Wrestling

Wrestling

N-G wrestling top 10: Dec. 13, 2018

1. Prairie Central (Previous: 1) 

COMMENT: Hawks outlasted a tough GCMS/Fisher outfit in a dual last week, receive another test today with visit to LeRoy/Tri-Valley.

2. Mahomet-Seymour (Previous: 3) 

COMMENT: Bulldogs garnered an impressive dual victory against Clinton on Tuesday, take talents to Mascoutah Invitational next.

3. Clinton (Previous: 2) 

Area wrestling leaders: Dec. 12, 2018

Class 1A

106 pounds

Name, School W L Pts

Wagner, St. Joseph-Ogden 7 1 39

Manuel, Unity 4 2 12

Palmberg, St. Thomas More 3 2 9

Wallace, Monticello 3 3 0

113 pounds

Reed, Oakwood/Salt Fork 10 1 49

Moore, St. Joseph-Ogden 7 2 36

Hosley, Unity 5 0 27

120 pounds

Tuesday's prep highlights: Byard nets 30 for Arcola in win

In boys’ basketball

Arcola 67, Sullivan 44. Kaleb Byard did much of the heavy lifting for the Purple Riders (3-7), scoring a game-high 30 points with five three-point makes in the nonconference victory at home. Caden Ellis' 14-point outing led the way for the Redskins (1-6).

Saturday's prep highlights: Price-Wilson nets 1,000th career point

In boys' basketball

Cissna Park 68, Arcola 26. Julian Stadeli dropped in a game-high 21 points as the host Timberwolves (3-0) outscored the Purple Riders 26-5 in the second quarter. Alec Davila had a team-high seven points for Arcola (2-7).

N-G wrestling Top 10: Dec. 7, 2018

Preps coordinator COLIN LIKAS unveils his first rankings of the 2018-19 season (ratings courtesy Illinois Mat Men):

RANK, TEAM (PREV.)

1. Prairie Central (1)

Hawks topped Clinton, rank 10th in first Class 1A poll, return state champ Brandon Hoselton (195).

Thursday's prep highlights: Hood, Bunnies hop past Knights

In boys' basketball

Taylorville 60, Mahomet-Seymour 46. Mahomet-Seymour's Cole Lener scored a team-high 14 points, but the Bulldogs (4-2, 2-1) fell in Apollo Conference action.

In girls' basketball

Area wrestling leaders: Dec. 5, 2018

Class 1A

106 pounds

Name, School W L Pts

Wagner, St. Joseph-Ogden 3 0 18

Manuel, Unity 4 2 12

Palmberg, St. Thomas More 1 1 0

Wallace, Monticello 1 1 0

113 pounds

Hosley, Unity 5 0 27

Moore, St. Joseph-Ogden 2 1 6

120 pounds

Wendling, St. Joseph-Ogden 3 0 18

Tuesday's prep highlights: Sages stay perfect with road win

In boys’ basketball

Macon County Tournament

St. Teresa 58, Argenta-Oreana 55. The Bombers (0-3) dropped a close game in the quarterfinals of the county tournament in Maroa.

Nontournament

Saturday's prep highlights: Tribe captures title

In boys' basketball

Arthur Okaw Christian 48, Normal Calvary 32. The Conquering Riders (3-0) picked up their first East Central Illinois Conference win behind Ian Lowry's game-high 13 points.

-