N-G All-Area Teams | 2018 wrestling

N-G All-Area Teams | 2018 wrestling

All-Area First Team

ATHLETE SCHOOL YR. WT.

Justin Cardani Centennial Sr. 113

Ren Dazey Oakwood/Salt Fork Sr. 132

Ezra Elliott Hoopeston Area Jr. 126

A.J. Fox Urbana Sr. 182

Jake Frost Unity Sr. 182

David Griffet Mahomet-Seymour Sr. 285

Dalton Hall Champaign Central So. 160

Cale Horsch GCMS/Fisher Fr. 106

Brandon Hoselton Prairie Central Fr. 195

Drew Hoselton Prairie Central Sr. 170

Luke Luffman Urbana Jr. 220

Peter McCusker Rantoul Jr. 145

Cody Miller BHRA Sr. 220

Anthony Turner Danville Jr. 132

All-Area Second Team

ATHLETE SCHOOL YR. WT.

Hayden Copass Westville/G-RF Fr. 285

Micah Downs Clinton So. 182

Cade Kerns Prairie Central Sr. 220

Garrett Lashuay Oakwood/Salt Fork Sr. 126

Mason McBride Westville/G-RF Sr. 120

Cam Nesbitt Centennial Jr. 160

Ethan O'Linc Monticello So. 120

Dontaice Roberson Centennial Jr. 170

Nolan Roseman Rantoul Jr. 138

J.D. Sexton St. Thomas More So. 152

David Spencer Mahomet-Seymour Sr. 138

Ben Stahl Mahomet-Seymour Sr. 220

Jake Wendling St. Joseph-Ogden Jr. 113

Eliseo Zamora Hoopeston Area Sr. 182

All-Area Honorable Mention

ATHLETE SCHOOL YR. WT.

Mason Ajster Oakwood/Salt Fork Jr. 160

Polycarp Amosun Urbana Sr. 152

Dale Ashby Hoopeston Area Sr. 160

Ty Baxter LeRoy/Tri-Valley Fr. 132

Jason Bowman St. Joseph-Ogden Sr. 170

Jacob Conaty LeRoy/Tri-Valley Jr. 160

Henry Dawson Monticello So. 160

Logan Deacetis Prairie Central Fr. 132

Owen Duke GCMS/Fisher Sr. 195

Pate Eastin Unity Fr. 145

Benton Freeseman Monticello Sr. 220/285

Owen Gulley Leroy/Tri-Valley Fr. 126

Griffin Gustafson Monticello So. 113

Kyle Hammer Clinton Sr. 220

Tyler Harris Clinton Sr. 126

Wyatt Heimann Mahomet-Seymour Jr. 170

Dan Hettinger St. Thomas More So. 170

Peyton Holt St. Joseph-Ogden Fr. 132

Lucas Hooper Mahomet-Seymour Sr. 195

Jacob Horsch GCMS/Fisher Sr. 145

Keyn Humes Paxton-Buckley-Loda Jr. 145

Isaiah Immke St. Joseph-Ogden Fr. 126

Kyle Johnson Mahomet-Seymour Jr. 152

Austin McConaha St. Joseph-Ogden So. 120

Cam McMullen Centennial Fr. 106

Cameron Nicholas Westville/G-RF Sr. 195

Cruz Perez Danville Sr. 182

Gage Reed Oakwood/Salt Fork Fr. 106

Bryce Reeves Clinton Sr. 160

Christian Reynolds Clinton Jr. 138/145

Carson Schaefer LeRoy/Tri-Valley Jr. 138

Cade Scott Unity So. 195

Eivory Shellman St. Thomas More So. 113/120

Luke Shobe Clinton Sr. 170

Ty'reese Smith Danville Jr. 126

Alex Steidinger Prairie Central Sr. 285

Billy Tay Ridgeview Fr. 106

Henry Taylor BHRA Sr. 126

Anterrius Turner Danville Fr. 106

AJ Wagner St. Joseph-Ogden Fr. 106

Logan Wilson Unity So. 220

Coby Windle Ridgeview Fr. 120

Kolby Winter Clinton Jr. 152

Dylan Woolridge LeRoy/Tri-Valley Sr. 195