Scene 080819

Superbad performs during Villa Grove Ag Days on Saturday night, Aug. 3, 2019, in the New Main Street Plaza event area in Villa Grove.

Listen to this article

Bands, comedians, trivia, DJs and more. Here’s your guide to a night on the town.

THURSDAY, Aug. 8

CLARK BAR: Tom Brewer, Matt Stewart and Bob Watson, 6 p.m.;C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

HOULIHAN’S: Jake and Jackson Tarter (Patio Play), 6:30 p.m.

IRON POST: Condition Blue, 5 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Thursday Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

PO’ BOYS RESTAURANT: Kilborn Alley Blues Band, 6:30 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Hobnob String Band (bluegrass, newgrass, blues, calypso, groove-grass, oldtime, newtime; Thursday Happy Hour), 5 p.m.; Tristen, Mermaid Heaven and Primitive Lights, 8 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, Aug. 9

BLACKBIRD URBANA: DJ Belly (Friday Night Vibe), 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: JMT Trio, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

FIELDHOUSE 219, Monticello: Karaoke Night, 8:30 p.m.

HUBER’S: Galt and Kerr, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Erik Lund’s Jazz Friends, 5 p.m.; Samba Soul, 8 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Dragon Karaoke with Paul Faber, 9 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SILVERCREEK RESTAURANT: Live music, 5:30 p.m.

SOMA ULTRALOUNGE: C-U Comedy Club presents Chicago Comedy Takeover (Laugh Factory, Comedy Bar) with Alex Dragicevich, Tim Smith, Justin Connor, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, Aug. 10

ALTO VINEYARDS: The Love Sign (Music Among the Vines 2019 concert), 7:30 p.m.

CLARK BAR: John Coppess and Suzanne Warner and Friends, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

THE EXIT 210 SALOON, Oakwood: Trouble IS (celebrating 20 years), all ages show, outside, 9 p.m.

GOLDY’S BAR AND GRILL: DJ Sweat (August Birthday Bash), 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Music by Bones Jugs, and The Emily Anne Band and food from Red Herring Vegetarian Restaurant (Eco-Justice Collaborative and Protect the Middle Fork Citizens Advocacy Group’s Fundraiser to Continue the Fight to Protect the Middle Fork), 5 to 8 p.m.; Kilbourn Alley (Official Blues Fest After Party), 10 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, Aug. 11

BUNNY’S TAVERN: Candy Foster’s Scholarship Jam, featuring local bands, raffles, food, refreshments, and a live auction will include a guitar autographed by members of REO Speedwagon, (Fundraiser for the Candy Foster Fine Arts Scholarship at Parkland College), noon to 3 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Jimi Dragonfly for brunch, 10:30 a.m.

GUIDO’S BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night (team size, one to six players, free, gift cards to Guido’s for winning teams, GeeksWhoDrink.com), 7 p.m.

IRON POST: Reverend Robert, 9 p.m.

PIPA’S PUB: Prairie Crossroads Blues Society Blues Jam, hosted by Lucious Spiller, 4 p.m.

RIGGS BEER COMPANY: Ryan Burns, (unique take on folk), 3:30 to 5:30 p.m.

ROUTE 45 WAYSIDE, Pesotum: Champaign Freight (summer concert series held on Wayside’s Outdoor Stage), 1 to 4 p.m.

MONDAY, Aug. 12

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: BOOM-JAM open stage (guitar, bass, drums and PA provided/bring the band or play with the house band), 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Open Mic Night with Mike Ingram, 8 p.m.

GUIDO’S BAR AND GRILL: Free blues dancing and lesson (BluesCENTRAL, beginner-friendly lesson, 6 to 7 p.m.), 7 to 9 p.m.

IRON POST: Poets at The Post, 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Urbana Hootenanny, hosted by Emily McKown and Dustin Norder (acoustic open mic night/all musicians welcome), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, Aug. 13

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Free N’ Fun Bingo, 6 to 8 p.m.; Karaoke Tuesday, 8 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Tuesday Live Jazz at Boomerangs, 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Tabletop Tuesday (game night), 7 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Southernicity, 6:30 p.m.

EL TORO BRAVO: Billy Galt and Jeff Kerr, 6:30 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.;Karaoke, featuring DJ Halen, 9 p.m.

IRON POST: A Little Help From Our Friends, 5 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, Aug. 14

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Wednesday Night Spotlight featuring a house band composed of Ian Shepherd, Mitchell Killough, Jesse Brown and Clayton Thompson with a guest artist, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Corduroy Open Mic Night, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: DJ Halfdead playing current and classic country dance music (free line dancing and lessons with an instructor), 8:30 p.m., dance to close.

IRON POST: Larry Gray Trio, 6 p.m.; Jazz jam, 10 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Free N’ Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Trivia, 7:30 p.m.; Rod Hamdallah, 9 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, Aug. 15

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Jimmy Davis, 7 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Shed Brothers, 6 p.m.;C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

HOULIHAN’S: John Stevens (Patio Play), 6:30 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Thursday Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

RIGGS BEER COMPANY: Mid-October (pop-folk duo), 6 to 8 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Hobnob String Band (bluegrass, newgrass, blues, calypso, groove-grass, oldtime, newtime; Thursday Happy Hour), 5 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.