Area boys' track qualifiers, state schedules

Area boys' track qualifiers, state schedules

Class 1A area qualifiers

ARCOLA — 800 relay (Luis Galvan, Zach Moutria, Corey Roberts, Hector Salinas)

ARGENTA-OREANA — Austin Wenskunas (long jump, triple jump)

ARTHUR-LOVINGTON — 1,600 relay (Caleb Schrock, Curtis Plank, Thomas Hendrickson, Tyler Schuring)

FISHER — Justin Coy (200)

GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM/CHRISMAN — Matt Avenatti (1,600); Wyatt Avenatti (800)

GIBSON CITY-MELVIN-SIBLEY — J.J. Gardner (shot put); David Ricks (800)

HOOPESTON AREA — Robbie Irvin (400); 400 relay (Robbie Irvin, Terrence Poke, Zach Drollinger, Robert Baum); 1,600 relay (Robbie Irvin, Hayden Seidel, Robert Baum, Terrence Poke)

JUDAH CHRISTIAN — Malik Williams (long jump)

MONTICELLO — Drew Benson (discus); Tim Easton (1,600); Andrew Hanselman (3,200); Tyler Scott (110 HH); Steve Schroeder (1,600, 3,200); Vinny Strack (110 HH); Daniel Welling (high jump); Luke Zimmerman (pole vault); 400 relay (Bobby Woodruff, Vinny Strack, Austin Eckerty, Ryan Donohue); 800 relay (Bobby Woodruff, Austin Eckerty, Ryan Donohue, Matt Justus); 1,600 relay (Carter Ness, Josh Burton, Steve Schroeder, Cole Marsteller); 3,200 relay (Steve Schroeder, Tim Easton, Andrew Hanselman, Jesse Galaway)

PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA — Vaughn Gentzler (3,200); Nick Glover (pole vault); Cory Long (discus); Reno Jamison (shot put, discus); Tyler Rubarts (long jump); Andy Thompson (800)

RIDGEVIEW — Bryce Powell (long jump, triple jump); Ben Tracy (100); 800 relay (Anthony Tredennick, Wes Young, Bryce Powell, Jonah Long)

SALT FORK — Alec Dutton (shot put, discus); Kaleb Weaver (triple jump)

SCHLARMAN — Jesse Hahne (1,600, 3,200); Ronnie Soderstrom (400)

ST. JOSEPH-OGDEN — Alex Arteaga (300 IH, long jump, triple jump); Chas Cox (800); Zeke Elkins (400, 800); Sam Gilly (discus); Cole Johnson (400); Drew Knipfer (1,600); 1,600 relay (Alex Arteaga, Cole Johnson, Chas Cox, Zeke Elkins); 3,200 relay (Landon Vowels, Cole Johnson, Drew Knipfer, Chas Cox)

SULLIVAN/OKAW VALLEY — Cameron Harvey (1,600)

TUSCOLA — Jeff Broch (200); Alex Kemp (400); Eric Ponder (3,200); Broc Smith (100, 200); 400 relay (Jeff Broch, Broc Smith, Brandon Mills, Alex Kemp); 800 relay (Jeff Broch, Broc Smith, Chris West, Alex Kemp)

UNITY — Doran Walsten (1,600); David Wenzel (pole vault); Scott Woodard (1,600, 3,200); 400 relay (Nate Finn, Michael Lafenhagen, Justin Deters, Micah Johnson); 3,200 relay (Kendal Eckert, Austin Kramer, Doran Walsten, Colby Purcell)

URBANA UNI HIGH — George Gunter (800); Nealay Kalita (100, 200); Steven Morse (discus)

VILLA GROVE — Adam Crutchley (800, 1,600); Ryan Pearce (shot put, discus); 400 relay (Ryan Pearce, Riley Bishop, Travis Arnold, Steven Miller)

WESTVILLE — Shane Overshiner (100); Nick Woods (shot put)

Class 1A time schedule

Thursday's semifinals

10:30 a.m. — high jump

11 a.m. — running preliminaries, pole vault, long jump, shot put

12:50 p.m. — triple jump

1:30 p.m. — discus

Saturday's finals

10 a.m. — running finals, pole vault, shot put, long jump, high jump

Noon — discus

12:30 p.m. — triple jump

Class 2A area qualifiers

CENTENNIAL — David Briscoe (110 HH, 300 IH); Luke Vaughn (shot put, discus)

CHAMPAIGN CENTRAL — Cashmere Blissit (triple jump); Prince Nimy (200); Bradley Wright (long jump)

MAHOMET-SEYMOUR — Austin Armetta (pole vault); Derek Bunch (shot put); Matthew Chupp (400); Marshall Graham (100); Cale McCormick (800); Lucas Prather (3,200); Luke Roush (shot put); Austin Roney (pole vault); Jonathan Schapp (3,200); 400 relay (Ryan Pavesic, Marshall Graham, Jordan Rock, Matthew Schaap); 800 relay (Ryan Pavesic, Marshall Graham, Sam Hohlfelder, Andrew Shroyer); 1,600 relay (Matthew Chupp, Ryan Pavesic, Elijah Johnson, Jordan Rock); 3,200 relay (Cale McCormick, Matthew Chupp, John Butcher, Elijah Johnson)

PRAIRIE CENTRAL — Ian Briscoe (high jump); Dakota Cabbage (pole vault); Zach Fienhold (discus); Stirling Sommer (200, 400)

RANTOUL — Chad Hensley (shot put)

ST. THOMAS MORE — Jacob Helfrich (800); Nick Hess (1,600); Jarred Koerner (1,600); Pierre Tuell (400)

URBANA — Brandon Carrel (pole vault)

WATSEKA — Caleb Parsons (300 IH)

Class 2A time schedule

Friday's semifinals

8:30 a.m. — high jump

9 a.m. — running preliminaries, pole vault, long jump, shot put

10:30 a.m. — triple jump, discus

Saturday's finals

10 a.m. — running finals, pole vault, long jump

10:45 a.m. — shot put

Noon — high jump

12:30 p.m. — triple jump

12:50 p.m. — discus

Class 3A area qualifiers

DANVILLE — Cirron Clark (pole vault); Caleb Hummer (3,200); Johnny Leverenz (1,600)

Class 3A time schedule

Friday's semifinals

10:45 a.m. — shot put

12:15 p.m. — high jump

12:50 p.m. — running preliminaries

1 p.m. — discus

1:15 p.m. — pole vault, long jump

2:45 p.m. — triple jump

Saturday's finals

10 a.m. — running finals

11 a.m. — long jump

11:30 a.m. — shot put

Noon — pole vault

1;25 p.m. — triple jump

1:40 p.m. — discus

2 p.m. — high jump

Notes

Relays are subject to change. Runners listed competed at sectionals. All times listed are approximate.