Top of the morning, Dec. 30, 2013

 

Listen to this article

Something to get you going today, courtesy executive editor Jim Rossow.

Memory Lane

On Mondays, we'll make use of our extensive photo archives both in this space and on our News-Gazette Facebook page (where we'd love for you to weigh in).

Today: Wednesday marks the 50th anniversary of Illinois' last Rose Bowl win, 17-7 against Washington. Before the game, Illinois quarterback Mike Taliaferro and coach Pete Elliott huddled with the competition in the monkey cage at Disneyland on Dec. 23, 1963.

Congratulations to ...

... highly decorated Illinois Professor John Rogers, who made the cover of December's Smithsonian Magazine (right). Rogers is a 2013 American Ingenuity Award winner in physical sciences. The awards, wrote Smithsonian editor-in-chief Michael Caruso, "recognize nine shining achievements from the past year or so that are having a revolutionary effect on how we perceive the world and how we live."

... University Laboratory High School for its brains and brawn. Former Illinek Jonathan Kuck on Friday qualified for his second Winter Olympics in speedskating. Earlier this month, Uni High produced an area-best 52 State Scholars as chosen by the Illinois Student Assistance Commission. The program honors high school seniors for their outstanding academic achievement. Rounding out the top five from the area: Mahomet-Seymour (49), Champaign Central (43), Urbana (37) and Centennial (35).

Here's a list of the area's 2014-15 State Scholar winners:

Arcola High School

Climaco, Maria Isabel

Gentry, Max

Karmazinas, Klairyn

Reece, Samantha

Armstrong Township High School

Sprague, Kimberly

Vinson, Meghan

Arthur-Lovington Junior-Senior High School

Bicknell, Natalie

Lambdin, Cassandra

McDaniel, Paige

Miller, Blake

Walbright, Christopher

Atwood-Hammond High School

Bonham, Chantell

Crist, Samantha

Miller, Alexandria

Schlabach, Gayle

Webb, Austin

Bismarck-Henning High School

Bass, Mary

Bott, Andrew

Getts, Austin

Smith, Mollie

Catlin High School

Hughes, Jacob

Parezo, Ashleigh

Pickett, Haley

Richardson, Danielle

Sanford, Cole

Schifo, Samuel

Cerro-Gordo High School

Blickensderfer, Colton

Blunt, Jessica

Farison, Kylie

Forbes, Emily

Hayes, Stephen

Champaign Centennial High School

Alqadi, Kareem

Berner, Rachel

Beyler, Krista

Brown, Kathryn

Butler, Paul

Butler, Peter

Cao, Anleen

Chung, Ruth

Comet, Artemis

Curtis, Rachel

Davis, Ruth

Gerlt, Allison

Gregg, Christian

Hall, Alexis

Hornsey, Benjamin

Hubbard, Yedidia

Jin, David

Jones, Zackry

Kammerling, Meret

Klindworth, Lauren

Lam, Michael

Mansury, Naif

Pan, Wendy

Park, Sookyung

Parks, Zachary

Piper, Christopher

Regan, Sara

Roh, Yonhee

Roley, Alexandria

Ryniec, Sara

Sanford, Trenton

Schaefer, Fernanda

Schaefer, Mariah

Sullivan, Kathleen

Wachala, Sierra

Champaign Central High School

Akins, Natalie

Andsager, Irene

Aten, Austin

Baker, Catlyn

Bancroft, Brittany

Billimack, Austin

Bina, Natalie

Brown, Cameron

Camp, Tabitha

Caruso, Dante

Engelbrecht-Wiggans, Emily

Garrison, Haley

Gunderson, Kathryn

Hooker, Rachel

Imlay, Elijah

Jain, Priya

Jain, Sahana

Jordan, Lia

Karaganis, Jerome

Kelly, Frank

Kramer, Devin

Lange, Micah

Lin, Anna

Manaster, Abigail

Maxey, Bailey

McDermott, Evan

Miller, Evan

Mitchell, Paul-Gabriel

Moon, Brian

OBrien, Niallan

Plattner, Haley

Reynen, Olivia

Rossi, John

Sanders, Sabrina

Slifer, Erin

Sola, Jennifer

Stanhope, Clarissa

Sunderland, Sara

Thompson, Riley

Welch, Robert

Wilcoski, Elias

Wright, Hannah

Yim, Patrick

Charleston High School

Armstrong, Jonathan

Daniels, Amy

Easter, Adam

Fisher, Madison

Garrett, Taylor

Gubbins, Maxwell

Handley, Amber

Hiser, Jenna

Hoover, Lauren

Jenkins, Christina

Morgan, Sydney

Olson, Stephen

Pedigo, Breanne

Phillips, Christopher

Reuter, Mitchel

Sanders, Zach

Sledge, Peyton

Starkey, Arielle

Storm, Evan

Stowell, Samuel

Switzer, Isaac

Thomas, Alexander

Wavering, Zoe

Clinton Community High School

Bridges, Elizabeth

Heusner, Hunter

Hickman, Mally

Lukach, Gregory

Lux, Lydia

Mathews, Denise

Miles, Hannah

Morrow, Tyler

Rush, Adam

Saulsbery, Mary

Danville High School

Albeanese, Angela

Andracki, Sara

Arthi, Krishna

Aziaka, Nornubari

Bailey, Colin

Brandon, Elyssa

Cline, Curtiss

Cullum, Jeannette

Heidle, Courtney

Hicks, Hunter

Hughes, Kayla

Koebrich, Katherine

Krishna, Arthi

Leverenz, John

Lewis, Rachael

Mallady, Jackson

McMillan, Marissa

Patel, Neha

Patel, Pooja

Shah, Amy

Shillo, Alli

Shore, Teresa

Shouse, Grayson

Fisher Junior-Senior High School

Babb, Lane

Gadel, Jaylin

Heffernan, Olivia

Hobbs, Jakob

Schwing, Cameron

Varner, Hannah

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley High School

Arends, Carson

Bean, David

Benningfield, Katelyn

Brucker, Cassidy

Doran, Axel

Drake, Laura

Hornstein, Austin

McNutt, Abby

Ricks, David

Rottman, Rylie

Tompkins, Holly

Young, Andrew

The High School of Saint Thomas More

Bollman, Chandler

Deedrich, Cameron

Dodds, Caroline

Fahey, Elizabeth

Gillette, Katie

Johnson, Trey

Le, Brenda

Lo, Zachary

Niccum, Ian

Plecki, Michael

Powers, Samuel

Schurter, Jacob

Seebauer, John

Smith, Danielle

Sofronis, Demetrios

Tabeling, Austin

Thomas, Meredith

Tressler, James

Walker, John

Wallace, Victoria

Wax, Courtney

Wilson, Christian

Heritage High School

Lannon, Jennifer

Stokes, Jake

Townsend, Austin

Hoopeston Area High School

Gossett, Chelsea

Huls, Lane

Jett, Mason

Villagomez, Monica

Judah Christian High School

Chambers, Leslee

Conway, Jenna

Decker, Madeline

Ibrahim, George

Lipps, Sarah

Rummery, Katie

Wilner, Samuel

Mahomet-Seymour High School

Appelquist, Kyle

Bidner, Nathaniel

Bletzinger, Christopher

Brandt, Daniel

Brown, Sydney

Butzin, Jazmin

Ciaccio, Madison

Clipp, Landon

Cockerill, Riley

Dehaan, Morgan

Earl, Cameron

Fortune, Hannah

Fulk, Natalie

Grant, Derek

Grinberg, Abigail

Hanson, Chloe

Hasken, Collin

Longfellow, Lauren

Lyons, Caleb

Maxstadt, Maggi

Megeff, Braidy

Murphy, Claire

Noecker, Paige

Oostdyk, Ryan

Penrose, Erika

Porter, Jessica

Raymond, Amanda

Renshaw, Nicole

Roberson, Daniel

Rolson, Victoria

Rosen, Valerie

Russell, Ethan

Sanders, Elizabeth

Schmidt, Maggie

Schuh, Danielle

Sheehy, Colleen

Smith, Andrew

Smith, Molly

Smoes, Forrest

Strzebonski, Pawel

Vakil, Dhairav

Vanwingerden, Sarah

Vekaria, Tanvi

Veldman, Victoria

Waibel, Seth

Wallace, Madison

Williams, James

Wonderlin, Katelyn

Young, Jack

Mattoon High School

Antonik, Andie

Barker, Shelby

Buck, Leah

Dole, Andrew

Drake, Victoria

Flexter, Joel

Foster, Sarah

Gentry, Kadie

Grant, Mikayla

Hutchinson, Ryan

Kittell, Travis

Lading, Haylie

Maninfior, Whitney

Patterson, Jaden

Perry, Jacob

Phipps, Riley

Pierce, Derek

Plummer, Lane

Rardin, Megan

Reid, Jennifer

Rich, Chase

Roberts, Brayley

Sanders, Zoe

Smith, Gabrielle

Taylor, Brock

Monticello High School

Biddle, Sawyer

Blaser, Matt

Bower, Saylor

Branch, Bailey

Brand, Evelyn

Brawn, Sullivan

Brubaker, Phillip

Brubaker, Riley

Finet, Shannon

Foley, Emily

Guerrero, Malena

Halton-Berns, John

Heebner, Abigail

Hoag, Ellis

Houska, Hannah

Huisinga, Claire

King, Rebecca

Love, Kate

Ness, Carter

Ruckman, John

Stone, Jakob

Toombs, Joseph

Wolter, Gabrielle

Oakland High School

Hoel, Zachary

Magee, Josephine

Oakwood High School

Bennett, Lane

Cornett, James

Cox, Tristan

Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School

Bruens, Hannah S

Foss, Melanie M

Heyen, Brittany M

Hofer, Allison L

Hustedt, Jennifer L

Johnson, Paxton O

Kuester, Allison P

Penicook, Kent L

Snyder, Elise D

Urban, Janette R

Waterstradt, Garret L

Rantoul Township High School

Abner, John

Bishop, Arin

Carver, Allison

Dawdy, Eli

Graham, Amy Jo

Graybill, Kristyn

McCallister, Connor

Peck, Lea

Sydes, Joele

Thompson, Benjamin

Willis, Netanya

Schlarman High School

Bateman, Clayton

Marganski, Jordan

St. Joseph-Ogden High School

Arteaga, Jonathan

Ball, Trey

Carmichael, Zachary

Depratt, Brady

Dunn, Ella

Foreman, Sarah

Hatfield, Taylor

Helregel, Natalie

Hill, Michele

Hoveln, Leah

Knipfer, Nathan

Melchior, Sara

Meltzer, Matthew

Plocher, Sophia

Runck, Anna

Schluter, Brent

Tuscola High School

Jacobs, Jenna

Leonard, Marnie

Ohearn, Katherine

Pflum, Rachel

Rose, Devin

Snider, Mark

Timlin, Mark

Unity High School

Bliss, Jaquelyn

Clark, Madison

Eisenmenger, Ashley

Harvey, Alexandra

Maidens, Megan

Malmberg, Johnny

Martin, McKenzie

Reifsteck, Bailey

Seiler, Laura

Stoker, Katelyn

Walker, Devin

Walsten, Sonya

Wenzel, David

Wilson, Bailey

University Laboratory High School

Afnan, Tanisha

Ahmed, Samah

Althaus, Colin

Baraka, Taharka

Beauchamp, Nathan

Bergvelt, David

Booth-Hodges, Michiko

Campbell, Mary

Chapa, Roberto

Chu, Aileen

Dickerson, Mary

Dolan, Mara

Fitzpatrick, Isabelle

Geistlinger, Theodore

Givens, William

Gundersen, Diego

Gunter, George

Gurtler, Tristan

Ha, Gloria

Hornbaker, Randall

Hwu, Bryan

Ivanov, Peter

James, Megan

Joshi, Divya

Kahn, Ruth

Kanfer, Anna

Leroy, Samuel

Li, Zhaoyu

Lu, Xun

Lubienski, Ella

Makri, Valerie

Maniates-Selvin, Sierra

Metcalf, William

Nandakishore, Ananth

Nelson, Liam

Newman, Chas

Newmanjohnson, Lucas

Orlandic, Lara

Popetz, Katherine

Powell, Kathryn

Powers, Desmond

Pratt-Clarke, Emmanuel

Rietz, Alice

Robison, Arch

Rosenbaum, Alana

Shanbhag, Vinay

Slauch, Lea

Stelzer, Daniel

Vaidya, Kedar

Walch, Jilliana

Xu, Troy

Yockey, Jonathan

Urbana High School

Allen, Grant

Berti, Leah

Chen, Jiahong

Chen, Michael

Davis, Bryana

Downie, Saul

England, Eliot

Epstein, Aidan

Follmer, Sarah

Gehrmann, Sophia

Haber, Lewis

Harrison, Madison

Heinricher, Zachary

Henigman, Martha

Huart, Caine

Iranmanesh, Niknaz

Jones, Alyssa

King, Hannah

Lee, Chang-Hee

Lin, Athena

Messai, Sami

Mohr, Hannah

Mouschovias, Victor

Mueller-Brennan, Bridget

OBrien, Maeva

Patel, Riken

Perkins, Makayla

Peterson, Matthew

Rajic, Gabriela

Rogers, Grace

Ross, Benjamin

Seyler, Stuart

Sponsler, Akena

Srajek, Noah

Taylor, Margaret

Tong, Zikang

Xu, Jiajun

Villa Grove High School

Cler, Robyn

Greifenkamp, Michael

Henderson, John

Vandeventer, Lucas

Westville Township High School

Newman, Grace

Nourie, Donald

Smith, Kaleb

Zickmund, Aaron