Boys' state track & field qualifiers

Boys' state track & field qualifiers

Track & field: Area boys at state
Class 1A
ARCOLA — Quinton Risley (discus); Clayton Strader (300 hurdles); 800 relay (Omar Rojas, Zach Moutria, Jamie Warren, Fedrico Galivis), 1,600 relay (Omar Rojas, Zach Moutria, Jamie Warren, Fedrico Galivis)

ARGENTA-OREANA — Luke Tucker (110 high hurdles, 300 hurdles); Austin Wenskunas (long jump)

ARTHUR-LOVINGTON/ATWOOD-HAMMOND — Jordan Feagin (long jump)

CISSNA PARK — Devon Laubscher (100, 200)

CLINTON — Cord Buchanan (triple jump)

FISHER — Josh Wallick (discus)

GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM/CHRISMAN — Wyatt Avenatti (800); Keenen Butler (long jump); Tyler Owen (high jump)

GIBSON CITY-MELVIN-SIBLEY — Nick Meunier (400); David Ricks (800); Drake Royal (200); 400 relay (Drake Royal, Jesse Boma, Jordan Seymour, Nick Meunier); 1,600 relay (David Ricks, Nick Retherford, Jordan Seymour, Nick Meunier); 3,200 relay (Trevor Eldridge, Christian Glascock, Jake Celeschi, Drake Royal)

OAKWOOD/ARMSTRONG-POTOMAC — Jon Davis (1,600)

PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA — Vaughn Gentzler (110 high hurdles); Reno Jamison (discus); Tyler Rubarts (110 high hurdles, long jump, triple jump); Hayden Young (1,600, 3,200); Zac Weisenbarn (100)   

SALT FORK — Alec Dutton (shot put, discus); Nick Hedges (100, 200); 400 relay (Taylor  Kirby, Seth McLain, Luke Maddox, Nick Hedges); 800 relay (Clayton Fauver, Seth McLain, Luke Maddox, Nick Hedges)

SCHLARMAN — Jesse Hahne (1,600, 3,200)

ST. JOSEPH-OGDEN — Braydon Crozier (3,200); Cole Johnson (400); Drew Knipfer (1,600); Matt Knipfer (pole vault); Eric Rydell (high jump, triple jump), 800 relay (Orion  Ciota, Sean Barber, Jamie Carley, Jesse Tice); 1,600 relay (Josh Brooks, Kyle Smith, Nate Phillips, Cole Johnson); 3,200 relay (Nick Poff, Drew Knipfer, Clayton Nigg, Cole Johnson)

ST. THOMAS MORE — Kevin Carroll (triple jump), Jacob Helfrich (1,600), Nick Hess (1,600, 3,200) Sean Kelley (3,200); Sam Powers (800); 3,200 relay (Nick Hess, Sean Kelley, Jacob Helfrich, Sam Powers)

TUSCOLA — Eric Ponder (3,200), 800 relay (John Evans, Broc Smith, Chris West, Brandon Mills)

UNITY — Justin Deters (400); Micah Johnson (100, 200); Aaron Luesse (110 high hurdles, 300 hurdles); Andrew Warnes (1,600); David Wenzel (pole vault); 400 relay (Kameron Heath, Jayden Kaiser, Justin Deters, Tyler Lindsey); 1,600 relay (Chandler Cousins, Joe Baker, Justin Deters, Cameron Reifsteck)

URBANA UNI HIGH — George Gunter (800)

VILLA GROVE — Ryan Pearce (shot put, discus)

WATSEKA-MILFORD — Austin Kidwell (long jump); 800 relay (Corwin Allen, Jake Rogers, Daulton DePatis, Austin Kidwell); 1,600 relay (Corwin Allen, Jake Rogers, Daulton DePatis, Austin Kidwell); 3,200 relay (Jake Rogers, Andrew Rice, Ankit Patel, Daulton DePatis)

WESTVILLE — Nick Woods (shot put)

NOTES: Preliminaries are Thursday at Eastern Illinois’ O’Brien Stadium, starting at 10:30 a.m.; finals start Saturday at 10 a.m. Admission is $10 per session per day.

Class 2A
CENTENNIAL — Luke Vaughn (shot put, discus)

CHAMPAIGN CENTRAL — Devon Hood (shot put), 3,200 relay (Corey White, Isaac Kasten, Kendrell Thompson, Ashton Hyatt)

MAHOMET-SEYMOUR — Matt Chupp (400); Andrew Roney (pole vault); Jonathan Schaap (3,200); Robert Wolf (pole vault); Zaniel Zilewicz (110 high hurdles, high jump); 1,600 relay (Sam Hohlfelder, Andrew Shroyer, Matt Chupp, Jordan Rock)

MONTICELLO — Adam Auten (discus)

PRAIRIE CENTRAL — Ian Briscoe (high jump); Dakota Cabbage (pole vault); Zach Fienhold (discus)

RANTOUL — Cord Church (300 intermediate hurdles)

NOTES: Preliminaries are Friday at O’Brien Stadium, starting at 8:30 a.m.; finals start Saturday at 10 a.m. Admission is $10 per session per day.

Class 3A
DANVILLE — Caleb Hummer (3,200); Johnny Leverenz (800).

NOTES: Preliminaries are Friday at O’Brien Stadium, starting at 12:45 p.m.; finals start Saturday at 10 a.m. Admission is $10 per session per day.