Sports

Sports

Wrestling Honor Roll (Week of Feb. 8)

Class 1A
106 pounds
Name, School    W    L    Pts

Elliott, Hoopeston Area    35    0    202
Schaefer, LeRoy    27    7    115
N. Wharton, Clinton    20    17    49

HS Girls 2A Regional: Tuscola vs. Cerro Gordo/Bement

Tuscola vs. Cerro Gordo/Bement in a 2A Regional semi-final basketball game at Tuscola High School in Tuscola on Tuesday, Feb. 9, 2016.

UPDATE: UI softball player is alleged menorah vandal

University of Illinois interim athletic director Paul Kowalczyk released a statement this afternoon:

How they stack up

No word from chancellor on AD choice

URBANA — Mum's still the official word on the athletic director search at the University of Illinois, though interim Chancellor Barbara Wilson says an announcement "should be coming soon."

Speaking after Monday's campus senate meeting, Wilson declined to say whether interviews are completed or provide a more specific timetable for the decision.

GCMS girls open postseason with romp

PAXTON — At times this season, practice scrimmages of 5-on-5 became impossible for the Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley girls’ basketball team.

And after struggling to fill their roster and stay healthy — with senior point guard Amber Wittemann being the most notable injury casualty — the Falcons limped through the regular season.

Area Class 1A/2A postseason basketball storylines

Before plaques are hoisted, student sections storm the court and coaches either console or celebrate with their players, a by-the-numbers breakdown of what to expect during the next 40 days on the hardwood:

Which wrestlers are going to sectionals?

The goal is straightforward for high school wrestlers this weekend — place in the top four, and a trip to State Farm Center for the state meet is in store. A look at the area individuals who will try to do just that at three different sectional meets Friday and Saturday:

Area prep statistics: Boys' swimming and diving (Feb. 9)

200 Medley Relay
School    Time

Champaign Central    1:38.12
Centennial    1:45.52
Danville    1:53.04
St. Thomas More    1:53.33
Mahomet-Seymour    1:57.42
Urbana    2:02.91

200 Freestyle