Listen to this article

BOYS

All-Apollo Conference

First team

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Landon Hullinger Sr. Lincoln

Dylan Singleton Sr. Lincoln

Nathan Thompson Sr. Effingham

Eli Warren Sr. Mahomet-Seymour

Evan Wermert Sr. Teutopolis

Parker Wolfe Sr. Effingham

Second team

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Jordan Hariek Sr. Teutopolis

Wyatt Shirley Sr. Taylorville

Jacob Stoneburner Sr. Effingham

Cam’ron Thomas Sr. Mattoon

All-Big 12 Conference

First team

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Lerone Allen Jr. Peoria

Nate Allen Sr. Champaign Central

Emaryon Byrd Sr. Peoria Manual

Kameron Causey Jr. Peoria Manual

Zach Cleveland Jr. Normal Community

Isaiah Donnell Sr. Peoria Richwoods

Henry Hamelberg Sr. Champaign Central

Nate Hoskins Sr. Danville

O’Shawn Jones Soph. Danville

Staishaun Kelley Jr. Peoria

Juan Madrigal Jr. Peoria Notre Dame

Amareon Parker Sr. Centennial

Trey Redd Jr. Normal Community

Josh Reynolds Jr. Peoria Richwoods

Nelson Reynolds Jr. Peoria Notre Dame

Noah Reynolds Sr. Peoria Notre Dame

Idius Robertson Jr. Peoria Manual

Diego Sanchez Sr. Champaign Central

Tevin Smith Sr. Danville

Corey Walker Sr. Normal West

Deontre Warren Jr. Centennial

Matt Williams Sr. Peoria Notre Dame

Jamauri Winfrey Jr. Peoria Richwoods

Jermale Young Jr. Sr. Urbana

Honorable mention

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Adam Beasley Soph. Bloomington

Jaylen Brown Jr. Peoria Richwoods

Eli Davis Fr. Danville

Jeremiah Hamilton Sr. Urbana

Nathan Moore Jr. Peoria

Justin Page Soph. Peoria Manual

Justin Potts Sr. Normal Community

Judd Wagner Sr. Champaign Central

David Williams Jr. Peoria Notre Dame

Jack Young Jr. Centennial

Max Ziebarth Jr. Normal West

All-Central Illinois Conference

First team

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Jackson CookSr. Warrensburg-Latham

Zahki Hayes Jr. St. Teresa

Kade KullSr. Shelbyville

Graham MeisenhelterJr. Meridian

Ian Plank Sr. Sullivan

Jalen QuinnJr. Tuscola

Second team

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Riley Day Jr. Meridian

Grant Hardwick Sr. Tuscola

Zeke Hickman Sr. Clinton

Drew Hurelbrink Jr. Meridian

M.J. Murphy Fr. Warrensburg-Latham

Braden Nichols Sr. Shelbyville

Honorable mention

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Cole Cunningham Sr. Tuscola

Leyton Ellis Sr. Sullivan

Christion Harper Soph. St. Teresa

Chord Miller Sr. St. Teresa

Ross Sloan Sr. Central A&M

All-Heart of Illinois Conference

First team

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

John BlumeyerSr. Deer Creek-Mackinaw

Jaxon McKay-CusacSr. Fieldcrest

Tazden Eller Sr. Heyworth

Trevor HeffrenJr. Eureka

Henry Lorton Sr. Fieldcrest

Logan Petersen Sr. LeRoy

Asa SmithJr. El Paso-Gridley

Second team

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Carson Brozenec Sr. Fisher

Max Buckles Sr. LeRoy

Cory Land Sr. Fieldcrest

Ben Peacock Jr. Lexington

Tyler Pfaff Jr. Flanagan-Cornell

Reece Ramirez Sr. Ridgeview

Braden Roesch Sr. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley

Lane Thomann Jr. Deer Creek-Mackinaw

Honorable mention

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Jake Funk Jr. El Paso-Gridley

Gavin Hicklin Sr. Heyworth

Luke Ihlenfeldt Jr. El Paso-Gridley

Matt Martin Sr. Eureka

Noah Nordstrom Sr. Fieldcrest

TJ Norman Sr. Tri-Valley

Nate Perry Sr. LeRoy

Zach Smith Sr. Deer Creek-Mackinaw

All-defense first team

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

John BlumeyerSr. Deer Creek-Mackinaw

Mason Buckles Sr. LeRoy

Henry LortonSr. Fieldcrest

TJ NormanSr. Tri-Valley

William Weber Jr. Flanagan-Cornell

All-defense honorable mention

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Colby Blunier Sr. Eureka

Logan Friedmansky Soph. Lexington

  • Unanimous selection

All-Illini Prairie Conference

First team

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Trey BazzellSr. Prairie Central

Ben Cresap Jr. Monticello

Holt GeltmakerSr. Chillicothe IVC

Mac Parmelee Sr. Chillicothe IVC

Ty Pence Soph. St. Joseph-Ogden

JT WelchSr. Bloomington CC

Second team

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Jadyn Ellison Sr. Bloomington CC

Dylan Ginalick Jr. Monticello

Evan Ingram Jr. St. Joseph-Ogden

Blake Kimball Jr. Unity

Patrick Quarnstrom Jr. St. Thomas More

Sam Tallen Sr. Bloomington CC

Rylie Vaughan Sr. Prairie Central

Kamden Wollard Sr. Chillicothe IVC

Honorable mention

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Avontay Anderson Jr. Rantoul

Logan Barnett Soph. Pontiac

Hunter Berges Sr. Olympia

Andrew Beyers Jr. St. Joseph-Ogden

Jake Edmondson Sr. Monticello

Drew Hinderer Sr. Bloomington CC

Averi Hughes Sr. St. Thomas More

Dawson Magrini Jr. St. Thomas More

Cooper Palmore Sr. Prairie Central

All-Iroquois County

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Conner Curry Sr. Watseka

Jay Lemanager Sr. Clifton Central

Jack McMillanSr. Iroquois West

Andy OnnenSr. Donovan

Ian RogersSr. Cissna Park

Jordan SchroederJr. Watseka

Jacob ShovenSr. Clifton Central

Ryan TilstraSr. Iroquois West

Trey TotherohSr. Milford

Malaki VerklerJr. Cissna Park

  • Unanimous selection

All-Lincoln Prairie Conference

First team

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Connor Brown Jr. Cerro Gordo/Bement

Brennyn Cutts Sr. Cumberland

Kaden Feagin Soph. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond

Eli HagermanSr. Okaw Valley

Logan Nohren Sr. Villa Grove/Heritage

Jamison RockeSr. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond

Second team

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Jake Eversole Sr. Villa Grove/Heritage

  • Kevin GarzaSr. Arcola

Gannon Harshman Jr. Decatur Lutheran

Ross Hemmen Sr. Cumberland

Cole McClain Sr. Tri-County

Jessee Quick Sr. Cerro Gordo/Bement

Honorable mention

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

CJ Eakle Sr. Tri-County

Tyson Montgomery Jr. Okaw Valley

Wyatt Napier Sr. Cumberland

Austin Plank Sr. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond

Wyatt Romine Sr. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond

  • Unanimous selection

All-Sangamon Valley Conference

First team

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Brandon Ceylor Sr. Dwight

Gavin Coplea Sr. Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Conner Curry Sr. Watseka

Jasper Jones Sr. Momence

Jay Lemenager Sr. Clifton Central

Jack McMillan Sr. Iroquois West

Ian Rogers Sr. Cissna Park

Jordan Schroeder Jr. Watseka

Jacob Shoven Sr. Clifton Central

Ryan Tilstra Sr. Iroquois West

Second team

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Keegan Busboom Jr. Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Brett Giese Sr. Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Jarred Gronsky Sr. Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Wyatt Thompson Soph. Dwight

Malaki Verkler Jr. Cissna Park

Honorable mention

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Tanner Garrison Jr. Cissna Park

Brayden Haines Sr. Watseka

Cannon Leonard Soph. Iroquois West

Caden Perry Sr. Clifton Central

James Stevenson Jr. Soph. Momence

Isaac Telford Sr. Dwight

All-Vermilion Valley Conference

First team

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Luke McCabe Sr. Milford

Brett Meidel Soph. Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin

Isaiah Ruch Sr. Oakwood

Cale Steinbaugh Jr. Georgetown-Ridge Farm

Garrett Taylor Soph. Salt Fork

Jamal Taylor Jr. Sr. Schlarman

Elijah Tidwell Sr. Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin

Trey Totheroh Sr. Milford

Brevin Wells Sr. Oakwood

Josh Young Jr. Oakwood

Special mention

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Jason Craig Jr. Schlarman

Nic Eddy Soph. Chrisman

Dalton Hobick Soph. Oakwood

Brody Howard Jr. Armstrong-Potomac

Cole Maxwell Jr. Westville

Kaden Mingee Jr. Georgetown-Ridge Farm

Layne Smith Sr. Chrisman

Brady Tevebaugh Sr. Salt Fork

Honorable mention

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Kollin Asbury Fr. Armstrong-Potomac

Jace Bina Jr. Georgetown-Ridge Farm

Bryce Burnett Jr. Westville

Chris Catron Sr. Hoopeston Area

Gaven Clouse Jr. Oakwood

Trace Fleming Sr. Milford

Brody Sexton Sr. Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin

Camden Smoot Jr. Salt Fork

Cole Webster Sr. Chrisman

All-Vermilion County

First team

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Dalton Hobick Soph. Oakwood

Brett Meidel Soph. Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin

Kaden Mingee Jr. Georgetown-Ridge Farm

Isaiah Ruch Sr. Oakwood

Cale Steinbaugh Jr. Georgetown-Ridge Farm

Garrett Taylor Soph. Salt Fork

Brady Tevebaugh Sr. Salt Fork

Elijah Tidwell Sr. Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin

Brevin Wells Sr. Oakwood

Josh Young Jr. Oakwood

Special mention

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Ben Brown Jr. Hoopeston Area

Chris Catron Sr. Hoopeston Area

Brody Howard Jr. Armstrong-Potomac

Cole Maxwell Jr. Westville

Blake Norton Soph. Salt Fork

Honorable mention

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Justice Arthur Sr. Georgetown-Ridge Farm

Kollin Asbury Fr. Armstrong-Potomac

Bryce Burnett Jr. Westville

Gaven Clouse Jr. Oakwood

Colden Earles Jr. Salt Fork

Brody Sexton Sr. Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin

Colin Likas covers Illinois football and high school sports at The News-Gazette. He can be reached at clikas@news-gazette.com, or on Twitter at @clikasNG.

College/Prep Sports Reporter

Colin Likas covers Illinois football and high school sports at The News-Gazette. His email is clikas@news-gazette.com, and you can follow him on Twitter (@clikasNG).

Trending Videos