Villa Grove Blue Devils

Villa Grove Blue Devils

Monday's prep highlights: Tigers best Eagles in 3

In volleyball

Class 4A

Danville Regional

Centennial 2, Danville 0. The sixth-seeded Chargers (20-16) ousted the Big 12 rival and seventh-seeded Vikings (17-16) in a 25-12, 25-18 result, advancing to today's 5:30 p.m. semifinal versus No. 1 Bloomington.

Class 3A

Prep football playoffs: First round kickoff times

Class 5A

(12) Champaign Central (6-3) at (5) Carbondale (7-2), 6 p.m., Saturday

Class 4A

(11) Prairie Central (7-2) at (6) Murphsyboro (7-2), 3 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

(16) St. Joseph-Ogden (5-4) at (1) Monticello (9-0), 2 p.m., Saturday

Champaign Central football back in the playoffs

The run to Memorial Stadium begins

Here are all the first-round playoff games — in bracket order — for the eight classes that will kick off next weekend after Saturday night's selection show. Dates and time will be determined by Monday afternoon:

Class 8A

(32) Zion-Benton (5-4) at (1) Chicago Brother Rice (9-0)

Colin Likas' Helmet Stickers: Week 9 2018

Preps coordinator Colin Likas offers up his Week 9 Helmet Stickers, with honorees from Prairie Central, LeRoy, Villa Grove/Heritage, Oakwood and Georgetown-Ridge Farm.

That's a wrap: Week 9 prep football roundup

Maroons moving on to playoffs

High school football scoreboard: Oct. 19-20, 2018

By Saturday night, 256 high school football teams will know if they are in the playoffs and have a chance to reach Memorial Stadium in Champaign for state championship games during late November.

Until the playoff pairings are released, though, several area teams won in make-or-break time on the final Friday night of the regular season.

Cross-country leaders: Oct. 19, 2018

BOYS

RUNNER, SCHOOL TIME

G. Dixon, Monticello 14:40

Powll, Mahomet-Seymour 14:44

Lalwani, Uni High 15:15

Woodard, Unity 15:20

Hall, AL/AH 15:24

Moreman, Danville 15:41

Manolakes, Centennial 15:46

McCune, St. Joseph-Ogden 15:48

James, PBL 15:49

Thursday's prep highlights: Ellis stays alive in consolation bracket

In girls' tennis

Class 2A state tournament

Prep football stat leaders: Through Week 8

RUSHING

Player,School Att Yds TD AVG

Lahey, BHRA 154 1259 17 8.1

Smiley, Oakwd 121 1218 15 10.1

T. Wilson, Fisher 221 1200 21 5.4

Hopkins, Arcola 165 1155 15 7.0

T. Jones, PBL 139 1031 13 7.4

A. Brown, Rantl 120 992 13 8.3

Trantina, GCMS 102 989 22 9.7

Tuesday's prep highlights: Brandon helps STM volleyball hit 30 wins

In volleyball

McLean County/Heart of Illinois Conference Tournament

-