Scene 080119

Nickel and Dimes performs at the fundraiser 'Rockin For CASA' on Saturday, July 27, 2019, at Jupiters at The Crossing in Champaign.

Listen to this article

Bands, comedians, trivia, DJs and more. Here’s your guide to a night on the town.

THURSDAY, Aug. 1

BAXTER’S AMERICAN GRILLE: Lou DiBello, 6 p.m.

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Ben Miller Band (Peoria Blues and Heritage Fest Pre Party), 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Lisa Castang and Dave Cooper, 6 p.m.;C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

HOULIHAN’S: Noah Mac Music (Patio Play), 6:30 p.m.

IRON POST Crystal Rebone Quartet, 6 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Thursday Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

RIGGS BEER COMPANY: Matt Ellis, solo acoustic,singing a variety of originals and covers ranging through several genres and eras, 5 to 8 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Hobnob String Band (bluegrass, newgrass, blues, calypso, groove-grass, oldtime, newtime; Thursday Happy Hour), 5 p.m.; Ticketless Traveler and special guest Erik Lund followed by Morgan Orion & The Afterburners (Ticketless Traveler Album Release Show), 8 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, Aug. 2

BLACKBIRD URBANA: TMB+ Trio (Friday Jazz Happy Hour), 5 p.m.; DJ Belly (Friday Night Vibe), 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: The Live Jukebox Show, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: Sevendust, Burden of the Sky, Alborn, 8 p.m.

FIELDHOUSE 219, Monticello: Jim & Tommy, 7 p.m.

HUBER’S: Groove Avenue, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: New Orleans Jazz Machine, 5 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: Emmaline and Ryan, 6:30 p.m.

THE PINK PIG, Ogden: Jane Doe band (rock, country, pop, big hair, mod)), 8 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: HorseCorn Cole & His Country 45s, 6 to 8 p.m., Dan Whitaker and The Shinebenders playing, 8 p.m. to midnight.(Urbana First Fridays).

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SILVERCREEK RESTAURANT: Live music, 5:30 p.m.

SOMA ULTRALOUNGE: C-U Comedy Club presents Summer Showcase 2019 with Scotty Harris, Trey Eilers, Andrew Tiede and Kayden Jones (a collection of performers from around the Midwest for a non-stop 90-minute sprint of stand up comedy), 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, Aug. 3

ALTO VINEYARDS: Candy Foster (Music Among the Vines 2019 concert), 7:30 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Unemployed Architects, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

HUBER’S: The Afterparty, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Jazz Sextet and Almost “A” Quartet (benefit for Champaign County Health Care Consumers and WEFT radio), 5 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Riders of The Golden Maize (rock and country favorites), 8 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, Aug. 4

CLARK BAR: Kenna Mae Music for Brunch, 10:30 a.m.

GUIDO’S BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night (team size, one to six players, free, gift cards to Guido’s for winning teams, GeeksWhoDrink.com), 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Kelly Zullo and The Indivisible Circus, 5 to 7 p.m.

ROUTE 45 WAYSIDE, Pesotum: Shovel Head (summer concert series held on Wayside’s Outdoor Stage), 1 to 4 p.m.

MONDAY, Aug. 5

CANOPY CLUB: Open Mic Night with Mike Ingram, 8 p.m.

GUIDO’S BAR AND GRILL: Free blues dancing and lesson (BluesCENTRAL, beginner-friendly lesson, 6 to 7 p.m.), 7 to 9 p.m.

IRON POST: Emma Taylor Group, 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Urbana Hootenanny, hosted by Emily McKown and Dustin Norder (acoustic open mic night/all musicians welcome), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, Aug. 6

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Free N’ Fun Bingo, 6 to 8 p.m.; Karaoke Tuesday, 8 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Tuesday Live Jazz at Boomerangs, 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Tabletop Tuesday (game night), 7 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Dr. Shredd and The Heartstrings, 6:30 p.m.

EL TORO BRAVO: Billy Galt and Jeff Kerr, 6:30 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.;Karaoke, featuring DJ Halen, 9 p.m.

IRON POST: Morgan Powell’s Traditional Jazz Orchestra, 5 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: Free N’ Fun Bar Bingo at Neil St. Blues, 6 to 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, Aug. 7

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Wednesday Night Spotlight featuring a house band composed of Ian Shepherd, Mitchell Killough, Jesse Brown and Clayton Thompson with a guest artist, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: DJ Halfdead playing current and classic country dance music (free line dancing and lessons with an instructor), 8:30 p.m., dance to close.

IRON POST: McNeill Quartet, 6 p.m.; Brian Stark Combo, 8 p.m.; Jazz jam, 10 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Free N’ Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Trivia, 7:30 p.m.; Rod Hamdallah, 9 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, Aug. 8

CLARK BAR: Tom Brewer, Matt Stewart and Bob Watson, 6 p.m.;C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

HOULIHAN’S: Jake and Jackson Tarter (Patio Play), 6:30 p.m.

IRON POST: Condition Blue, 5 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Thursday Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

PO’ BOYS RESTAURANT: Kilborn Alley Blues Band, 6:30 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Hobnob String Band (bluegrass, newgrass, blues, calypso, groove-grass, oldtime, newtime; Thursday Happy Hour), 5 p.m.; Tristen, Mermaid Heaven and Primitive Lights, 8 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.