Listen to this article

Email your good news to N-G VP/News Jim Rossow at jrossow@news-gazette.com

On campus: Parkland students honored at speech contest

Mahomet’s Nathaniel Carsten won first place at Parkland College’s 18th annual David M. Jones Persuasive Speech Contest.

The competition, which gives Parkland communication students a chance to argue for their favorite charity, featured a virtual awards ceremony due to the pandemic. Judges chose presenters they felt had the strongest speaking skills, with the top winner’s charity receiving a donation of $500.

Carsten’s speech was in support of local charity Catsnap (Champaign Area Trap Spay/Neuter and Adoption Program).

Champaign’s Joseph Simmons spoke on behalf of St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital and won $250 for second place. Tuscola’s Anneliese McDaniel was third, winning $100 for her speech on Stephens Family YMCA.

On campus: Dean’s lists

Anderson (S.C.) University

TOLONO — Harlie Duncan

Northern Illinois University

CHAMPAIGN — Conner Hemming, Carson Kemper, Bailey Smalley

MAHOMET — Karli Waldrep

MONTICELLO — Tatum McCall

Parkland College (part of a series)

ALLERTON — Sean Jones, Syerra Jones

BEMENT — Emily Hyland, Dakota Larimore-Lamb, Tia Schum

CHAMPAIGN — Lama Abdallah, Samar Abdeljaber, Reaham Abdulrazak, Rowan Abzug, Noga Adar, Riley Akers, Crystal Alagna, James Andersen, Leonardo Andrade, Ashley Armstrong, Raihan Athallah, Wendy Augustus, Erica Badger, Seunghoon Baik, Kaliah Baker, Tristan Balgemann, Saharsh Ballae, Angelique Banao, John Barlow, Jenna Barnhart, Kenneth Batac, Sam Beesley, Sophia Behrensmeyer, Kanay Benschneider, Sergio Bernal, Quinteen Bien, Emma Bishop, Trevor Boland, Abigail Bollant, Jonah Borbely, Jaxon Brauman, Blake Brown, David Burton, Kasey Burton, Guilherme Busato, Elizabeth Buscombe, Alicia Buskirk;

Kira Canales, Joshua Candler, Dianne Canicosa, Nguyen Cao, Matthew Carley, Ashley Carper, Makayla Carson, Madelyn Childress, Haejung Cho, Isabella Classen, Amanda Cleveland, McKenna Crawmer, Macey David, Kavyasri Deevi, Frances Derrick, Jianting Dong, Zhengxin Dong, Markus Dorsey, Lashonda Douglas, Samantha Drollinger, Nhu Duong, Cristina Duvall, Jonathan Eagle, Amber Eaton, Jzannie Ebes, Zoe Eichorn, Jessica Endres, Celeste Farnsworth-Wahl, Griffin Fazio, Maria Figueiredo, Korbin Fleischer, Kristin Fletcher, Matheus Freitas-Araujo, Kelsey Frieden;

Kimberly Gadow, Tricia Gaspar, Zoey Gerard, Matteo Gigliozzi, Melissa Golden, Luiz Gomes de Faria, Michelle Grob, Hu Guo, Amy Guyot, Alexis Hall, Gabrielle Hall, Harrison Hall, Juwan Hampton, Alexa Harmon, Monaija Harris, Curtis Harvey, Sara Hawthorne, Tristan Heath, Maria Heller, Katelyn Hemming, Justin Hendrix, Mykel Hernandez, Lizzet Herrera Castillo, David Higham, Payton Hopkins, Abigail Horan, George Hornbrook, Nathaniel Hoy, Sara Hudson, Trevor Hummel, Johnwon Hyeon, Shadman Islam, Tara Jaggers, Rydon Jalley, Linda Jancola,k Melissa Jensen, Stephen Jerkovitz, Juliana Jimenez-Gonzalez, Kendall Johnson, Nickole Johnson, Rodney Johnson, David Jones, Matthew Jones;

Mario Khazoum, Kevin Kim, Wontaek Kim, Anne Kingston, Benjamin Kirkland, Ava Kneller, Leena Kumar, Mimoza Kumbulla, Jarod Lakem, Joel Langston, Julia Le, True Ledford, Callahan Leibach, Vincent Leonard, David Lepighe, Charles Linzy, Gavin Ludwig, Luis Lugo, Huyen Lumetta, Samy Mackey, Margaret Maggio, Angela Maligaya, Siang Mang, Caleb Manzella,l Fabian Martinez, Camillia Ngubani, Jon’neya McClendon, Melyssa McFee, John McHattie, Daniel McKaig, Laszlo Meredith, Cassidy Miller, Charles Mingee, Kristiana Mininger, Eric Minneman, Allison Mitchell, Zoey Mitchell, Cavan Morber, Victoire Mukumayi, Rachel Myers;

Sara Nagele, Shihyun Nam, Tuleen Nasrieh, Sarah Natafji, Erica Neeley, Destani Newberry, Anna Newell, Henri Ngandu, Ryan Ngo, Kenny Nguyen, Jacky Nham, Arianna Nichols, Alexander Noa, John Norcross III, Heather Northway, Ketsia Ndona, Olivia Oltean, Marie-Louise Omanga, Nicole O’Neill, Donald-Edward Ong, Hyun Jun Paik, Jason Palmberg, Bailey Pankau, Gerard Paray, Jisan Park, Kirby Parkinson, Maria Parks, Jennifer Penning, Tonya Peshel, Aidan Petersen, Johnny Pham, Darrel Plank, Zachary Plattner, Aidan Porter, Akshat Pradhan, Maya Pryde-Wait, Chasity Pyle, Alyssa Quinones, Jay Quiram;

Karla Ramos, Christopher Read, Nathan Reitmeier, Christine Richert, Kerry Roberts, Paul Rodgers, Alyssa Romito, Ethan Ruhlig, Ross Ryan, Elizabeth Saavedra, Edwina Sayon, William Schoell, Bailee Schweighart, Alexis Sebens, Kendra Shanks, Daniel Sheff, Jordan Shuemaker, Arika Sides, Oumou Sidibe, Taylor Sigler, Joseph Simmons, William Simmons, Megan Skaj, Grace Skube, Zoey Smith, Jack Spinella, Alyssa Standifer, Misty Stocking, Joyous Suiyigheh, Zhaohan Sun, Kwassy Surheyao, Ethan Swanberg, Kelvin Swims

Shiling Tho, Shiwei Tho, Payton Thompson, Stephanie Tomlinson, Cindy Tran, Shayla Traylor, Aaron Triplett, Benjamin Valete, Johan Ventura, Madison Vogel, Savannah Walch, Joseph Walker, Matthew Wallace, Rebecca Warner, Rachel Warren, Karamatullah Watan, Megumi Watt, Carissa Webster, Emily Wilson, George Wilson, Kristina Wingert, Jack Winter, Susan Wright, Marwa Yasin, Maximillian Yason-Martin, Michael Young, Sophie Young, Fan Zhang, Jaiden Zheng

GIBSON CITY — Kelly Bean, Kennedy Fanson, Kylee Hardin, Christopher Hood, Veronica Hurt, Olivia Overman, Dayna Roesch, Ryleigh Shoemaker, Abigail Sizemore, Melissa Walker Salyards, Loretta Whitehouse

LUDLOW — Veronica Duddleston, Cassandra Schroeder

OGDEN — Adam Frerichs, Hannah Hutcherson, Derek Samson, Kenly Taylor

SADORUS — Riley Millsap, Katharine Wells

WHITE HEATH — Michele Kittl, Maxwell Mitchell, Kendal Westerhof

On campus: Academic all-conference

On campus: Dean’s Lists

Trending Videos