Scene 100319

Doty & Dexter take a break during their performance Thursday, Sept. 26, 2019, on the patio at Riggs Beer Company in Urbana.

Listen to this article

Bands, comedians, trivia, DJs and more. Here’s your guide to a night on the town.

THURSDAY, Oct. 3

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Jordan and Jill, 7 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Lisa Castang and Dave Cooper, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

HOULIHAN’S: Beau Thomas (Patio Play), 6:30 p.m.

IRON POST: VANDOJam session with Tom Walsh, 9 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: Open mic night, hosted by Courtney P (sign up early), 9 to 11 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Thursday Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Hobnob String Band (bluegrass, newgrass, blues, calypso, groove-grass, oldtime, newtime; Thursday Happy Hour), 5 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, Oct. 4

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Chip McNeil Quintet (Friday Jazz Happy Hour), 5 p.m.; DJ Belly (Friday Night Vibe), 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Joyce Manor, Stef Chura and Strange Ranger (Pygmalion 15), 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: The Live Jukebox Show, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

IRON POST: Shawn Maxwell’s New Tomorrow joined by Matt McCullough on trumpet (CU Jazz Fest), 8:30 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Hot Club of Urbana (CU Jazz Fest), 6 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, Oct. 5

BLACKBIRD URBANA: X-Krush (Beer Garden Party), 9:30 p.m.

CANOPY Dirt Monkey The Primatology Tour with Jantsen and sfam, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: The Unemployed Architects fanpage, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Jordan Kay nd Carl Johnson, 6 p.m., and Inland Calypso and special guests (CU Jazz Fest), 9 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, Oct. 6

CLARK BAR: Mid-October for Sunday Brunch, 10:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

GUIDO’S BAR AND GRILL: Queen of Hearts Raffle to support Grand Prairie Friends, tickets sold, 1 to 2:55 p.m.; Trivia Night (team size, one to six players, free, gift cards to Guido’s for winning teams, GeeksWhoDrink.com), 7 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: Jazz Brunch with Sara McDonald, including all-you-can -eat breakfast buffet, $20.

MONDAY, Oct. 7

CANOPY CLUB: Open Mic Night with Mike Ingram, 8 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Free N Fun Bingo, 6 p.m.

GUIDO’S BAR AND GRILL: Free blues dancing and lesson (BluesCENTRAL, beginner-friendly lesson, 6 to 7 p.m.), 7 to 9 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Urbana Hootenanny, hosted by Emily McKown and Dustin Norder (acoustic open mic night/all musicians welcome), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, Oct. 8

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Free N’ Fun Bingo, 6 to 8 p.m.; Karaoke Tuesday, 8 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Tuesday Live Jazz at Boomerangs, hosted by Josh Quirk, 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Tabletop Tuesday (game night), 7 p.m..

CLARK BAR: Southernicity, 6:30 p.m.

EL TORO BRAVO: Billy Galt and Jeff Kerr, 6:30 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.; Karaoke, featuring DJ Halen, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, Oct. 9

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Wednesday Night Spotlight featuring a house band composed of Ian Shepherd, Mitchell Killough, Jesse Brown and Clayton Thompson with a guest artist, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Corduroy Open Mic, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: DJ Halfdead playing current and classic country dance music (free line dancing and lessons with an instructor), 8:30 p.m., dance to close.

FIELDHOUSE 219, Monticello: Think & Drink Trivia, 7 to 9 p.m.

IRON POST: jazz jam, 10 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: Karaoke night, hosted by Shock Wave Entertainment,! 9 to 11 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Free N’ Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Jesse Dayton (outrageous, outlaw and downright rocking country artist), 7:30 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, Oct. 10

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Kayla Brown (Free Music Thursdays), 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Keith Harden and Kathy Harden music, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy’s “The Open Mic,” (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: Nonpoint - The Red Tape Tour (Nu metal, alternative metal, hard rock), 8 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: Open mic night, hosted by Courtney P (sign up early), 9 to 11 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Thursday Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Hobnob String Band (bluegrass, newgrass, blues, calypso, groove-grass, oldtime, newtime; Thursday Happy Hour), 5 p.m. ; Mark Stuart and BSOJC (country, CD release party), 7:30 p.m.

SENATOR’S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.