Scene 101019

Keith Harden performs Saturday, Aug. 11, 2018, at The Prairie Crossroads Blues Society Blues Fest at the Champaign County Fairgrounds in Urbana.

Listen to this article

Bands, comedians, trivia, DJs and more. Here’s your guide to a night on the town.

THURSDAY, Oct. 10

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Kayla Brown (Free Music Thursdays), 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Keith Harden and Kathy Harden music, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: Nonpoint - The Red Tape Tour (Nu metal, alternative metal, hard rock), 8 p.m.

IRON POST: University of Illinois Jazz Vocals, 7 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: Open mic night, hosted by Courtney P (sign up early), 9 to 11 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Thursday Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

PO’ BOYS RESTAURANT: Kilborn Alley Blues Band, 6:30 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Hobnob String Band (bluegrass, newgrass, blues, calypso, groove-grass, oldtime, newtime; Thursday Happy Hour), 5 p.m.; Mark Stuart and BSOJC (country, CD release party), 7:30 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, Oct. 11

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Brad Wheeler Group (Friday Jazz Happy Hour), 5 p.m.; DJ Belly (Friday Night Vibe), 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Borgore, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: JMT Trio, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: Hairbanger’s Ball, 10 p.m.

FIELDHOUSE 219, Monticello: Champaign Freight — Ashley and Goose, 7:30 p.m.

HUBER’S: Keith Harden, solo, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Erik Lund’s Jazz Friends, 5 p.m.; Doc Shredd and The Heartstrings, 9 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Wild Earp and The Free For Alls, 9 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SILVERCREEK RESTAURANT: Live music, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, Oct. 12

ALTO VINEYARDS: Mank & Sass, 4 p.m.

BLACKBIRD URBANA: The Bloody Wankers, Rockaway Beach, and The Bloodsoaked Boogie Bandits (Punk Rock Night), 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Hot Sauce Universe, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: Hit It Run: Return of the Kings, 9 p.m.

HUBER’S: New Twang City, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Derick Cordoba Group, 5 p.m.; Adult Fall, 9 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Painted Canyon (Heartland Rock with Americana Tones), Merry Travelers (Groovy Folk/rock a pinch of blues and psychadelia), Elliot Pearson (Americana Folk Rock), Emily Anne Band (Female led Alt-Country/pop/Country-country), 8 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, Oct. 13

CLARK BAR: Gavin Stolte Duo with Doug for Sunday Brunch, 10:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

GUIDO’S BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night (team size, one to six players, free, gift cards to Guido’s for winning teams, GeeksWhoDrink.com), 7 p.m.

IRON POST: Popashoy (Klezmer), 6 p.m.

PIPA’S PUB: Prairie Crossroads Blues Society Blues Jam, hosted by Skylar Rogers and the Blue Diamonds, 4 p.m.

MONDAY, Oct. 14

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Open stage (guitar, bass, drums and PA provided/bring your band or just yourself and jam with the house band), 8 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Open Mic Night with Mike Ingram , 8 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Free N Fun Bingo, 6 p.m.

GUIDO’S BAR AND GRILL: Free blues dancing and lesson (BluesCENTRAL, beginner-friendly lesson, 6 to 7 p.m.), 7 to 9 p.m.

IRON POST: Poets at The Post, 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Urbana Hootenanny, hosted by Emily McKown and Dustin Norder (acoustic open mic night/all musicians welcome), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, Oct. 15

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Free N’ Fun Bingo, 6 to 8 p.m.; Karaoke Tuesday, 8 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Tuesday Live Jazz at Boomerangs, hosted by Josh Quirk, 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Tabletop Tuesday (game night), 7 p.m..

CLARK BAR: Free bingo , 6 p.m.

EL TORO BRAVO: Billy Galt and Jeff Kerr, 6:30 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.;Karaoke, featuring DJ Halen, 9 p.m.

IRON POST: Church Street Ramblers 10th Anniversary, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, Oct. 16

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Wednesday Night Spotlight featuring a house band composed of Ian Shepherd, Mitchell Killough, Jesse Brown and Clayton Thompson with a guest artist, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Trivia with Kris and Friends, 7 p.m.; C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: DJ Halfdead playing current and classic country dance music (free line dancing and lessons with an instructor), 8:30 p.m., dance to close.

IRON POST: McNeill Quintet, 6 p.m.; jazz jam, 10 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: Karaoke night, hosted by Shock Wave Entertainment,! 9 to 11 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Free N’ Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: George Shingleton, The Legend of Levi Morgan, Lee and the Mighty Pines, 8 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, Oct. 17

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Billy Galt and The Blues Deacons (Free Music Thursdays), 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Jill Greenlee and Jordan Greenlee, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: The Steel Woods with Tennessee Jet, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: University of Illinois Jazz Combo (McNeill), 5 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: Open mic night, hosted by Courtney P (sign up early), 9 to 11 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Thursday Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Hobnob String Band (bluegrass, newgrass, blues, calypso, groove-grass, oldtime, newtime; Thursday Happy Hour), 5 p.m.; Broad Comedy Open Mic, 8 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.