Listen to this article

Have good news to report? Email VP/News Jim Rossow at jrossow@news-gazette.com

Champaign students named scholarship recipients

Three Unit 4 seniors are among 13 “Students of Distinction” scholarship recipients from the Central Ilinois Chapter of the Links. Those selected “demonstrated upstanding character, commitment to community and academic excellence.”

“Each student scholar’s personal statement and reflections concerning their experiences and real-time resilience in a worldwide pandemic assured committee members that America’s future is secure and brilliant with this next generation of servant leaders,” the CIC scholarship committee said.

Local recipients included:

Allen

Nate Allen, Champaign Central

Nate Allen, Champaign Central: Thrived both academically and athletically and plans to attend the University of Wisconsin.

McNeely

Shaili McNeely, Centennial

Shaili McNeely, Centennial: Heavy into community service and dance, academic standout will attend the University of Illinois.

tinsley

Naijah Tinsley, Champaign Central

Naijah Tinsley, Central: She’s headed to the University of Missouri after a high school stint highlighted by academic and community service accomplishments.

Other students selected: Tolulope Adanri (Normal University High), Sadiq Muhammad (Normal Community), Destini Peoples (Decatur MacArthur), Jaylin Sprattling (Peoria Central), Jaylen Pounds (Peoria Manual), Taniya Boone (Bloomington), Aniya Thompson (Normal Community), Ryan Bartley (MacArthur), Terrence Tally (Decatur Eisenhower) and La’Rayia Jackson (Peoria Central).

ACADEMIC HONORS

Chancellor’s honor roll

University of Mississippi

MAHOMET — Holt Campion, Elisha King, Erin Krumwiede

Dean’s lists

Cedarville (Ohio) University

CHAMPAIGN — Alexander Boesch

CISSNA PARK — Sunila Rueb

MONTICELLO — Renee King

OAKWOOD — Caleb Lashuay, Garrett Lashuay

University of Evansville

PARIS — Braden Chittick

URBANA — Gabriela Mancuso

TUSCOLA — Paul Nau, Alexis Nau

Goshen (Ind.) College

URBANA — Brooklyn Harris

Greenville (Ill.) University

MAHOMET — Emma Schmidt

URBANA — Caleb Ross, Senior

Grove City (Pa.) College

CHAMPAIGN — Gina Kim

Harding University (Searcy, Ark.)

CHAMPAIGN — Nate Miller

Jacksonville (Ala.) State University

CHRISMAN — Hallee Watters

University of Mississippi

FARMER CITY — Kaitlyn Ann Bradford

MAHOMET — Costen Campion, Lucas Creel

Rockford University

URBANA — Jamon Carter-Grady, Noah Kimmell

Southeast Missouri State

ARCOLA — Erika Vandeveer

DANVILLE — Dylan Dodd

MONTICELLO — Clay Wittig

ST. JOSEPH — Emmy Graver

SAVOY — Jake Meyer

TUSCOLA — Caroline Rominger

Southern Illinois-Carbondale

ARTHUR — Christian Rose

CAMARGO — Alana Campbell

CATLIN — Kacy Clarkston

CERRO GORDO — Lucas McCarty

CHAMPAIGN — Parth Abani, Cole Argoudelis, Timothy Cole, Simon Markus, Emilyee McGiles, Jaden Roberts-Thomas, Theron Seckington, Kyle Shartzer, Grace Whittington

CLINTON — Amber Landholt

COLLISON — Jaedyn Vela

DANVILLE — Morgan Brown, Isabella Ryan

FITHIAN — Kyle Weise

GEORGETOWN — Sydney Butts

GIFFORD — Ashley Hatfield, Amanda Springer

HOMER — Emily Corum, Fiona Ely

INDIANOLA — Shaylynn Hubbard

IVESDALE — Zacary Wright

LEROY — Anthony Fanelli, Thomas Smith

MAHOMET — Britta Slupski, Lauren Taylor

MONTICELLO — Danielle Cafin, Clayton Curry, Connor Davey, Tristan Fox, Lauren Kepley, Nicholas Mittelbrun, Molly Stringer

OAKLAND — Rebecca Royer

RANTOUL — Zowie Jones

SADORUS — Morgan Lybarger

SAVOY — Allison Burch, Clayton Gossett

SIDNEY — Jada Burr

SULLIVAN — Hannah Binnion, Dylan Holt, Alex Menke, Kaitlynn Snelling, Kiley Will

TOLONO — Lauren Frost, Connor Kamradt

TUSCOLA — Logan Grace

URBANA — Chris Cross

VILLA GROVE — Gabriella Agius, Jaclyn Young

Southern Illinois-Edwardsville

ARCOLA — Collin Budd, Blake Lindenmeyer, Derek Tuttle

ARMSTRONG — Rachel Miles

CATLIN — Rachyl Anderson

CHAMPAIGN — Patrick Beckemeyer, Toluwalope Efunkoya, Tacara Jackson, Hannah Niccum, Kelsey Olion, Nathan Reifsteck, Lydia Wegel

CLINTON — Ryty Dupont-Barlow, James Harrold, Anna Mills, Brett Reeves, Bryce Reeves, Landon Wargel, Jacob Wolfe

DANVILLE — Breana Buford, Lauren Ferris, Michael French, Isaiah Sollers, Kendall Spicer

DELAND — Lauren Trimble

GILMAN — Brandon Olson, Nathan St. Peter

LEROY — Megan Claunch

MAHOMET — Brandon Bretz, Madison Quinley, Zachary Weimer

MONTICELLO — Kaleena Davis, Keegan Davis

OAKWOOD — McKenzie Doan

ONARGA — Hannah Fink, Imanol Salazar, Elena Sanchez

OREANA — Kaitlin Hupp, Hadley Pruitt, Audrey Volle, Jacob Woodruff

PHILO — Cameron Woodard

RANTOUL — Jaw’Dayjha McClyde, Nicole Wolken

ST. JOSEPH — Kayla Canas, Ashtyn Cromwell, Dylan Heck

SULLIVAN — Zachary Mayberry

TOLONO — Mackenzie Brunk, Toria Cunnington

URBANA — Tonja Spires

WATSEKA — McCall Schunke

Southern New Hampshire University

URBANA — Ryan Ronk

CHAMPAIGN — Andrew Quarnstrom, Iquisa Edwards-Mitchell

MANSFIELD — Tenille Perring

Union University (Jackson, Tenn.)

PAXTON — Madison Grohler

Westminster College (Fulton, Mo.)

ST. JOSEPH — Bode Gebbink III

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

LEROY — Marissa Adams

GIBSON CITY — Hayden Workman

Honor roll

Culver-Stockton College (Canton, Mo.)

GIBSON CITY — Samuel Baillie

President’s list

Southeast Missouri State

DANVILLE — Dylan Dodd

TUSCOLA — Caroline Rominger

ARCOLA — Erika Vandeveer

Southern New Hampshire University

ALVIN — Amanda Mockbee

CHAMPAIGN — Andrew Bradley, Alexander Cowan, Amaris Grace, Lyle Jackson, Nicholas Karos

GEORGETOWN — Emily Smith

MONTICELLO — Ryan Mills

PARIS — Lauren Swinford

RANTOUL — B.J. Belcher

SAVOY — Joshua Buck

Trending Videos