Volleyball

Volleyball

Area volleyball teams are serving notice

Preps coordinator COLIN LIKAS breaks down the nine volleyball regional title matches featuring area programs that take place tonight across the state:

Class 3A Unity Regional

(2) Champaign Central (27-8) vs. (3) Unity (28-8), 6 p.m.

Class 3A Unity volleyball regional semifinals highlights

Video highlights from the Class 3A Unity volleyball regional semifinals on Oct. 23, 2018, with postmatch reaction from Champaign Central coach Mike Deterding, Urbana coach Erika Mennig, Unity coach Kylie McCulley and athlete Lily Glanzer, and Mahomet-Seymour coach Stacey Buzicky.

Prep volleyball statistical leaders: Oct. 24, 2018

KILLS

Player, School Kills Avg.

Taylor Powell, ALAH 388 5.11

Katelyn Young, Oakwood 216 4.91

Kennedy Bauer, Watseka 346 4.81

Raeanne Allen, D-W 274 4.72

Emily Meidel, BHRA 269 4.64

Sarah Porter, A-P 347 4.57

Savannah Matthews, M-S 330 4.34

Grace Burnside, Tri-County 252 4.27

Haley Reynolds, D-W 244 4.21

Maroons hit reset

TOLONO — When Champaign Central volleyball buzzed past Big 12 Conference rival Urbana in a Sept. 13 regular-season event, there wasn't much for Maroons coach Mike Deterding to worry about regarding his team's play.

That won't be an issue following Tuesday's rematch in the Class 2A Unity Regional semifinals.

Rockets run through gamut of emotions en route to victory over Bulldogs

TOLONO — Lily Glanzer epitomized Unity volleyball's entire range of emotions in Tuesday night's Class 3A regional semifinal.

The junior shouted encouragement while both on and off the court.

She nibbled at her fingernails when nerves kicked in.

She screamed with joy and hopped around like her feet were aflame following Rocket points.

Tuesday's prep highlights: ALAH set to contend with Spartans

In volleyball
Class 4A Danville Regional

Bloomington 2, Centennial 0. The sixth-seeded Chargers (20-17) had their season end in straight sets, falling 25-17, 25-9 to the top-seeded Purple Raiders.

Class 3A Bloomington Central Catholic Regional

HS Volleyball: 3A Unity Regional

 Champaign Central vs. Urbana and Mahomet-Seymour vs. Unity in Class 3A Unity Regional semifinals at the high school in Tolono on Tuesday, Oct.

Monday's prep highlights: Tigers best Eagles in 3

In volleyball

Class 4A

Danville Regional

Centennial 2, Danville 0. The sixth-seeded Chargers (20-16) ousted the Big 12 rival and seventh-seeded Vikings (17-16) in a 25-12, 25-18 result, advancing to today's 5:30 p.m. semifinal versus No. 1 Bloomington.

Class 3A

Blue Devils, Comets move on to semifinals

ST. JOSEPH — Two losses don't always outweigh one victory. That certainly is the case for Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin volleyball.

Susan Kentner's Blue Devils suffered 2-0 losses to Vermilion Valley Conference rival Salt Fork on Aug. 27 and Oct. 16.

Monday's third meeting wound up a charmed one for Kentner's crew in the Class 2A St. Joseph-Ogden Regional quarterfinals.

HS Volleyball: 2A SJ-O Regional Quarters

Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin vs. Salt Fork and Oakwood vs. Hoopeston Area in Class 2A St. Joseph-Ogden Regional quarterfinals at the high school in St. Joseph on Monday, Oct. 22, 2018.

-