Area track and field state qualifiers

Area track and field state qualifiers

Class 1A

ARCOLA — Clayton Strader (So.) 300 hurdles; 400 relay (Zach Moutria, Clayton Strader, Jamie Warren, Tony Salinas); 800 relay (Jamie Warren, Zach Moutria, Clayton Strader, Rigo Rojas); 1,600 relay (Jamie Warren, Clayton Strader, Brandon Ledbetter, Giovanni Salinas)

ARGENTA-OREANA — Quinton Crawley (Sr.) triple jump; Tyler Hemmen (Jr.) 400; Austin Wenskunas (Sr.) long jump, triple jump

ARTHUR-LOVINGTON/ATWOOD-HAMMOND — Colton Yeakley (So.) discus

BISMARCK-HENNING — Braedon Lappin-Pratt (Jr.) shot put; Blake Reifsteck (Fr.) 100, 200

BLUE RIDGE — Coale Dolbert (Jr.) high jump

CERRO GORDO/BEMENT — Gage Fowler (Jr.) 100, 200, long jump

CISSNA PARK — Devon Laubscher (Jr.) long jump

FISHER — Josh Wallick (Sr.) shot put, discus

GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM/CHRISMAN — Wyatt Avenatti (Sr.) 800; Tyler Owen (So.) high jump

GIBSON CITY-MELVIN-SIBLEY — David Ricks (Sr.) 800; Drake Royal (Sr.) 400; 1,600 relay (Zach Johnson, David Ricks, Drake Royal, Ross Royal); 3,200 relay (Clay Gaesser, David Ricks, Ross Royal, Nick Schultz)

IROQUOIS WEST — Austin Zirkle (Sr.) high jump, long jump, triple jump

JUDAH CHRISTIAN — Sam Wilner (Sr.) 400

LeROY — Matt Chastain (So.) high jump

OAKWOOD/ARMSTRONG-POTOMAC — Jon Davis (So.) 1,600, 3,200

PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA — Paul Bigham (So.) 200; Vaughn Gentzler (Sr.) 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Grant Iverson (Sr.) 3,200; Nick Porter (So.) 1,600; Corbin Riecks (So.) pole vault; Tyler Rubarts (Sr.) 110 hurdles, long jump, triple jump; Jeremy Walder (Jr.) high jump; 800 relay (Paul Bigham, Trent Wooten, Jeremy Walder, Tyler Rubarts); 1,600 relay (Nick Porter, Trent Wooten, Vaughn Gentzler, Jeremy Walder); 3,200 relay (Josh Brocato, Austin Flessner, Cody Coates, Grant Iverson)

SALT FORK — Nick Barr (Jr.) shot put; Taylor Kirby (Sr.) 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Jordan Lamb (Jr.) discus

SHILOH — Michael Hudson (So.) pole vault; Preston Skinner (Jr.) 400

ST. JOSEPH-OGDEN — Jake Behrens (Jr.) shot put; Andrew Clem (Sr.) discus; Matthew Knipfer (So.) pole vault; Ethan Mizer (So.) pole vault; Nick Poff (Jr.) 300 hurdles; 400 relay (Sean Barber, Orion Ciota, Gage Haga, Ethan Mizer); 3,200 relay (Gabe Lyons, Nick Poff, Corey Thompsen, Clayton Nigg)

ST. THOMAS MORE — Nick Hess (Sr.) 1,600, 3,200; Sam Powers (Sr.) 800, 1,600; Brendan Remington (Sr.) 3,200; 800 relay (Isaiah Bobo, Kobe Doran, Dennis Freeman, Mathew Jones)

TUSCOLA — Stephen Gibson (Jr.) shot put, discus; Eric Ponder (Jr.) 1,600; 3,200; Austin Rexroad (Jr.) pole vault; Broc Smith (Sr.) 100, 200; Clayton Turner (Jr.) shot put

UNITY — Nick Godsell (Sr.) 1,600; Aaron Luesse (Jr.) 110 hurdles; Andrew Warnes (So.) 800; David Wenzel (Sr.) pole vault; 400 relay (Jayden Kaiser, Justin Deters, Kameron Heath, Chris Branson); 800 relay (Kameron Heath, Justin Deters, Jayden Kaiser, Chris Branson), 1,600 relay (Chandler Cousins, Justin Deters, Andrew Warnes, Ashton Montgomery)

URBANA UNI HIGH — George Gunter (Sr.) 800; 1,600 relay (George Gunter, Chris Bauer, Marshall Allston-Yeagle, Jonny Yockey); 3.200 relay (Arch Robison, Marshall Allston-Yeagle, Jonny Yockey, George Gunter)

VILLA GROVE/HERITAGE — John Henderson (Sr.) 110 hurdles; Austin Hubbart (Sr.) 200; 800 relay (Kenny Guerrero, Max Daly, John Henderson, Austin Hubbart)

Class 2A

CENTENNIAL — Reis DeSantis (Sr.) 1,600; Phillip Hassell (Sr.) 200; David Black (Jr.) high jump; Ryan Grizzard (Sr.) triple jump; Jeremiah Peoples (Jr.) 100; Allen Terry (Sr.) 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles; 400 relay (Jeremiah Peoples, James Williams, Rob Spalding, Phillip Hassell), 800 relay (Jeremiah Peoples, James Williams, Rob Spalding, Phillip Hassell)

CHAMPAIGN CENTRAL — Fraquan Gaines (Jr.) triple jump; 3,200 relay (Henry Sills, Ashton Hyatt, Isaac Kasten, Corey White)

MAHOMET-SEYMOUR — Andrew Franklin (Jr.) shot put; Sam Hohlfelder (Sr.) 400; Alex Keeble (So.) 3,200; Jackson Powell (Jr.) 1,600; Brennen Shobe (Fr.) pole vault; Robert Wolf (Jr.) pole vault; William Wolf (Jr.) 3,200; 1,600 relay (Chris Carlton, Mason McAnally, Jake Keller, Sam Hohlfelder)

MONTICELLO — Josh Burton (Sr.) 400; Matthew Norvell (Jr.) 3,200

PRAIRIE CENTRAL — Wyatt Vernon (Sr.) 400

RANTOUL — George Washington (Jr.) long jump; Tyrin White (Sr.) discus

WATSEKA — Austin Kidwell (Sr.) 200, 400, long jump; Jake Rogers (Jr.) 300 hurdles

Class 3A

DANVILLE — Dakota Gash (Sr.) 300 hurdles; Caleb Hummer (Jr.) 3,200; Johnny Leverenz (Sr.) 800, 1,600; 3,200 relay (Tommy Session, Nate Beckett, Jeremiah Cooley, Carl Way)

Comments

News-Gazette.com embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. We reserve the right to remove any comment at our discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments