scene

Terry Brown/CU Bands and Fans Adiare Thomas of the Sapphire blues band, center, pulls the winning ticket for the 50/50 raffle after the band's performance Saturday, Aug. 17, 2019, at the Philo Street Festival.

Listen to this article

Bands, comedians, trivia, DJs and more. Here’s your guide to a night on the town.

THURSDAY, Aug. 22

BAXTER’S AMERICAN GRILLE: Kickin’ & Pickin’ (folk, bluegrass and classic rock tunes), 6 p.m.

BLACKBIRD URBANA: The Dry Look, Puddle Splasher (NYC), Capys, LLYN, 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Lou DiBello, guitar, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

HOULIHAN’S: Doty and Dexter (Patio Play), 6:30 p.m.

IRON POST: Peter Tijerino Nonet, 7 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Thursday Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

RIGGS BEER COMPANY: John McMahon (solo, acoustic), 6 to 8 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Hobnob String Band (bluegrass, newgrass, blues, calypso, groove-grass, oldtime, newtime; Thursday Happy Hour), 5 p.m. ; Broad Comedy Open Mic, 8 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, Aug. 23

AMERICAN LEGION POST 71: After Curfew (Urbana Sweetcorn Festival), 5 p.m.

BLACKBIRD URBANA: DJ Belly (Friday Night Vibe/ Urbana Sweetcorn Festival), 8 p.m.

BUNNY’S TAVERN: Sun Stereo (Urbana Sweetcorn Festival), 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: PBS, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

FIELDHOUSE 219, Monticello: Andy Mo, 7:30 p.m.

HUBER’S: Shed Brothers, 8 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: Big Mo Abdullah (soul, R&B, funk, blues), 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Big Cedar Fever, 9 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SILVERCREEK RESTAURANT: Live music, 5:30 p.m.

SOMA ULTRALOUNGE: C-U Comedy Club presents Comedian Matt Holt (Crackers Comedy Club, Comedy Central, Bob and Tom), 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, Aug. 24

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Matthew Curry, 7:30 p.m. and 90’s Daughter, 10 p.m. (Urbana Sweetcorn Festival).

BUNNY’S TAVERN: X-Krush (parking lot party/Urbana Sweetcorn Festival), 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: The Painkillers Blues Band with Dawn Michelle Clark, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: New Twang City (country, western, Rock’n’Roll), 8 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, Aug. 25

CLARK BAR: Corduroy for brunch, 10:30 a.m.

GUIDO’S BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night (team size, one to six players, free, gift cards to Guido’s for winning teams, GeeksWhoDrink.com), 7 p.m.

IRON POST: Soul on Sundays (spoken word and soul singing), 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Writer’s in the Round (Sunday Matinee), 5 p.m.; Dewclaw, 8 p.m.

ROUTE 45 WAYSIDE, Pesotum: Lady Luck (summer concert series held on Wayside’s Outdoor Stage), 1 to 4 p.m.

MONDAY, Aug. 26

GUIDO’S BAR AND GRILL: Free blues dancing and lesson (BluesCENTRAL, beginner-friendly lesson, 6 to 7 p.m.), 7 to 9 p.m.

IRON POST: Mike Fenoglio Combo, 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Urbana Hootenanny, hosted by Emily McKown and Dustin Norder (acoustic open mic night/all musicians welcome), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, Aug. 27

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Free N’ Fun Bingo, 6 to 8 p.m.; Karaoke Tuesday, 8 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Tuesday Live Jazz at Boomerangs, 7 p.m.

EL TORO BRAVO: Billy Galt and Jeff Kerr, 6:30 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.; Karaoke, featuring DJ Halen, 9 p.m.

IRON POST: UI jazz faculty, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, Aug. 28

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Wednesday Night Spotlight featuring a house band composed of Ian Shepherd, Mitchell Killough, Jesse Brown and Clayton Thompson with a guest artist, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Corduroy Open Mic, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: DJ Halfdead playing current and classic country dance music (free line dancing and lessons with an instructor), 8:30 p.m., dance to close.

IRON POST: CU Folk and Roots Presents Del Rey, 7 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Free N’ Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Trivia, 7:30 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, Aug. 29

BAXTER’S AMERICAN GRILLE: Stone & Snow (alt-folk), 6 p.m.

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Aquila and Hollow Down (Free Music Thursdays), 9 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Live Karaoke Band, 7 to 10 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Jill Greenlee and Jordan Greenlee, 6 p.m.;C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

HOULIHAN’S: Mike Miller and Dyke Corson (Patio Play), 6:30 p.m.

IRON POST: UI Jazz Combo, 7 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Thursday Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Hobnob String Band (bluegrass, newgrass, blues, calypso, groove-grass, oldtime, newtime; Thursday Happy Hour), 5 p.m. ; Broad Comedy Open Mic, 8 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.