Scene 091219

Reckasto performs Friday night, Sept. 6, 2019, at The Iron Post in Urbana.

Listen to this article

Bands, comedians, trivia, DJs and more. Here’s your guide to a night on the town.

THURSDAY, Sept. 12

BAXTER’S AMERICAN GRILLE: Joe Zacklan Duo, 6 p.m.

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Kayla Brown, (Free Music Thursdays), 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Lisa Castang and Dave Cooper, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

HOULIHAN’S: Samba Soul (Patio Play), 6:30 p.m.

IRON POST: U of I Jazz Combo (Gray), 7 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Thursday Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

PO’ BOYS RESTAURANT: Kilborn Alley Blues Band, 6:30 p.m.

RIGGS BEER COMPANY: Mid-October (pop-folk duo), 6 to 8 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Hobnob String Band (bluegrass, newgrass, blues, calypso, groove-grass, oldtime, newtime; Thursday Happy Hour), 5 p.m.; Broad Comedy Open Mic, 8 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, Sept. 13

BLACKBIRD URBANA: DJ Belly (Friday Night Vibe), 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: JMT Trio, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

EXIT 210 SALOON, Oakwood: Clayton Shay, 7 p.m., and Steady Flow, 9 p.m. (Kick off for WoodShock 2019), 7 p.m. to midnight.

HUBER’S: Billy Galt and The Blues Deacons, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: After Curfew, 8 p.m.

LOOSE COBRA, Tolono: Pelican with Bloodiest and Staghorn.

MONARCH BREWING COMPANY, Monticello: Fairly Odd Duo, acoustic (americana/pop), 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Henhouse Prowlers, 7 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SILVERCREEK RESTAURANT: Live music, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, Sept. 14

ALTO VINEYARDS: The Ragged Blade Band (St. Louis based piano/percussion duo), 5 p.m.

BAXTER’S AMERICAN GRILLE: The Painkillers Blues Band, 6 p.m.

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Joe Asselin and The Midnight Ramblers, Black Eyed Lillies, Tom Vrem, 9 p.m.

BUNNY’S TAVERN: 90’s Daughter, outdoor show (Bunny’s Block Party), 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Lou DiBello Band, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

EXIT 210 SALOON, Oakwood: Lou Dibello Band, Airacobra, Ashland, Matthew Curry, The Way Down Wanderers, ReHab, 2:40 to 11:30 p.m. on Bud Light Stage; Zach Dable Experience, House of Cards, Kickin’ n Pickin, Blackcat Manor, Big 50, Dusty, 12:15 to 8:30 p.m. on second stage, plus DJ Billy Unzicker sets starting at 12:45 p.m. (WoodShock 2019), 12:15 to 11:30 p.m.

HUBER’S: New Twang City, 8 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Tim Parrish and the Last Minute Band, 8 p.m.SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, Sept. 15

CLARK BAR: Mid-October for Sunday Brunch, 10:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

GUIDO’S BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night (team size, one to six players, free, gift cards to Guido’s for winning teams, GeeksWhoDrink.com), 7 p.m.

ROUTE 45 WAYSIDE, Pesotum: The Buzz Factory (summer concert series held on Wayside’s Outdoor Stage), 1 to 4 p.m.

MONDAY, Sept. 16

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Open stage (guitar, bass, drums and PA provided/bring your band or just yourself and jam with the house band), 8 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Free N Fun Bingo, 6 p.m.

GUIDO’S BAR AND GRILL: Free blues dancing and lesson (BluesCENTRAL, beginner-friendly lesson, 6 to 7 p.m.), 7 to 9 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Urbana Hootenanny, hosted by Emily McKown and Dustin Norder (acoustic open mic night/all musicians welcome), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, Sept. 17

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Free N’ Fun Bingo, 6 to 8 p.m.; Karaoke Tuesday, 8 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Tuesday Live Jazz at Boomerangs, hosted by Josh Quirk, 7 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Free bingo, 6 p.m.

EL TORO BRAVO: Billy Galt and Jeff Kerr, 6:30 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.; Karaoke, featuring DJ Halen, 9 p.m.

IRON POST: Church Street Ramblers, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, Sept. 18

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Wednesday Night Spotlight featuring a house band composed of Ian Shepherd, Mitchell Killough, Jesse Brown and Clayton Thompson with a guest artist, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Trivia with Kris and Friends, 7 p.m.; C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: DJ Halfdead playing current and classic country dance music (free line dancing and lessons with an instructor), 8:30 p.m., dance to close.

IRON POST: McNeill Quintet, 6 p.m.; jazz jam, 10 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Free N’ Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Trivia, 7:30 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, Sept. 19

BAXTER’S AMERICAN GRILLE: Hot Sauce Universe, 6 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Corson music presents CU Bands and Fans Original Artist Night, 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Chris Lake (Stay With Me Tour), 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Billy Galt, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

HOULIHAN’S: Katie Flynn Group (Patio Play), 6:30 p.m.

IRON POST: U of I Jazz Combo (Stephens), 7 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Thursday Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Hobnob String Band (bluegrass, newgrass, blues, calypso, groove-grass, oldtime, newtime; Thursday Happy Hour), 5 p.m.; Broad Comedy Open Mic, 8 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.