2015 All-State Volleyball Teams

2015 All-State Volleyball Teams

FIRST TEAM
Name    School    Yr.    Ht.    Pos.    COMMENT

Claire Anderson    St. Charles North    Sr.    6-0    OH/RS    DePaul signee had 396 kills, 144 digs, 34 aces for regional champ North Stars
Kayla Caffey    Mother McAuley    Sr.    6-0    MB    Headed to Mizzou, Caffey led Mighty Macs’ middle with 286 kills, 96 blocks
Tiffany Clark    Benet Academy    Sr.    5-10    OH    Future Wolverine Clark totaled 496 kills and 390 digs for the RedWings
Catie Cronister    Chicago Latin    Sr.    5-10    OH    Eye-popping stats for the Wofford signee: 586 kills, 233 digs, 130 aces, 61 blocks
Jane DeJarld    Mother McAuley    Sr.    5-9    S    Coach’s daughter and Boston College signee finished season with 796 assists
Rachel Giustino    Marian Central Catholic    Sr.    5-11    OH    Hurricanes won 3A title with Murray State signee racking up 339 kills, 254 digs
Molly Haggerty    Wheaton St. Francis    Sr.    6-2    OH    Wisconsin signee capped senior year with 467 kills, 200 digs, 72 blocks
Kate Hoerdemann    Bloomington Central Catholic    Jr.    6-1    OH    Memphis commit had 300 kills and 467 digs for 2A state champions
Kaylin Korte    Morris    Sr.    6-0    OH    Future Illini had monster senior year with 557 kills, 228 digs, 70 blocks, 38 aces
Daley Krage    St. Charles North    Sr.    6-3    OH/RS    Northwestern signee had 294 kills and 157 digs for North Stars
Grace Loberg    Geneva    Jr.    6-2    OH    Wisconsin commit missed first month of the season but still totaled 276 kills
Dani Messa    Wheaton St. Francis    Sr.    5-7    S    Missouri State signee set team to state title with 911 assists, 195 digs, 87 kills
Sara Nielsen    Benet Academy    Jr.    6-0    S    Minnesota commit benefited from strong hitters: 883 assists, 190 digs, 121 kills
Morgan O’Brien    Libertyville    Jr.    5-6    L    Recent Illinois commit and solid passer racked up 558 digs, 52 aces for Tigers
Dana Rettke    Riverside-Brookfield    Jr.    6-7    MH    Wisconsin commit force for Bulldogs with 419 kills, 190 digs, 64 aces, 47 blocks
Natalie Schilling    Glenbard West    Sr.    6-1    OH    Duke signee guided Hilltoppers to 4A title match, finished with 505 kills, 224 digs
Ashley Shook    Plainfield Central    Jr.    6-2    S    Texas commit led Wildcats with 666 assists, 232 digs, 141 kills, 109 blocks
MacKenzi Welsh    Plainfield East    Sr.    6-0    S    Michigan signee had 444 assists, 216 digs, 141 kills and 51 aces for Bengals

SECOND TEAM
Name    School    Yr.    Ht.    Pos.    COMMENT

Madisen Babich    Lyons Township    Sr.    5-4    L    Cal State-Fullerton signee had 537 digs for Lions, who fell in stacked regional
Ally Barrett    Geneva    Jr.    6-1    OH    UConn commit stepped into lead role with Loberg out; totaled 280 kills, 187 digs
Grace Butler    Carmel    Jr.    5-11    S/RS    Central Michigan commit had 687 assists, 185 digs, 131 kills for regional champs
Heather Cross    Murphysboro    Sr.    5-11    MH    Murray State signee among top middles in state with 424 kills, 121 blocks
Makenzie Fink    Lanark Eastland    Jr.    6-1    OH    Cougars won 1A title with Fink leading the way with 469 kills and 189 digs
Taylor Gibson    LaSalle-Peru    Sr.    5-11    OH    Wright State signee had 362 kills, 248 digs, 30 aces for fourth-place 3A team
Veronica Katarzynski    West Chicago    Sr.    5-5    L    Wildcats defensive standout headed to UNC-Greensboro after 486 digs, 45 aces
Ashton Lee    Orion    Sr.    6-1    MH    MSU-Mankato signee’s 456 kills, 263 digs, 70 blocks led to 2A runner-up finish
Toni Leitshuh    Lincoln-Way Central    Sr.    5-7    OH    Knights leader headed to Gannon (Pa.) after 497 kills, 306 digs, 107 blocks
Kamryn Malloy    Wheaton St. Francis    Jr.    6-0    OH    Indiana commit gave Spartans nice 1-2 punch with Haggerty; 352 kills, 176 digs
Kolby McClelland    Southeastern    Jr.    5-11    MB    Murray State commit had 412 kills (at .422 percent), 127 digs and 76 blocks
Ginger Perinar    Minooka    Sr.    6-1    OH    Indians got 396 kills, 270 digs and 97 blocks from Southern Illinois signee
Isabel Potter    Moline    Jr.    5-9    S    Cal commit led Maroons with 675 assists, 208 digs, 141 kills and 53 aces
Alexandra Preuss    York    Sr.    5-8    OH    Dukes leader headed to D-II Lewis after notching 508 kills, 266 digs, 43 aces
Jori Radtke    Stevenson    Jr.    5-10    OH    NIU commit finished with 374 kills, 321 digs, 45 aces for 4A sectional champs
Lauren Stefanski    Joliet West    Sr.    6-4    MB    Loyola-Chicago signee led Tigers with 335 kills, 195 digs, 78 blocks, 59 aces
Jaclyn Taylor    St. Charles North    Sr.    6-2    S    Creighton signee guided North Stars’ attack with 755 assists and 119 digs
McKayla Wuensch    Marian Central Catholic    Jr.    5-9    S    State-champion setter had 1,053 assists, 176 digs and 85 kills for Hurricanes

SPECIAL MENTION 50
Name    School    Yr.    Ht.    Pos.

Megan Behrendt    Lakes    Sr.    5-8    OH
Alanna Bramwell    Belleville Althoff    Sr.    6-2    MB
Katelyn Burke    Oswego    Sr.    5-10    S
Allyson Cappel    Lincoln-Way North    Sr.    5-10    OH
Maddy Davis    Mount Pulaski    Sr.    6-3    MH
Emma Decker    Nazareth Academy    Sr.    6-3    S/RS
Sarah Dobrich    Lincoln-Way East    Sr.    6-1    MB
Katie Dolan    Rockford Lutheran    Sr.    5-11    S
Mackenzie Doubler    Lanark Eastland    Sr.    5-4    L
Cameron Enright    Marist    Sr.    5-9    OH
Ann Ernst    Whitney Young    Sr.    5-9    OH
Liz Fuerst    Hersey    Sr.    5-10    OH
Katie Furlong    Galena    Jr.    6-0    OH/S
Colene Hamilton    Columbia    Jr.    5-8    OH
Lauren Hanlon    Marian Central Catholic    Jr.    6-1    RS
Hannah Heinz    Washington    Sr.    5-11    OH
Emily Hise    Minooka    Sr.    6-2    MH
Maddie Holt    Bloomington Central Catholic    Jr.    5-10    RS/S
Riley Hummert    Quincy Notre Dame    Sr.    5-10    OH
Brooklyn Irvin    Whitney Young    So.    5-9    S
Kora Kauling    Neuqua Valley    Jr.    6-2    S/RS
Kera Kiner    Sparta    Jr.    6-1    MH
Alyssa Kronberg    Palatine    Jr.    5-7    L
Megan Lindsay    Mascoutah    Sr.    6-0    OH
Kaylee Martin    Sterling    Jr.    5-9    OH
Ellie Meyer    St. Viator    Sr.    5-6    L
Kylie Michael    St. Joseph-Ogden    Jr.    5-11    OH
Molly Murrihy    Marist    So.    6-0    S
Charley Niego    Mother McAuley    So.    6-0    OH
Sydney Nemtuda    Marian Central Catholic    Jr.    5-11    OH
Alli Papesh    Minooka    So.    6-0    OH
Emma Patlovich    Lake Forest    Jr.    5-11    S
Sarah Petrbok    Addison Trail    Jr.    5-10    OH
Katie Randolph    Loyola Academy    Sr.    5-9    S
Brittany Robinson    Limestone    So.    6-1    OH
Mikayla Robinson    Elgin Harvest Christian Acad.    Jr.    6-1    OH/MB
Lauren Rokey    Eureka    Jr.    6-1    OH
Kylie Rudsinski    Maroa-Forsyth    Sr.    6-0    OH
Rachel Schneider    Downers Grove South    Sr.    6-2    OH
Sydney Shanks    Bloomington Central Catholic    Sr.    5-9    MH
Veronica Snelling    Benet Academy    Jr.    5-10    RS
Alli Splitt    Cary-Grove    Sr.    6-1    MB
Josie Stanford    Payson-Seymour    So.    6-1    MB
Anne Marie Stifter    Marist    Sr.    6-0    MH
Addison Stoller    Cissna Park    Sr.    5-11    MH
Isabelle Tashima    New Trier    Sr.    5-8    L
Sydnee VanBeek    Illiana Christian    Sr.    6-2    OH
Kelly Voss    Breese Mater Dei    Sr.    6-0    OH
Dana Westfield    Champaign Central    Sr.    6-1    MB
Georgia Wicker    Woodstock    Jr.    5-4    L

HONORABLE MENTION 100
Name    School    Yr.    Ht.    Pos.

Mica Allison    St. Thomas More    So.    6-1    S/RS
Ryann Ambrose    Shelbyville    Sr.    5-10    MH
Kiersten Anderson    Springfield Lutheran    Sr.    6-0    RS/S
Erika Armstrong    Dunlap    Jr.    5-10    OH
Cassidy Arndt    Aquin    Sr.    5-10    OH
Karlie Baker    St. Joseph-Ogden    Sr.    5-6    S
Amanda Baran    Queen of Peace    Sr.    6-0    OH
Destiny Barnett    Crab Orchard    Sr.    5-8    OH
Holly Behrends    Oswego    Jr.    6-0    OH
Autumn Bennett    Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg    Sr.    5-10    OH
Jill Berg    Midwest Central    Sr.    6-2    MH
Ashley Beyers    Lanark Eastland    Jr.    5-11    S
Jailyn Borum    Sterling    Sr.    5-10    OH
Shalyn Brady    Lyons Township    Sr.    6-0    MB
Karly Bruntjen    Lincolnwood    So.    5-8    OH
Emily Burkitt    Christopher    Sr.    5-8    OH
Emily Burns    Concord Triopia    Sr.    5-6    L
Franchesca Cavallaro    Dundee-Crown    Sr.    5-10    S/RS
Rachel Cobert    Erie    Sr.    5-9    MH
Louise Comerford    Belleville Althoff    So.    5-11    S
Colleen Corbett    Queen of Peace    Sr.    5-6    S
Bailey Cummings    Schaumburg Christian    Jr.    5-11    MB/OH
Sarah Daneliak    Neuqua Valley    Sr.    6-0    MB
Meghan Delaney    Oswego East    Jr.    5-10    OH
Cassidy Dooley    Rochester    So.    5-10    S
Becca Fernandez    Wheaton St. Francis    Jr.    5-4    L
Lydia Flaherty    Edwardsville Metro-E. Luth.    Jr.    5-6    S
Melanie Fyda    Loyola Academy    Sr.    5-11    RS
Kendra Gengenbacher Quincy Notre Dame    Sr.    5-8    S
Ginny Gerig    Normal    Sr.    5-5    DS
Sarah Graham    Cary-Grove    Sr.    5-10    OH
Grace Green    Marist    So.    5-6    L
Claire Grove    Neuqua Valley    Sr.    5-11    OH
Michelle Haaning    Prospect    Sr.    5-9    S
Kailey Hackett    Lincoln-Way East    Sr.    5-10    RS/S
Macy Hance    Clay City    Jr.    5-5    OH
Macy Hancock    Orion    Sr.    5-6    S
Ali Hanger    Belleville West    Sr.    5-5    L
Grace Hartrich    Newton    Jr.    5-11    S
Kim Hengesh    Warren    Sr.    6-0    MH
Heather Holz    Palatine    Sr.    6-1    MB
Camerin Huizenga    River Bend    Sr.    5-11    OH/S
Kira Jackson    Maroa-Forsyth    Sr.    5-8    S
Jessie Jensen    Tri-Valley    Sr.    5-4    L
Blair Johnston    Shelbyville    Sr.    5-4    L
Kayla Juenger    Belleville West    Sr.    6-0    RS
Amanda Jung    Mascoutah    Sr.    6-0    RS
Anna Kaeb    Cissna Park    Sr.    5-5    S
Alex Kaufmann    Marian Central Catholic    Sr.    5-6    L
Katie Kidwell    Watseka    Jr.    6-0    MH
Jordyn Killy    Valmeyer    Jr.    5-8    MH/S
Kate Kiser    Grant    Jr.    5-10    S
Morgan Kmak    Sandburg    Sr.    5-5    L
Cassidy Koning    Ashton-Franklin Center    Sr.    5-8    MB
JoDee Kovanda    Lockport    So.    6-1    RS/S
Skylar Krager    Lincolnwood    Sr.    5-6    S
Kayla Kroeger    Teutopolis    Sr.    6-0    MB
Maddie LeGrande    Champaign Central    Sr.    6-1    OH
Betsy Leonard    River Bend    Sr.    6-0    MH
Brittney Litton    Wethersfield    Fr.    5-8    MH
Gwen Lohr-Fandel    Fieldcrest    Jr.    5-9    OH
Rachel Maguire    Normal    Jr.    6-0    S
Mikah Maples    Central A&M    Sr.    5-7    OH
Kristin Martin    Wheaton Warrenville South    Sr.    5-10    OH
Alexia May    Downers Grove North    Sr.    6-5    RS/MB
Kellyn Maynard    Paxton-Buckley-Loda    Sr.    5-10    OH
Kelsey McAtee    Mount Zion    Sr.    5-8    OH
Nora Meehan    Neuqua Valley    Jr.    5-6    L
Kaeli Myers    Prospect    Jr.    5-9    OH
Olivia Middendorf    Galena    Sr.    5-8    MB
Claire Milnes    Prophetstown    Sr.    6-0    MB
Emily Myatt    Belleville Althoff    Jr.    5-11    MB/OH
Jill Niehaus    Mt. Olive    Jr.    5-10    MH
Bailey O’Brien    Rock Falls    Sr.    5-7    OH
Allie Olson    Sterling    Sr.    5-8    S
Angela Perry    Rochester    Jr.    6-3    MH
Emma Przeslicke    Evergreen Park    Sr.    5-8    OH
Micki Quakenbush    Normal    Sr.    5-9    OH
Katie Ramsey    Thompsonville    Jr.    5-6    OH
Christina Reed    Loyola Academy    Sr.    6-2    OH
Erin Ripple    Mount Zion    Jr.    6-0    OH
Hannah Ryan    Dakota    Jr.    5-9    OH
Caroline Stefanon    Sandburg    Sr.    5-11    MH
Savanah Stluka    Beecher    Sr.    5-7    S
Natalie Tagala    Tri-Valley    Jr.    5-11    S
Micah Tapscott    Athens    Jr.    5-10    MH/S
April Thomason    Valmeyer    Jr.    6-2    MH
Alexxus Thompson    Massac County    Sr.    6-2    RS
Hannah Thompson    Pekin    So.    5-8    OH
Grace Tiesman    Wheaton North    Sr.    5-9    OH
Megan Vaughn    Mount Zion    Sr.    5-8    OH
Dani Van Laten    Elmhurst Timothy Christian    Sr.    5-9    S
Olivia Van Zelst    Loyola Academy    Sr.    5-11    OH
Ava Venema    Elmhurst Timothy Christian    Sr.    6-1    MH
Quiana Ware    Glenbard West    Sr.    6-0    OH/MH
Claudia Watson    Shelbyville    Sr.    5-8    RS
Emily Watson    Mattoon    Sr.    5-7    S
Ashley Williams    Lake Forest    Jr.    6-1    RS
Alexa Zimbelman    LaSalle-Peru    Sr.    5-11    S/RS
Taylor Zurliene    Joliet Catholic    Jr.    5-7    OH

-