Villa Grove Blue Devils

Villa Grove Blue Devils

2018-19 prep basketball schedules and results

  • BOYS' BASKETBALL

Arcola
DATE        OPPONENT            TIME/RESULT    RECORD
Nov. 20    Hilltopper Tournament*    TBA
Nov. 21    Hilltopper Tournament*    TBA

Thursday's prep highlights: Todd leads Storm past Iroquois West

In girls' basketball:

Lady Falcon/Bunnie Tip-Off

At Fisher

Complete 2018 All-Area boys' golf teams

ALL-AREA FIRST TEAM
ATHLETE    YR.    SCHOOL

Connor Birky    Sr.    GCMS
Caden Ellis    Sr.    Sullivan
Josh Kilcullen    Sr.    Prairie Central
Justin McCoy    Jr.    Champaign Central

Prep football statistical leaders: Nov. 15, 2018

2018 Area Football Leaders

RUSHING LEADERS

Player,School Att Yrds TD AVG

Lahey, BH/RA 247 1872 27 7.5

Smiley, Oakwd 169 1611 19 9.5

T. Wilson, Fisher 276 1494 26 5.4

Trantina, GCMS 172 1476 33 8.6

Hopkins, Arcola 203 1385 18 6.8

Boys' golf statistical leaders: 2018 season final

Name, School Rnds Ave.

C. Ellis, Sullivan 18 35.7

Pinter, Westville 20 37.0

Richardson, Tri-County 17 37.7

McCoy, Central 28 37.8

Nelson, University High 22 37.8

Birky, GCMS 16 37.9

Kilcullen, Prairie Central 12 38.6

Z. Rogers, Bement 17 39.3

Vanwinkle, Rantoul/PBL 19 39.9

Burcham, Sullivan 18 40.1

Tuesday's prep highlights: Browning, Willis pace Maroons

In girls' basketball

Paris Thanksgiving Tournament

Monday's prep highlights: Curtis knocks down 7 triples

In girls' basketball:

Prairie Central Turkey Tournament

Eureka 57, Mahomet-Seymour 50.

2018 football, volleyball, boys' soccer schedules/results

  • 2018 FOOTBALL SCHEDULES

Arcola
DATE        OPPONENT            TIME/RESULT    RECORD
Aug. 25    vs. South Beloit        W 42-0        1-0

Signing Day 2018-19: Locals heading to college

Photos from local high school athletes during the 2018-19 school year signing with their various colleges to continue athletic careers. Submit your photo at clikas@news-gazette.com.

Prep football stats: Nov. 8, 2018

RUSHING

Player, School Att Yds TD AVG

Lahey, BH/RA 247 1872 27 7.5

Smiley, Oakwd 169 1611 19 9.5

T. Wilson, Fisher 276 1494 26 5.4

Trantina, GCMS 153 1431 31 9.4

Hopkins, Arcola 203 1385 18 6.8

Colvin, SJ-O 188 1125 12 6.0

Grubb, Oakwd 154 1122 15 7.3

Ahlden, IWest 167 1089 9 6.5

-