Listen to this article

Bands, comedians, trivia, DJs and more. Here’s your guide to a night on the town.

THURSDAY, Nov. 7

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Bones Jugs, 9 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Jordan and Jill at Boomerangs, 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: SoDown (The Trilogy Tour) with Megan Hamilton and Since JulEYE, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Dave n Lisa, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: Moonshine Bandits with Sarah Ross, 7 p.m.

IRON POST: University of Illinois Latin Jazz Ensemble, 7 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Thursday Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Hobnob String Band (bluegrass, newgrass, blues, calypso, groove-grass, oldtime, newtime; Thursday Happy Hour), 5 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, Nov. 8

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Brad Wheeler Group (Friday Jazz Happy Hour), 5 p.m.; DJ Belly (Friday Night Vibe), 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: JMT Trio. 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

HUBER’S: The Impalas, 8 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: New Souls, 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Vestiges, Little Black Spiders, Water Between Continents, nm garcia, 8 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SILVERCREEK RESTAURANT: live music, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, Nov. 9

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Harvest Sons, Dan Hubbard, Dearie, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Bruce Bruiser Rummenie and The Impalas, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: Aaron Lewis (The State I’m in Tour), 8 p.m.

HUBER’S: New Twang City, 8 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: The Cash Box Kings (Chicago Blues show), 7:3 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, Nov. 10

CLARK BAR: Billy Galt for Sunday Brunch, 10:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

GUIDO’S BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night (team size, one to six players, free, gift cards to Guido’s for winning teams, GeeksWhoDrink.com), 7 p.m.

PIPA’S PUB: Prairie Crossroads Blues Society Blues Jam, hosted by The Blues Deacons, 4 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Chris Hartley and Offutt’s Stone Cold Cuts (Second Sunday Jazz), 5 p.m.; Andrew Ryan, 8 p.m.

MONDAY, Nov. 11

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Open stage (guitar, bass, drums and PA provided/bring your band or just yourself and jam with the house band), 8 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Open Mic Night with Mike Ingram, 8 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Free N Fun Bingo, 6 p.m.

GUIDO’S BAR AND GRILL: Free blues dancing and lesson (BluesCENTRAL, beginner-friendly lesson, 6 to 7 p.m.), 7 to 9 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Urbana Hootenanny, hosted by Emily McKown and Dustin Norder (acoustic open mic night/all musicians welcome), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, Nov. 12

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Free N’ Fun Bingo, 6 to 8 p.m.; Karaoke Tuesday, 8 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Tuesday Live Jazz at Boomerangs, hosted by Josh Quirk, 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Tabletop Tuesday (game night), 7 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Southernicity, 6:30 p.m.

EL TORO BRAVO: Billy Galt and Jeff Kerr, 6:30 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.; Karaoke, featuring DJ Halen, 9 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: Bar Bingo, 7 to 8 p.m.; Latin dance and music (salsa, bachata, cumbia, zouk, merengue), 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, Nov. 13

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Wednesday Night Spotlight featuring a house band composed of Ian Shepherd, Mitchell Killough, Jesse Brown and Clayton Thompson with a guest artist, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Corduroy Open Mic Night, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: DJ Halfdead playing current and classic country dance music (free line dancing and lessons with an instructor), 8:30 p.m., dance to close.

IRON POST: jazz jam, 10 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Free N’ Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, Nov. 14

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Dave-n-Lisa, 6 to 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Jill Greenlee and Jordan Greenlee, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

IRON POST: University of Illinois Jazz Combo (Spencer), 7 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Thursday Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

PO’ BOYS RESTAURANT: Kilborn Alley Blues Band, 6:30 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Hobnob String Band (bluegrass, newgrass, blues, calypso, groove-grass, oldtime, newtime; Thursday Happy Hour), 5 p.m.; Songwriter showcase, featuring musicians, Rebekah Songer, Jesse W. Johnson, and Chad Gosselin from The Big Lonesome (Dream Coast Collective Fall Tour), 8 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.