Scene 071119

Lou Dibello performs Sunday, July 5, 2019, with his band at the second annual Freedom Festival in Villa Grove.

Listen to this article

Bands, comedians, trivia, DJs and more. Here’s your guide to a night on the town:

THURSDAY, July 11

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Broad Comedy Open Mic, 7 p.m.;The Piano Man (Chris Tarpley Music), 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Jordan Greenlee and Jill Greenlee, 6 to 9 p.m.; C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

HOULIHAN’S: Dave N Lisa (Patio Play), 6:30 p.m.

IRON POST: Tito Carrillo, 7 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Thursday Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

THE PINK PIG, Ogden: Sapphire, 6 p.m.

PO’ BOYS RESTAURANT: Kilborn Alley Blues Band, 6:30 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Hobnob String Band (bluegrass, newgrass, blues, calypso, groove-grass, oldtime, newtime; Thursday Happy Hour), 5 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, July 12

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Taco Belles (Friday Jazz Happy Hour), 5 p.m.; DJ Belly (Friday Night Vibe), 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: JMT Trio, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

HUBER’S: Fairchilds, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Erik Lund’s Jazz Friends, 5 p.m.; Lonely Trailer, 9 p.m. ; Morgan Orion, 10 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Tim Parrish and The Last Minute Band, 8 p.m. .

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SILVERCREEK RESTAURANT: Live music, 5:30 p.m.

SOMA ULTRALOUNGE: C-U Comedy Club presents a double headliner Patrick Garrity (NBC and CBS’ "Comedy Night School") and Luke Swanson (storyteller and seasoned comedian on stages across the country), 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, July 13

ALTO VINEYARDS: The Blues Deacons and The Cracked Egg (Music Among the Vines 2019 concert), 7:30 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Lou DiBello Band, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

HUBER’S: New Twang City, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Scott Frillman Combo, 6 p.m.; Kilborn Alley, 9 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Wednesday Writers in The Round (early evening of songs, wit, craftsmanship, fun), 3 p.m. Broken Prairie, 8 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, July 14

CLARK BAR: Billy Galt, 10:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

GUIDO’S BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night (team size, one to six players, free, gift cards to Guido’s for winning teams, GeeksWhoDrink.com), 7 p.m.

IRON POST: Hot Club of Urbana, 7 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: Live gospel — La Jason (to kick off Danville Appreciation Day), 2 p.m.

PIPA’S PUB: Prairie Crossroads Blues Society Blues Jam, hosted by Jack Whittle Band, 4 p.m.

ROUTE 45 WAYSIDE, Pesotum: Smoke N Whiskey (summer concert series held on Wayside’s Outdoor Stage), 1 to 4 p.m.

MONDAY, July 15

CANOPY CLUB: Open Mic Night with Mike Ingram, 8 p.m.

GUIDO’S BAR AND GRILL: Free blues dancing and lesson (BluesCENTRAL, beginner-friendly lesson, 6 to 7 p.m.), 7 to 9 p.m.

IRON POST: John Campbell Trio, 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Urbana Hootenanny, hosted by Community Center for the Arts faculty guitar/mando specialist Sam Payne and other musicians (acoustic open mic night/all musicians welcome), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, July 16

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Free N’ Fun Bingo, 6 to 8 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Tuesday Live Jazz at Boomerangs, 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Tabletop Tuesday (game night), 7 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Free bingo, 6 p.m.

EL TORO BRAVO: Billy Galt and Jeff Kerr, 6:30 p.m.

GUIDO’S BAR AND GRILL: Queen of the Prairie raffle to support Grand Prairie Friends (Queen of Hearts game will take place every Tuesday until the Queen of Hearts ticket is drawn/tickets called at 7 p.m., $1 for one, $5 for six), 5 to 7 p.m.

IRON POST: Church Street Ramblers, 7 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: Free N’ Fun Bar Bingo at Neil St. Blues, hosted by Mr. Six (win prizes), 6 to 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, July 17

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Wednesday Night Spotlight featuring a house band composed of Ian Shepherd, Mitchell Killough, Jesse Brown and Clayton Thompson with a guest artist, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Trivia with Kris and Friends, 7 p.m.; C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: DJ Halfdead playing current and classic country dance music (free line dancing and lessons with an instructor), 8:30 p.m., dance to close.

IRON POST: ISYM Faculty, 6 p.m.; Jazz jam, 10 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Free N’ Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Trivia, 7:30 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, July 18

CLARK BAR: Lisa Castang and Dave Cooper, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

HOULIHAN’S: Kathy Harden and Dave Cooper (Patio Play), 6:30 p.m.

IRON POST: Chris Madsen Quartet, 6 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Thursday Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Hobnob String Band (bluegrass, newgrass, blues, calypso, groove-grass, oldtime, newtime; Thursday Happy Hour), 5 p.m.; Big State / Scout Shannon and The Willing Deceiver, 8 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.