Scene 102419

The scene at the Support the Troops benefit Sunday, Oct. 20, 2019, at Central Tavern in Thomasboro.

Listen to this article

Bands, comedians, trivia, DJs and more. Here’s your guide to a night on the town.

THURSDAY, Oct. 24

BAXTER’S AMERICAN GRILLE: Kevin Hart Trio, 6 p.m.

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Carolyn Sills Combo and The Bashful Youngens (CU Folk & Roots Festival), 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: A Chicago Undercover Takeover, A CAN$ELL Exclusive, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Shed Brothers, 6 p.m.; C-U “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.co Comedy’s m), 9 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: Futuristic, Scribe Cash, Yonas, Brandon Daz (Futuristic: “I am...” Tour 2019), 8 p.m.

IRON POST: University of Illinois #4 Jazz Big Band, 7 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: Open mic night, hosted by Courtney P (sign up early), 9 to 11 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Thursday Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

RED HERRING RESTAURANT: Dinner while listening to the Hobnob String Band (CU Folk & Roots Festival), 7:30 to 9 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Hobnob String Band (bluegrass, newgrass, blues, calypso, groove-grass, oldtime, newtime; Thursday Happy Hour), 5 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, Oct. 25

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Humbird, Melvin Knight and the Amber Sky, Ayodele Drum and Dance Group, Candy Foster and Shades of Blue (CU Folk & Roots Festival), 5 p.m. to midnight.

CANOPY CLUB: Cherub (Baby Angels Tour), 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: PBS, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: Feudin’ Hillbillys (country rock), 9 p.m.

HANK’S TABLE: The Double Dots (fun, harmony-based, acoustic pop/rock with Gloria Roubal & David Howie), 7 p.m.

HUBER’S: Big Creek Guitar Band, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: CU Folk and Roots Festival, featuring Emily Anne Band (country/folk), 5 p.m., Veretski Pass (Klezmer), 7 p.m., The Cody Sisters (New American Roots/bluegrass), 9 p.m., The Bottlesnakes (blues/Barrelhouse), 11 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: Blues Deacons, 7 to 9 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: CU Folk and Roots Festival featuring Gaslight Squares (early jazz/blues/swing), 6 p.m.; Dom Flemons (folk/americana/blues), 8 p.m.; Cajun Cornstalkers (Cajun), 10 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SILVERCREEK RESTAURANT: live music, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, Oct. 26

ALTO VINEYARDS: Dave n Lisa, 4 p.m.

BLACKBIRD URBANA: “New Orleans Street Beats: Jam to a Different Drummer” with Lilli Lewis, Cobalt Blues Band, Bluegrastronauts Lilli Lewis Project (NOLA), (CU Folk & Roots Festival), 2 p.m. to midnight.

CLARK BAR: The Painkillers Blues Band with Dawn Michelle Clark, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: The Dark History & Horror Convention showcases the darker elements of history along with artwork, authors, horror and all things dark; vendors, artists, special guests, a film festival, an escape room and more, noon to 9 p.m.

GOLDY’S BAR AND GRILL: Vivacious Audio, costume contest, games, prizes, and giveaways all night (Goldy’s Halloween Bash), 8 p.m.

HUBER’S: Champaign Freight, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: CU Folk and Roots Fest, featuring Jug Band Jam, with the Steel City Jug Slammers, 2 p.m., Barrelhouse Piano Workshop, with Ethan Leinwand, 4 p.m.; Whiskey Bent Valley Boys (old time string band), 7 p.m., Yellow-Bellied Sapsuckers, 9 p.m. and Steel City Jug Slammers (jug band/blues), 11 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: William Marsala Band (blues), 8 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: CU Folk and Roots Festival featuring Blues Jam, with the Cobalt Blues Band, 1:30 p.m.; Country Jam, with Nick Stein, 3:30 p.m.; Dom Flemons (folk/americana/blues), 6 p.m.; Nick Dittmeier and the Sawdusters (country), 8 p.m.; Maria Carrelli (country/folk), 10 p.m.; Urbana Hootenanny, midnight.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, Oct. 27

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: The Dark History & Horror Convention showcases the darker elements of history along with artwork, authors, horror and all things dark; vendors, artists, special guests, a film festival, an escape room and more, noon to 4 p.m.

GUIDO’S BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night (team size, one to six players, free, gift cards to Guido’s for winning teams, GeeksWhoDrink.com), 7 p.m.

IRON POST: Soul on Sundays (spoken word and soul singing, 7 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: SOS, 7 p.m.

MONDAY, Oct. 28

CANOPY CLUB: Open Mic Night with Mike Ingram, 8 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Free N Fun Bingo, 6 p.m.

GUIDO’S BAR AND GRILL: Free blues dancing and lesson (BluesCENTRAL, beginner-friendly lesson, 6 to 7 p.m.), 7 to 9 p.m.

IRON POST: Iron Post Big Band, 8 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Urbana Hootenanny, hosted by Emily McKown and Dustin Norder (acoustic open mic night/all musicians welcome), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, Oct. 29

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Free N’ Fun Bingo, 6 to 8 p.m.; Karaoke Tuesday, 8 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Tuesday Live Jazz at Boomerangs, hosted by Josh Quirk, 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Tabletop Tuesday (game night), 7 p.m.

EL TORO BRAVO: Billy Galt and Jeff Kerr, 6:30 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.; Karaoke, featuring DJ Halen, 9 p.m.

IRON POST: Jim Pryor Trio, 6 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: Bar Bingo, 7 to 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, Oct. 30

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Wednesday Night Spotlight featuring a house band composed of Ian Shepherd, Mitchell Killough, Jesse Brown and Clayton Thompson with a guest artist, 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Open Jam Wednesday Hosted by Grand Ambassador, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Corduroy Band, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: DJ Halfdead playing current and classic country dance music (free line dancing and lessons with an instructor), 8:30 p.m., dance to close.

IRON POST: McNeill Quintet, 6:30 p.m.; jazz jam, 10 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: Karaoke night, hosted by Shock Wave Entertainment, 9 to 11 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Free N’ Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, Oct. 31

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Sun Stereo Halloween Party, costume contest, prizes, 8 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Live Karaoke Band, 7 to 10 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Lou DiBello, solo, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

IRON POST: University of Illinois Jazz Trombone Ensembles, 7 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: Halloween Open Mic and Party, 9 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Thursday Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Hobnob String Band (bluegrass, newgrass, blues, calypso, groove-grass, oldtime, newtime; Thursday Happy Hour), 5 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.