Villa Grove Blue Devils

Villa Grove Blue Devils

Road to Peoria: Class 1A/2A breakdown

Class 2A

Salt Fork Regional

Who's there: No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden (24-3), No. 4 Salt Fork (22-7), No. 7 Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond (17-10), No. 10 Villa Grove/Heritage (13-17)

Monday's highlights: Sabers stun Cornjerkers

In boys' basketball

Class 2A Hoopeston Area Regional

Colin's Best Of The Bunch: Feb. 19, 2018

Preps coordinator Colin Likas' latest Best of the Bunch includes plaudits for local boys' swimmers and divers, wrestlers and basketball players, as well as area girls' basketball athletes.

Boys' basketball stats: As of Feb. 14

SCORING

Player, School FG FT TP AVG HG

Moore, Danvl 181 78 492 22.4 31

Finke, Centrl 180 99 501 21.8 42

Tidwell, DFB 79 23 207 20.7 42

Blue,Uni High 182 83 492 20.5 27

Myers, Ridgvw 193 100 501 20.0 34

Noe, M-S 183 112 521 20.0 30

Wheeler, Unity 106 103 338 19.9 36

Chitty, Judah 160 102 441 19.2 29

Colin's Best Of The Bunch: Feb. 13, 2018

This week's Best of the Bunch from preps coordinator Colin Likas recognizes athletes from Sullivan, Monticello, St. Joseph-Ogden, Georgetown-Ridge Farm and Hoopeston Area.

Rare air

Note: The names and numbers are courtesy high school officials. If we are missing someone, let us know by email at sports@news-gazette.com.

Friday's prep highlights: Finke becomes C-U’s new all-time leading scorer

In boys' basketball

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 61, Arcola 53. The visiting Knights won for the fifth time in their last six games as Colton Romine (14 points), Adam Day (14 points), Kobe Wells (11 points) and Will Cohan (10 points) all registered double-digit totals for ALAH (14-9). Benjamin Crane pumped in a game-high 20 points for the Purple Riders (6-17).

Class 1A/2A boys' basketball pairings see tough Hoopeston Regional

Class 1A and 2A boys' basketball postseason pairings came out Friday afternoon and displayed a doozy of a regional alignment in Hoopeston Area.

Girls' basketball stats: As of Feb. 8

SCORING

Player, School FG FT TP AVG HG

Meidel, BHRA 242 115 610 19.1 33

Young, Oakwood 219 108 548 18.9 42

Holloman, VG/H 150 74 408 18.5 31

Trimble, SJ-O 189 71 459 17.7 22

Tilstra, IWest 182 92 452 17.3 35

Cramer, Watseka 157 92 462 17.1 44

Peoples, Schlarman 178 86 450 16.7 22

Kirby, Salt Fork 155 91 447 15.4 33

2018 Class 1A/2A boys' basketall tournament seeds released

Local boys' basketball Class 1A and 2A teams learned their postseason seeds Thursday ahead of Friday's bracket reveal.

Three local squads — Cissna Park, Ridgeview and St. Joseph-Ogden — earned top seeds in their respective sub-sectionals. Each team's regional tournament location will be revealed Friday, but hosts were announced Thursday with the seeds.