogden So. OF

Heather Luth Heritage Sr. P

Ashley McKay Milford Sr. Inf.

Becca Millage St. Thomas More So. P

Lindsey Nickelson Heritage Jr. Inf.

Beth Pickerill Cerro Gordo Sr. P

Shelbi Rentmeister Clinton Sr. P

Taylor Rubarts Paxton-Buckley-Loda Jr. Inf.

Frankie Shoaf Bismarck-Henning So. OF

Mackenzie Stevenson Danville Sr. P

Maddison Stutsman Salt Fork So. Inf.

Rebecca Swaney Tuscola Sr. Inf.

Aubrey Welch St. Joseph-Ogden Sr. Inf.

Kasie Woodworth Unity Jr. C

Taylor Zimmerman Ridgeview Jr. Inf

20TH NEWS-GAZETTE ALL-AREA HONORABLE MENTION

(School-by-school listing)

ARCOLA – Garnett Stenger, Sr., P; Gretchen Stenger, So., Inf.; Mackenzie Thomas, Sr., P; Taylor Thomas, So., Inf.

ARGENTA-OREANA – Jenna Allen, Jr., P; Natalie Stoerger, Jr., Inf.

ARMSTRONG-POTOMAC – Jessica Asbury, Jr., Inf.; Kara Carter, Jr., Inf.; Nikki Rosenberger, Sr., Inf.

BISMARCK-HENNING – Hannah Hoover, Jr., OF; Elyse Lippert, So., C; Kristen Tuggle, Sr., Inf.

BLUE RIDGE – Danita Deffenbaugh, Sr., Inf.; Jade O'Neal, So., C; Melinda Wilson, Fr., Inf.

CENTENNIAL – Julie Cutright, Jr., C; Felicia Warsaw, Jr., OF; Abby Wiegand, Jr., Inf.

CERRO GORDO – Morgan Neisslie, Fr., Inf.; Kaci Sharp, Sr., OF

CHAMPAIGN CENTRAL – Carrisa Hoyne, Sr., Inf.

CLINTON – Rachel Austin, Jr., Inf.; Emma Donnelly, Jr., C; Meghan Matthews, Jr., Inf.

DANVILLE – McKenzie Hodges, Jr., Inf.; Morgan King, Fr., OF; Kaitlyn Phillips, So., Inf.; Elisa Ramos, So., OF

FISHER – Caitlin Arnold, Sr., OF; Amanda Cain, So., C; Caleigh Hennigh, Jr., P; Lindsey Williams, So., Inf.

GIBSON CITY-MELVIN-SIBLEY – Katie Bowen, Fr., C; Desiree Mouser, Jr., Inf.; Sidney Overman, Sr., Inf.; Kate Schmitt, Sr., Inf.; Shannon Zimmerman, Jr., OF

GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM/CHRISMAN – Logan Beckley, So., OF; Briana Noggle, Sr., Inf.; Taylor Pearson, So., Inf.

HERITAGE – Lauren Jeffers, So., Inf.; Bekah Rothermel, Sr., OF; Katie Rutledge, So., Inf.; Hilary Smith, Fr., P; Dani Stigers, Fr., DH

HOOPESTON AREA – Valerie Austin, So., Inf.; Kaitlyn Goodrum, So., Inf.

IROQUOIS WEST – Ashley Morris, Sr., Inf.; Karlyn Wilken, Jr., P

LeROY – Molly Marcum, Fr., Inf.

MAHOMET-SEYMOUR – Hannah Reece, Sr., P; Courtney Roberts, Jr., Inf.; Ashley Steinhart, Sr., OF

MILFORD – Julie Estay, Sr., OF.; Ashlen Portwood, Fr., C

MONTICELO – Amelia Alexander, Sr., Inf.; Kaitlyn Barrett, So., OF; Karli Harshbarger, So., P; Krysten Wileaver, Sr., OF;

OAKWOOD – Chelsie Bartlett, Sr., Inf.; Megan Bartlow, Sr., C; Katie Lee, Sr., P

PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA – Ally Edwards, Jr. C; Brittney Gehrt, Sr., Inf.

PRAIRIE CENTRAL – Kathryn Bahler, Jr., C; Shianne Busch, Sr., OF; Kaley Corban, Jr., Inf.; Paige Heiser, Jr., Inf.; Stephanie Wessels, So., OF

RANTOUL – Katie Gehrt, Jr., C; Lizzy Kern, Sr., Inf.; Carlee Silver, Jr., OF

RIDGEVIEW – Brooke Ghere, So., Inf.

SALT FORK – Jessica Hetrick, Sr., Inf.; Britny Hoag, Jr., OF; Hannah Darr, So., P; Megan McCord, So., OF

SCHLARMAN – Randi Cookus, So., Inf.; Darrian Chrzanoski, So., Inf.

SHILOH – Linzie Nichols, So., Inf.

SOUTH PIATT – Amy Chromchak, Sr., Inf.; Katrina Freeman, So., Inf.; Kayla Sheumaker, Jr., OF

ST. JOSEPH-OGDEN – Brittany Earl, Sr., C; Elizabeth Everingham, Fr., Inf.; Andi Morgan, Sr., OF

ST. THOMAS MORE – Sierra Myerscough, Fr., C; Andrea Palazzolo, Sr., OF

SULLIVAN – Heather Clements, So., Inf.; Rylee Long, Sr., Inf.

TUSCOLA – Kelsey Cleland, Fr., P

UNITY – Brooke Chilton, Fr., OF; Emily Godsell, So., Inf.; Aeriel Fender, Jr., Inf.; Stephanie Hillard, Sr., Inf.

URBANA – Kristi Haines, Sr., OF; Sheena McNeil, Sr., C; Kirstie Ruthstrom, Sr., Inf.; Jasmine White, So., Inf.

VILLA GROVE – Marissa Darling, Sr., OF

WATSEKA – Dakota Bohlmann, Jr., OF; Lauren Krumwiede, Jr., Inf.; Katie LaVoie, Jr., P

WESTVILLE – Kayla Bryant, Jr., Inf.; Alex Hannan, Sr., P; Erica Spezia, Sr., Inf.

Sections (3):Prep Sports, Sports, Softball
Categories (3):Prep Sports, Softball, Sports

Comments

News-Gazette.com embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. We reserve the right to remove any comment at our discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments