scene 103119

The Gaslight Squares perform Friday, Oct. 25, 2019, at the Rose Bowl in Urbana as part of the C-U Folk and Roots Festival.

Listen to this article

Bands, comedians, trivia, DJs and more. Here’s your guide to a night on the town.

THURSDAY, Oct. 31

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Sun Stereo (Halloween Party, costume contest, prizes), 8 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Live Karaoke Band (Halloween costume contest), 7 to 10 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Halloween Masquerade featuring Dogma, special guests to be determined, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Lou DiBello, solo, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

IRON POST: University of Illinois Jazz Trombone Ensembles, 7 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: Halloween Open Mic and Party, 9 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Thursday Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Hobnob String Band (bluegrass, newgrass, blues, calypso, groove-grass, oldtime, newtime; Thursday Happy Hour), 5 p.m.; Halloween costume party with DJ Strick Lee, 9 p.m., Cabaret hosted by Ms. ’Tisabit Isn’tit, featuring Magic Miss Elle, Jeto Gingersnaps, Neonium, Rida Strange, 10:31 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, Nov. 1

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Chip McNeill Quintet (Friday Jazz Happy Hour), 5 p.m.; DJ Belly (Friday Night Vibe), 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Champaign Toast with Cago, Trouble Chasin’, Smoke in Space, Gatson, & Thee Delinquents, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: The Live Jukebox Show, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

FIELDHOUSE 219, Monticello: Fieldhouse Halloween Costume Party, featuring a DJ and karaoke, costume contest with prizes, giveaways, 7 p.m.

GOLDY’S BAR AND GRILL: The Freakness (dance party), 8 p.m.

HUBER’S: Jake & Jackson, 8 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: Infinite Soul, 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: The Claudette with Gonzo Diablo, 7 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SILVERCREEK RESTAURANT: live music, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, Nov. 2

BLACKBIRD URBANA: X-Krush Halloween Bash, 9:30 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: ACA Presents AfroVybez, 10 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Sapphire music, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

HUBER’S: Galt and Kerr, 8 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: Recka’sto, 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Kilborn Alley Blues Band, 9 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SOMA ULTRALOUNGE: C-U Comedy’s Stand Up Comedy Show, headliner Chris Schlichting (Bob and Tom, Sirus XM), 8:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, Nov. 3

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Alzheimer’s Awareness Benefit with music by Harmony GRITS, Boomerangs serving food and beverages, a silent auction and a 50/50 drawing, 2 to 6 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Mid-October for Sunday Brunch, 10:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

GUIDO’S BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night (team size, one to six players, free, gift cards to Guido’s for winning teams, GeeksWhoDrink.com), 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Silverweed, 5 p.m.

MONDAY, Nov. 4

CANOPY CLUB: Open Mic Night with Mike Ingram, 8 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Free N Fun Bingo, 6 p.m.

GUIDO’S BAR AND GRILL: Free blues dancing and lesson (BluesCENTRAL, beginner-friendly lesson, 6 to 7 p.m.), 7 to 9 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Urbana Hootenanny, hosted by Emily McKown and Dustin Norder (acoustic open mic night/all musicians welcome), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, Nov. 5

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Free N’ Fun Bingo, 6 to 8 p.m.; Karaoke Tuesday, 8 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Tuesday Live Jazz at Boomerangs, hosted by Josh Quirk, 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Tabletop Tuesday (game night), 7 p.m..

CLARK BAR: Dr. Shredd and The Heartstrings, 6:30 p.m.

EL TORO BRAVO: Billy Galt and Jeff Kerr, 6:30 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.; Karaoke, featuring DJ Halen, 9 p.m.

IRON POST: Parkland Jazz Combo, 8 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: Bar Bingo, 7 to 8 p.m.; Latin dance and music (salsa, bachata, cumbia, zouk, merengue), 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, Nov. 6

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Wednesday Night Spotlight featuring a house band composed of Ian Shepherd, Mitchell Killough, Jesse Brown and Clayton Thompson with a guest artist, 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Loud Luxury (Nights Like This Tour) with Justin Caruso, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Trivia with Kris and Friends, 7 p.m.; C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: DJ Halfdead playing current and classic country dance music (free line dancing and lessons with an instructor), 8:30 p.m., dance to close.

FATMAN’S WAREHOUSE, Danville: Live Karaoke Band, 9 p.m.

FIELDHOUSE 219, Monticello: Think & Drink Trivia, 7:30 to 9 p.m.

IRON POST: jazz jam, 10 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Free N’ Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Flora and Pink Neighbor, 9 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, Nov. 7

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Bones Jugs, 9 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Jordan and Jill, 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: SoDown (The Trilogy Tour) with Megan Hamilton and Since JulEYE, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Dave n Lisa, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: Moonshine Bandits with Sarah Ross, 7 p.m.

IRON POST: University of Illinois Latin Jazz Ensemble, 7 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Thursday Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Hobnob String Band (bluegrass, newgrass, blues, calypso, groove-grass, oldtime, newtime; Thursday Happy Hour), 5 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.