Tennis

Tennis

2018 N-G All-Area Boys' Tennis Team

A photo collection of The News-Gazette's 14th annual Boys' Tennis All-Area First Team.

Aerial view of soon-to-be-renovated Spalding Park

Take an aerial tour of Spalding Park, which is in the plans to become the new site for Champaign Central's baseball and tennis programs.

Colin's Best Of The Bunch: May 28, 2018

Preps coordinator Colin Likas returns with Best of the Bunch, highlighting athletes from St. Joseph-Ogden, Urbana, Mahomet-Seymour, Ridgeview/Lexington, Tuscola, Salt Fork, Argenta-Oreana, Uni High, LeRoy, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin and St. Thomas More.

Prep pulse: May 28, 2018

The local high school spring sports season is rapidly winding down now. On Saturday, we watched athletes from the boys' track and field and boys' tennis realms wrap up their respective campaigns.

For us, that leaves just four area athletic teams still rolling through the postseason: Tuscola baseball, St. Joseph-Ogden softball, Argenta-Oreana softball and Mahomet-Seymour softball.

Illineks rising in boys' tennis ranks

URBANA — Times are changing for the Uni High boys' tennis program.

Prior to this year, the Illineks never had sent more than one entity to the state meet — whether it be a lone singles competitor or doubles unit.

Boys' tennis honor roll: May 22, 2018

Singles

Patel, Urbana No. 6 13-0 1.000

Subbiah, Uni High No. 4 9-0 1.000

Tarista, Uni High No. 6 3-0 1.000

Tangella, Uni High No. 3 2-0 1.000

Mineyev, Urbana No. 5 13-1 .929

Baillon, STM No. 1 14-2 .875

J. Arend, Urbana No. 4 13-2 .867

Sexton, Danville No. 2 13-2 .867

Rossow, Central No. 5 10-2 .833

Saturday's prep highlights: Pierce's 15 Ks lifts Warriors

In baseball

Class 2A Tuscola Regional

Area tennis honor roll: May 15, 2018

Singles

Patel, Urbana No. 6 13-0 1.000

Subbiah, Uni High No. 4 9-0 1.000

Tarista, Uni High No. 6 3-0 1.000

Tangella, Uni High No. 3 2-0 1.000

J. Arend, Urbana No. 4 13-1 .929

Mineyev, Urbana No. 5 13-1 .929

Pardeshi, Uni High No. 5 7-1 .875

Sexton, Danville No. 2 13-2 .867

Hotsinpiller, Danville No. 6 15-3 .833

Monday's preps highlights: BHRA's Edwards stars

In baseball

Class 2A St. Joseph-Ogden Regional

Saturday's prep highlights: Towne paces Vikings girls' soccer

In baseball

HOIC Showcase

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 5, Heyworth 3. Cade Elliott (1 for 3, two RBI) helped the Falcons post their third straight win as Lane Short, Braden Roesch and Layne Harden combined on a three-hitter for GCMS (10-14) in LeRoy.