N-G All-State volleyball teams

N-G All-State volleyball teams

First team
ATHLETE    SCHOOL    YR.    HT.    POS.    COMMENT
Kelli Bates    Bradley-Bourbonnais    Sr.    5-11    OH    Wisconsin recruit finished with 1,160 career kills and 962 career digs. Helped team to 29-7 record this season

Ryann DeJarld    Mother McAuley    Jr.    5-9    OH    Notre Dame recruit led 40-2 Class 4A state champions with 236 kills and 75 aces to go with 298 digs and 22 blocks

Kate Federico    Plainfield North    Sr.    5-10    S    Clemson recruit had 775 assists, 121 digs, 86 kills and 40 aces for a team that set school record with 33 wins. Southwest Prairie MVP

Ali Frantti    Richmond-Burton    Sr.    6-1    OH    Repeat selection, Penn State recruit had 603 kills, 270 digs, 99 aces and 40 blocks for a 23-14 team. Had 1,649 career kills

Maddie Haggerty    Wheaton St. Francis    Sr.    6-2    OH    Repeat selection, Nebraska recruit had 159 digs, 144 kills and 23 blocks before season ended early by injury

Molly Haggerty    Wheaton St. Francis    So.    6-1    OH    Nebraska recruit had team-high 330 kills to go with 285 digs, 77 blocks and 40 aces for 39-3 Class 3A state championship team

Courtney Joyce    Mother McAuley    Sr.    5-10    S    Repeat selection, Western Illinois recruit had 757 assists, 237 digs, 117 kills and 21 aces for 40-2 Class 4A state champs

Jaelyn Keene    Jacksonville    Sr.    6-2    MH    Repeat selection, Illinois State recruit had 360 kills, 162 digs and 75 blocks for a 26-10 team. Finished career with 1,341 kills

Sami Knight    Sandburg    Jr.    5-8    S    Uncommitted, had 700 assists, 240 digs, 90 kills and 30 aces for a 31-8 team

Taylor Krage    St. Charles North    Sr.    6-2    OH    Northern Illinois recruit had 327 kills (and a .257 hitting efficiency) for a 31-6 team to go with 242 digs

Adeja Lambert    Country Day School    Sr.    6-2    OH    Michigan recruit had 153 aces (fifth in IHSA history), 246 kills, 117 digs and 28 blocks for a 39-3 team that won Class 1A state title

Marie Less    Decatur St. Teresa    Sr.    5-10    OH    Arkansas State recruit had 497 kills and 441 digs for a 33-7 team, finished her prep career with 1,547 kills and 1,431 digs

Rachel Minarick    Waubonsie Valley    Sr.    6-3    S    Michigan State recruit had 452 assists, 364 kills and 43 aces, helping school to first 30-win season

Taylor Tashima    New Trier    Sr.    6-0    S    Northwestern recruit had 463 assists for 31-4 team that was third in Class 4A. Also had team-high 189 kills and 79 aces

Madison Timmerman    Breese Central    Sr.    5-10    OH    Maryville recruit had team-high 439 kills and 196 blocks for 36-6 team that placed third in Class 3A. Also had 155 digs

Bryanna Weiskircher    Rockford Boylan    Sr.    6-1    S/OH    Penn State recruit and three-time NIC-10 MVP had 341 assists, 239 kills, 232 digs, 51 aces and 43 blocks for a 32-2 team

Caroline Wolf    Lisle Benet    Sr.    5-6    L    Wake Forest recruit had school-record 532 digs for a 36-6 team that played in back-to-back 4A state championship matches

Lynsey Wright    Edwardsville    Sr.    6-1    MH    Missouri State recruit had school-record 109 aces for the Southwestern conference champions. Also had 240 kills and 65 blocks

Second team
ATHLETE    SCHOOL    YR.    HT.    POS.    COMMENT
Lauren Anderson    Deer Creek-Mackinaw    Jr.    5-10    S    Uncommitted, had team-high 350 kills for 37-2 team that placed third in Class 2A. Also had 279 digs, 75 aces and 28 blocks

Lizzy Barnard    Unity    Sr.    5-9    OH    Parkland College recruit had 402 kills for a 23-11 team that matched its win total from previous three seasons. Had 303 digs, 59 aces

Whitney Beck    Edwards County    Sr.    6-0    OH    Butler recruit led 41-1 Class 2A state runner-up team with 376 kills and 46 aces. Also had 290 digs, 44 blocks and 23 assists

Courtney Bemis    DeKalb    Sr.    6-3    MH    Miami (Ohio) recruit had team-high 242 kills, 187 digs (third on team), 25 blocks and 15 aces for a 30-7 team

Amber Clay    Marian Catholic    Sr.    5-11    OH    Army recruit was the leader on a 19-18 team and was one of the four first-team repeaters in the East Suburban Catholic Conference

Meg DeMaar    Glenbard West    Sr.    5-10    L    Furman recruit had season-record 501 digs, career-record 1,776 digs plus 51 aces for a program that won 126 matches in her career

Brandi Donnelly    Williamsville    Sr.    5-8    OH    University of Illinois recruit, who will enroll in January, had 447 digs, 367 kills, 52 blocks and 15 aces for a 25-8 team

Sam Dubiel    Wheaton St. Francis    Sr.    5-5    L    Florida recruit had team-high 617 digs, 74 assists and 36 aces for a 39-3 team that only lost to 4A state champion Mother McAuley

Cassidy Foley    Quincy Notre Dame    Sr.    5-6    OH    Undecided, had 381 digs, 317 kills and 35 aces for a 29-7 team that was 86-24 in her three years on varsity

Christy Hayden    Benton    Sr.    5-9    OH    Uncommitted, had 345 digs, 340 kills, 291 assists and 72 aces for a 30-8 team

Caroline Holt    Bloomington C.C.    Sr.    5-8    S    Loyola University recruit had 780 assists, 288 digs, 125 kills, 29 aces and 25 blocks for a 26-10 team

Carly Nolan    Crystal Lake South    Jr.    6-0    OH    Uncommitted, led 37-5 Class 4A fourth-place team with 385 kills and 268 digs. Also had 52 aces, 44 blocks

Katie Olson    LaSalle-Peru    Sr.    5-6    S    Grand Valley State recruit 841 assists, 145 digs, 67 kills, 43 aces and was the NIB 12 MVP. Helped 35-4 team place second in 3A

Courtney Pence    Springfield    Jr.    5-8    OH    Illinois State University recruit had 453 kills, 370 digs, 37 blocks and three aces for a 33-3 team

Julia Saunders    Nazareth    Jr.    6-4    OH    Wisconsin recruit had 329 kills, 195 digs, 46 blocks and 40 aces or a 29-7 team

Shelby Simmons    St. Joseph-Ogden    Sr.    5-9    OH    Eastern Illinois University recruit had 322 kills, 253 digs and 47 aces for a 25-9 team

Sarah Thompson    Dakota    Sr.    5-11    OH    Had 460 kills (and a .376 hitting efficiency) for a 37-1 team. Also had 243 digs, 46 aces and 43 blocks

Carolyn Yerkes    Marist    Sr.    5-8    L    Uncommitted, chosen as East Suburban Catholic Conference MVP after leading 28-11 team in digs (476), raising career total to 1,503

Special Mention 50
ATHLETE    SCHOOL    YR.    HT.    POS.
Tosin Adeniyi    Chatham Glenwood    Sr.    6-1    MH
Abby Barrow    Metamora    Sr.    5-11    OH
Kyleigh Block    Deer Creek-Mackinaw    Sr.    5-8    OH
Maru Boken    Wheaton St. Francis    Jr.    6-1    MH
Brianna Bonner    Moline    Sr.    6-1    OH
Maria Brown    Lincoln-Way Central    Sr.    5-7    OH
Rachel Burau    Wheaton South    Jr.    5-10    S
Skyler Cavasos Day    Minooka    Sr.    5-10    OH
Kelsey Clark    Mother McAuley    Jr.    5-11    MH
Nzingha Clarke    O’Fallon    Sr    6-1    MH
Jaycee Cleaver    Dakota    Jr.    5-8    S
Olivia Cotton    Genoa-Kingston    Sr.    5-2    L
Carlie Cuffle    Riverton    Sr.    5-11    OH
Delaney D’Amore    Elmhurst Immac. Conc.    Sr.    5-11    OH
Maddy Davis    Mount Pulaski    So.    6-2    MH
Rebekah Ehresman    El Paso-Gridley    Sr.    5-7    OH
Haley Fauntleroy    New Trier    Sr.    6-4    MH
Krissa Gearring    Bolingbrook    Sr.    5-9    OH
Kristen Gengenbacher    Quincy Notre Dame    Sr.    5-9    S
Kylie Gerhardt    Geneseo    Sr.    5-8    S
Laura Gross    Schlarman    Jr.    5-10    MH/S
Emily Halliday    Coal City    Sr.    5-9    OH
Emily Hoard    Massac County    Jr.    5-10    OH
Talia Holze    Wheaton South    Sr.    6-0    S/OH
Carly Jimenez    St. Charles East    Sr.    6-1    S
Merritt Johnson    Moline    Sr.    5-11    OH
Olivia Kofie    Elgin Larkin    Sr.    6-1    OH
Alexis Lee    Normal University High    Jr.    6-0    OH
Kiana Lewis    Schaumburg    Sr.    6-0    OH
Jessica Lindsey    Lincoln-Way East    Sr.    6-1    OH
Taylor Louis    Niles North    Sr.    6-2    OH
Katherine Mahlke    Downers Grove North    Sr.    6-2    OH
Kara Maleski    Stevenson    Sr.    6-5    OH
Kimmy Martino    Elmhurst Immac. Conc.    Sr.    5-10    S
Haylee Mathis    Effingham St. Anthony    Sr.    5-11    S
Mady McCarty    Springfield    Jr.    5-11    MH/S
Iman McGary    Country Day School    Jr.    5-11    OH
Payton Mink    Riverdale    Sr.    6-1    MH
Shannon Murphy    Lincoln-Way North    Sr.    6-0    S
Natalie Schilling    Glenbard West    So.    6-1    OH
Madi Schulenberg    Orion    Sr.    5-9    OH
Taylor Smith    Mattoon    Jr.    5-10    OH
Brianna Stewart    Elgin Larkin    Sr.    5-10    OH
Taryn VanEarwage    Rock Island    Jr.    5-9    OH
Alexis Varga    Rockford Boylan    Jr.    6-0    OH
Kristen Walding    Lake Zurich    Sr.    6-1    S
Lexi Wallen    St. Thomas More    Jr.    6-0    OH
MacKenzi Welsh    Plainfield East    So.    6-0    S/OH
Sirena Woo    Mahomet-Seymour    Sr.    5-5    L
Emily Workman    Chicago Christian    Sr.    5-9    S

Honorable Mention 100
ATHLETE    SCHOOL    YR.    HT.    POS.
Kassie Aldridge    Coal City    Sr.    5-8    S
Alyssa Armada    Carmel    Sr.    5-9    S
Maddie Baalman    Hardin Calhoun    Sr.    5-10    S
Darian Baldwin    Lewistown    Jr.    5-6    S
Carleigh Barringer    DeLaSalle    Jr.    5-10    OH
Taylor Bauer    Watseka    Jr.    5-10    OH
Sydney Bauman    Glenbard South    Jr.    6-3    MH
Makayla Beebe    Aurora Christian    Jr.    5-2    L
Megan Behrendt    Lakes    So.    5-8    OH
Brittni Bell    Delavan    Sr.    5-11    OH
Abby Berryman    East Dubuque    Jr.    5-7    S
Matti Bielfeldt    Peoria Notre Dame    Sr.    6-1    MH
Maggie Billhorn    St. Benedict    Jr.    5-7    OH
Samantha Brown    Nazareth    Sr.    6-0    OH
Tyler Brown    Normal West    Jr.    5-8    OH
Jordan Buell    Somonauk    Sr.    5-6    L
Monica Bumbry    Quincy    Sr.    5-11    MH
MacKenzie Call    Princeville    Sr.    5-9    OH
Mary Chapman    Erie    Jr.    5-7    S
Courtney Cobert    Erie    Sr.    5-5    L
Elexis Coleman    Joliet West    Jr.    5-10    MH
Brenna Combs    Abingdon/Avon    Sr.    5-11    MH/S
Ayla Dew    Centennial    Sr.    5-8    OH
Ashley Dina    Lake Zurich    Sr.    5-7    L
Madalyn Dower    Stockton    Sr.    5-8    MH
Rachel Elshoff    Rochester    Sr.    5-10    OH
Rachael Fara    Lisle Benet    Jr.    6-3    MH
Kelly Ferguson    Lemont    Sr.    6-1    MH
Kelsey Frain    Joliet Central    Sr.    5-8    OH
Billie Franks    Alleman    Sr.    5-6    S
Gabrielle Gallois    Sparta    Sr.    6-0    MH
Krissa Gearring    Bolingbrook    Sr.    5-8    OH
Taylor Gibson    LaSalle-Peru    So.    5-11    OH
Alexis Gilbert    Manteno    Jr.    5-11    OH
Liz Gober    Mascoutah    Jr.    5-10    OH
Marissa Grant    Antioch    Jr.    6-1    S
Bridget Halat    Genoa-Kingston    Jr.    5-8    S
Kiarra Harris    Sterling    Sr.    5-11    MH/OH
Tessa Holland    Fieldcrest    Jr.    5-11    MH
Margaret Horihan    Rockford Boylan    Sr.    6-1    OH
Michelle Kelly    Princeton    Sr.    5-5    S
Ann Kinney    Argo    Sr.    6-1    MH
Kendall Knop    Stewardson-Strasburg    Jr.    5-6    OH
Torre Kohmann    Breese Central    Sr.    5-7    S
Jacqueline Langer    Lincoln-Way Central    Sr.    5-11    OH
Jess Learnard    Washington    Jr.    5-11    MH
Crystal Lee    Thornton Fractional South    Jr.    5-8    OH
Jessey Lee    Deer Creek-Mackinaw    Sr.    5-2    L
Lauren Leverenz    Crystal Lake Central    Sr.    6-1    MH
Megan Lindsey    Mascoutah    So.    6-0    OH
Lexie Lobdell    Metea Valley    Jr.    5-10    OH
Monica Loftus    Lombard Montini    Jr.    6-0    OH
Delaney Mahoney    Oregon    Jr.    5-7    S
Johanna Mandrell    Crab Orchard    Jr.    5-9    MH
Emily Mankowski    Naperville North    Sr.    6-0    OH
Lexi Mantas    Stagg    Jr.    5-11    OH
Jordan Marganski    Schlarman     Sr.    5-10    S/MH
Abby Marlow    New Athens    So.    5-9    OH
Allie Marthaler    Providence New Lenox    Sr.    5-7    L
Kylie McGinnis    Triopia    So.    6-0    MH
Bailey McGuire    Roxana    Jr.    5-10    OH
Hannah Mesick    West Prairie    Sr.    5-5    S
Heather Meyer    Batavia    Sr.    5-11    OH
Eleri Miller    Chicago Laboratory    Jr.    6-0    OH
Danielle Moore    Bloomington C.C.    Sr.    5-10    OH
Marisa Morgan    Country Day School    Sr.    5-8    S
Montiri Mosby    Belleville East    Sr.    5-9    OH
Taylor Nirchi    Lincoln-Way East    Sr.    5-8    S
Kierra Nolan    Murphysboro    Sr.    6-0    MH
Madilyn Oh    Springfield    Sr.    5-6    L
Allie O’Reilly    Burlington Central    Sr.    5-5    L
Baylee Panfil    Andrew    Sr.    5-10    MH
Kayla Pfeiffer    Lockport    Sr.    5-8    S
Jeslyn Roat    Springfield Lutheran    Sr.    5-10    MH
Karissa Roman    Wethersfield    Jr.    6-0    MH
MacKenzie Rombach    Ottawa    Jr.    6-1    MH
Olivia Rozmus    Chicago Payton    So.    6-3    OH
Dakota Santore    Plainfield North    Sr.    5-9    OH
Kendi Sayre    Triopia    Sr.    5-7    OH
Becca Schlechte    Stewardson-Strasburg    Fr.    5-8    S
Cathy Schreiber    Collinsville    Sr.    6-3    MH
Madison Schweitzer    Thornwood    So.    5-8    S
Sarah Shafiq    New Trier    Jr.    6-5    MH
Stephanie Sinnappan    Lisle Benet    Sr.    6-0    S
Nicol Slimko    Crystal Lake South    Sr.    6-1    MH
Abby Smith    Tri-County    Sr.    5-11    MH
Megan Spence    Edwards County    Sr.    5-6    S
Amanda Spera    Antioch    Jr.    6-0    MH
Kandace Tate    Homewood-Flossmoor    Sr.    6-4    MH
Kalyn Theill    East Dubuque    Sr.    5-6    L
Becca Thomson    Rock Island    Jr.    5-10    S/OH
Rachel Ude    Bunker Hill    Sr.    5-7    OH
Tarah Valdez    Glenbard South    Sr.    5-9    OH
Claire Waliczek    Barrington    Sr.    5-8    S
Annie Wehrheim    Woodlawn    Jr.    6-1    MH
Tori Wenzelman    Herscher    Sr.    5-10    OH
Megan Wernette    Naperville North    Jr.    6-3    MH
Dana Westfield    Champaign Central    So.    6-0    OH
Mollee Whitehead    Crab Orchard    Sr.    5-1    L
Zoe Zeiter    Belleville West    Jr.    5-10    OH