All-conference softball teams

All-conference softball teams

Big 12 Conference

FIRST TEAM

SENIORS: Kristen Baldwin, Normal Community; Chelsea Batty, Bloomington; x-Sara Bradley, Mattoon; x-Sara Gray, Decatur Eisenhower; Lauren Harding, Normal West; x-Nichelle Harrison, Bloomington; x-Kimmy Hassel, Normal Community; Kelleye Kohn, Mattoon; Sonya Le, Centennial; Melissa Lamb, Decatur Eisenhower; Jenn Murray, Normal West; Alysa Peoples, Decatur Eisenhower; Alex Pflieger, Normal West; x-Jessi Smith, Normal Community.

JUNIORS: Bailiegh Basham, Mattoon; Lauren Cumbess, Normal West; Michelle Glenn, Mattoon; Amanda Hainlen, Bloomington; Erin Huddleston, Normal West; x-Reynae Hutchinson, Mattoon; x-Megan Nonnemacher, Normal Community; x-Monica Rondon, Champaign Central.

HONORABLE MENTION

SENIORS: Kristi Haines, Urbana; Carissa Hoyne, Champaign Central; Sheena McNeil, Urbana; Kirstie Ruthstrom, Urbana; Mackenzie Stevenson, Danville.

JUNIORS: Lexi Cessna, Normal Community; Elizabeth Comrie, Danville; Christi Dixon, Decatur MacArthur; Ariel Frantz, Bloomigton; Mikela Ostrander, Decatur Eisenhower; Felicia Warsaw, Centennial; Abby Wiegand, Centennial.

SOPHOMORES: Sydney Caldwell, Decatur MacArthur; Jayme Johnson, Bloomington; Kaitlyn Phillips, Danville; Elisa Ramos, Danville; Jasmine White, Urbana.

FRESHMAN: Morgan King, Danville.

Corn Belt Conference

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers

SENIOR: Keri Leach, Olympia.

JUNIOR: Hanna Mennenga, Rantoul.

Catchers

JUNIORS: Kathryn Bahler, Prairie Central; Caitlynn Eeten, Eureka.

Infielders

SENIORS: Courtney Martin, Olympia; Abby Smith, Pontiac; Kara Usherwood, Olympia

JUNIOR: Shelby Batterton, Olympia; Kaley Corban, Prairie Central; Kelsey Gass, Rantoul; Paige Heiser, Prairie Central.

Outfielders

SENIOR: Shianne Busch, Prairie Central.

JUNIORS: Laura Canopy, Olympia; Paige Harms, Rantoul.

SOPHOMORE: Stephanie Wessels, Prairie Central.

Utility

JUNIORS: Kelsey Wilson, Normal U-High.

FRESHMAN: April Lynn, Pontiac.

Designated Player

JUNIOR: Erin Hoelscher, Eureka.

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers

JUNIOR: Presley Dinardi, Pontiac.

SOPHOMORE: Danielle Warner, Normal U-High.

Catcher

SENIOR: Lindsey Schroeder, Normal U-High.

Infielders

JUNIOR: Austen Knapp, Eureka; Jackie Ralph, Pontiac; Kristen Satchwell, Normal U-High.

Outfielders

SENIORS: Chelsea Clawson, Eureka; Hailey Haning, Olympia; Mary Joseph, Bloomington Central Catholic.

JUNIORS: Allison Gwinup, Mahomet-Seymour; Carlee Silver, Rantoul.

Utility

JUNIOR: Katie Gehrt, Rantoul.

Designated Player

SENIOR: Ashely Steinhart, Mahomet-Seymour.

HONORABLE MENTION

Catchers

JUNIORS: Kathy Fornero, Pontiac; Taylor Hanes, Olympia.

Infielders

SENIORS: Kristen Brummitt, Prairie Central; Lizzy Kern, Rantoul; Hannah Reece, Mahomet-Seymour.

JUNIOR: Shelby Payne, Eureka.

SOPHOMORE: Stacie Cler, Bloomington Central Catholic.

Outfielders

SENIOR: Kenzi Graber, Olympia.

JUNIOR: Haley Cook, Normal U-High.

SOPHOMORE: Lindsay Friedman, Pontiac.

Heart of Illinois Conference

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers

JUNIORS: Molly McCready, Tri-Valley; Tanna Hinthorne, Tri-Valley.

FRESHMAN: Regan Romshek, Gibson City- Melvin-Sibley.

Catchers

JUNIORS: Danielle Burge, Tremont; x-Hannah Sanidas, Tri-Valley.

Infielders

JUNIORS: Desiree Mouser, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley; Hannah Wenger, El Paso-Gridley; Taylor Zimmerman, Ridgeview.

FRESHMAN: Mikaela Carr, Tri-Valley.

Outfielders

SENIORS: x-Lauren Kellar, Ridgeview; Abby Weber, Fieldcrest.

JUNIOR: Anna Jacobs, Deer Creek-Mackinaw.

Utility

JUNIOR: Mattie Fairchild, El Paso-Gridley.

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers

JUNIOR: Sarah Hintz, LeRoy.

FRESHMAN: Jordan Wheeler, Blue Ridge.

Catcher

SENIOR: Sarah Gerig, El Paso-Gridley.

FRESHMAN: Katie Bowen, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley.

Infielders

SENIORS: Amanda Erickson, Tri-Valley; Megan McDonald, Tremont.

SOPHOMORES: Brooke Ghere, Ridgeview; Ashley Reynolds, Tri-Valley; Lindsey Williams, Fisher.

FRESHMAN: Molly Marcum, LeRoy.

Outfielders

SENIORS: Caitlin Arnold, Fisher; Whitney Hamilton, Flanagan.

JUNIOR: Shannon Zimmerman, Gibson City- Melvin-Sibley.

SOPHOMORE: Jordyn Fones, Blue Ridge

FRESHMEN: Cooper Bessler, Lexington; Cassidy Kingery, Heyworth.

Utility

SOPHOMORE: Dakota Springer, Heyworth.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers

SENIORS: Jessica Fink, Tremont; Molly Musselman, Deer Creek-Mackinaw.

JUNIORS: Mattie Fairchild, El Paso-Gridley; Caleigh Hennigh, Fisher; Carly Kaminke, Flanagan.

SOPHOMORE: Dakota Springer, Heyworth.

FRESHMAN: Amber Schmidgall, Deer Creek-Mackinaw.

Catchers

SENIOR: Sheila Grimm, Deer Creek-Mackinaw.

JUNIOR: Emily Lyons, Heyworth.

SOPHOMORES: Amanda Cain, Fisher; Jade O'Neal, Blue Ridge.

Infielders

SENIORS: Holly Cashmer, Flanagan; Danita Deffenbaugh, Blue Ridge

JUNIORS: Chelsey Hinshaw, Flanagan; Amber Seiler, El Paso-Gridley.

SOPHOMORES: Marcie Crawford, Blue Ridge; Sarah Moritz, Heyworth

FRESHMEN: Ali Marron, Tremont; Melinda Wilson, Blue Ridge

Utility

SENIOR: Sidney Overman, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley.

JUNIORS: Kim Brown, Deer Creek-Mackinaw; Kayli Newell, Tremont

FRESHMEN: Ashley McKnight, Deer Creek-Mackinaw; Katie Schultz, Fieldcrest; Jordan Wheeler, Blue Ridge.

Little Okaw Valley Conference

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers

SENIORS: Heather Luth, Heritage; Beth Pickerill, Cerro Gordo; Garrnett Stenger, Arcola; Mackenzie Thomas, Arcola.

JUNIOR: Shelby Lust, South Piatt.

Catcher

JUNIOR: Rachael Bishop, Villa Grove.

Infielders

SENIORS: Amy Chromchak, South Piatt; x-Kim Fortney, Arcola.

JUNIOR: Lindsey Nickelson, Heritage.

SOPHOMORE: Katie Rutledge, Heritage.

Outfielders

SENIORS: x-Sam Inman, Okaw Valley; x-Bekah Rothermel, Heritage; x-Kaci Sharp, Cerro Gordo.

Utility

SENIOR: Gretchen Stenger, Arcola.

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers

JUNIOR: Katie Coffman, Sangamon Valley.

FRESHMAN: Hillary Smith, Heritage.

Catcher

SENIOR: Lauren Snearly, Okaw Valley.

Infielders

SOPHOMORES: Katrina Freeman, South Piatt; Lauren Jeffers, Heritage; Jasmine Pierce, Okaw Valley; Taylor Thomas, Arcola.

FRESHMAN: Morgan Neisslie, Cerro Gordo.

Outfielders

SENIORS: Marissa Darling, Villa Grove; Brie Hoffman, Sangamon Valley; Kimmie Owen, Martinsville.

JUNIOR: Kayla Sheumaker, South Piatt.

FRESHMAN: Sarah Burch, Okaw Valley.

Utility

FRESHMAN: Olivia Herzog, Okaw Valley.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher

JUNIOR: Rachel Marshall, Okaw Valley.

Infielder

JUNIOR: Gabby Stevens, Martinsville.

Utility

FRESHMAN: Dani Stigers, Heritage.

Okaw Valley Conference

FIRST TEAM

SENIORS: Janet Ellis, Warrensburg-Latham; Jenna Harshbarger, Monticello; Rylee Long, Sullivan; x-Ali Moss, Monticello; x-Kati O'Reilly, Maroa-Forsyth; x-Shelbi Rentmeister, Clinton; Molly Romine, Tuscola.

JUNIORS: Jenna Allen, Argenta-Oreana; Haley Fitzgerald, St. Teresa.

SOPHOMORES: Tabitha Davis, Sullivan; x-Kayti Lundin, Maroa-Forsyth; Nikki McDonald, Meridian.

SECOND TEAM

SENIORS: Brittany Childress, Warrensburg-Latham; Ana Deters, Unity; Sami Snyder, Central A&M; Krysten Wileaver, Monticello.

JUNIORS: Rachel Austin, Clinton; Shannon Boone, Shelbyville; Carmen Hatton, Maroa-Forsyth; Meghan Matthews, Clinton; Kasie Woodworth, Unity.

SOPHOMORES: Raeshal Braden, St. Teresa; Heather Clements, Sullivan; Taylor Coit, Maroa-Forsyth; Brittany Hood, Meridian.

FRESHMAN: Samantha Ledbetter, Tuscola.

HONORABLE MENTION

SENIORS: Rachael Brewer, Tuscola; Rachel Hays, Central A&M.

JUNIORS: Kaylee Agney, Shelbyville; Emma Donnelly. Clinton; Natalie Stoerger, Argenta-Oreana.

SOPHOMORES: Kaitlyn Barrett, Monticello; Kristyn Barrett, Monticello; Lauren Klein, Warrensburg-Latham; Taylor Rhodes, Shelbyville.

FRESHMAN: Erin Hettinger, St. Teresa.

Sangamon Valley Conference

FIRST TEAM

SENIORS: Nicole Brenneisen, Clifton Central; x-Tara Faulkner, Clifton Central; x-Amanda Johnston, Momence.

JUNIORS: Erin Cowan, Watseka; Ally Edwards, PBL; Brittany Einck, St. Thomas More; Kaitlyn Krause, Tri-Point; Lauren Krumwiede, Watseka; Katie Lavoie, Watseka; Krystal Meyer, Momence; Jenna Slifer, St. Joseph-Ogden; x-Hope Webster, Tri-Point.

SOPHOMORES: Bailey Boicken, Momence; Hannah Bowen, St. Joseph-Ogden; Emily Harms, St. Joseph-Ogden; x-Becca Millage, St. Thomas More.

SPECIAL MENTION

SENIORS: Ashley Morris, Iroquois West; Katie Newberry, Momence; Andrea Palazzolo, St. Thomas More; Roxanne Suprenant, Clifton Central; Aubrey Welch, St. Joseph-Ogden.

JUNIORS: Taylor Rubarts, PBL; Karlyn Wilken, Iroquois West.

SOPHOMORE: Audra James, St. Joseph-Ogden.

FRESHMAN: Stephanie Canfield, St. Joseph-Ogden.

HONORABLE MENTION

SENIORS: Brittany Earl, St. Joseph-Ogden; Brittany Gehrt, PBL.

JUNIORS: Dakota Bohlmann, Watseka; Ellie Bretzman, Clifton Central; Jenni Weller, Tri-Point.

SOPHOMORE: Jessica Spoon, Momence.

FRESHMAN: Sierra Myerscough, St. Thomas More.

Vermilion Valley Conference

FIRST TEAM

SENIORS: Amy Austin, Hoopeston Area; Chelsie Bartlett, Oakwood; Heathre Depratt, Westville; Erin Henk, Hoopeston Area; Ashley McKay, Milford; Hannah Ohl, Bismarck-Henning; Erica Spezia, Westville; Kristen Tuggle, Bismarck-Henning; Mallory Weber, Salt Fork.

JUNIOR: Mariah Skaggs, Schlarman.

SOPHOMORES: Casey Cromwell, Schlarman; Lynzie Fields, Schlarman; Kaitlyn Goodrum, Hoopeston Area; Frankie Shoaf, Bismarck-Henning; Maddison Stutsman, Salt Fork.

SPECIAL MENTION

SENIOR: Katie Lee, Oakwood.

JUNIOR: Jessie Asbury, Armstrong-Potomac.

SOPHOMORES: Darrian Chrzanoski, Schlarman; Hannah Darr, Salt Fork; Elyse Lippert, Bismarck-Henning; Megan McCord, Salt Fork; Taylor Pearson, Georgetown-Ridge Farm.

FRESHMAN: Ashlen Portwood, Milford.

HONORABLE MENTION

SENIORS: Megan Bartlow, Oakwood; Julie Estay, Milford; Alex Hannan, Westville; Briana Nogle, Georgetown-Ridge Farm; Nikki Rosenberger, Armstrong-Potomac

JUNIORS: Briny Hoag, Salt Fork; Hannah Hoover, Bismarck-Henning

SOPHOMORES: Valerie Austin, Hoopeston Area; Randi Cookus, Schlarman.

Vermilion All-County

FIRST TEAM

SENIORS: Amy Austin, Hoopeston Area; Chelsie Bartlett, Oakwood; Heathre Depratt, Westville; Erin Henk, Hoopeston Area; Katie Lee, Oakwood; Hannah Ohl, Bismarck-Henning; Erica Spezia, Westville; Kristen Tuggle, Bismarck-Henning; Mallory Weber, Salt Fork.

JUNIOR: Kayla Bryant, Westville.

SOPHOMORES: Kaitlyn Goodrum, Hoopeston Area; Elyse Lippert, Bismarck-Henning; Megan McCord, Salt Fork; Frankie Shoaf, Bismarck-Henning; Maddison Stutsman, Salt Fork.

SPECIAL MENTION

SENIOR: Nicki Rosenberger, Armstrong-Potomac.

JUNIORS: Jessie Asbury, Armstrong-Potomac; Britny Hoag, Salt Fork.

SOPHOMORES: Hannah Darr, Salt Fork; Taylor Pearson, Georgetown-Ridge Farm.

HONORABLE MENTION

SENIORS: Megan Bartlow, Oakwood; Alex Hannah, Westville; Jessica Hetrick, Salt Fork.

JUNIORS: Kara Carter, Armstrong-Potomac; Hannah Hoover, Bismarck-Henning.

SOPHOMORES: Valerie Austin, Hoopeston Area; Logan Beckley, Georgetown-Ridge Farm.

x-denotes unanimous selections

Sections (3):Prep Sports, Sports, Softball
Categories (3):Prep Sports, Softball, Sports

Comments

News-Gazette.com embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. We reserve the right to remove any comment at our discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments