Listen to this article

ALL-AREA FIRST TEAM

ATHLETE    YR.    POS.    SCHOOL

Emily Bigger    Sr.    S    St. Joseph-Ogden

Emma Bleecher    Soph.    OH    Unity

Kennedi Burnett    Soph.    OH    St. Joseph-Ogden

Mira Chopra    Jr.    MH    Champaign Central

Kayin Garner    Sr.    S    Mahomet-Seymour

Caroline Kerr    Soph.    S    St. Thomas More

Leah Luchinski    Jr.    S    Centennial

Emily Meidel    Sr.    MB    Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin

Addison Oyer    Soph.    OH    Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Allie Trame    Sr.    MB    St. Thomas More

ALL-AREA SECOND TEAM

ATHLETE    YR.    POS.    SCHOOL

Elise Bossenbroek    Sr.    MH    Champaign Central

Karli Dean    Sr.    MH    Tuscola

Jessica Freehill    Jr.    OH    Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley

Ella Godsell    Sr.    L    Unity

Kaylenn Hunt    Jr.    MH    Tri-County

Anna McClure    Soph.    OH    St. Thomas More

Caley Mowrey    Soph.    MB/OH    Milford

Ainsley Ranstead    Jr.    OH    Mahomet-Seymour

Raevyn Russell    Sr.    OH    Urbana

Katelyn Young    Sr.    MH    Oakwood

ALL-AREA HONORABLE MENTION

ARCOLA — Hallee Gauna, Jr., MH.

ARGENTA-OREANA — Katy Morrison, Jr., L; Madelyn Tipsword, Sr., MH.

ARMSTRONG-POTOMAC — Emma Franzen, Jr., OH/S.

ARTHUR-LOVINGTON-ATWOOD-HAMMOND — Mackenzi Bowles, Jr., MH/OH.

ARTHUR CHRISTIAN SCHOOL — Lindsey Mast, Sr., DS/L; Halie Rhoades, Soph., MB; Ava Yoder, Soph., MB.

BISMARCK-HENNING/ROSSVILLE-ALVIN — Sophia Rome, Soph., OH; Sarah Story, Sr., OH/MB.

BLUE RIDGE — Nadia Beadle, Soph., Soph., LS; Gracie Shaffer, Fr., S.

CENTENNIAL — Kanay Benschneider, Sr., OH; Ashlyn Perry, Soph., L; Maggie Pitcher, Jr., OH.

CERRO GORDO/BEMENT — Riley Brandenburg, Jr., MH; Ella Mann, Jr., S; Kali Walker, Sr., MH.

CHAMPAIGN CENTRAL — Kitty Rossow, Jr., OH; Katelyn Swartz, Sr., OH.

CHRISMAN — Maecy Johnson, Soph., MH; Hannah Lunger, Jr., S/RS.

CISSNA PARK — Mikayla Knake, Fr., S/OPP.

CLINTON — Delaney Woodbury, Sr., S.

DANVILLE — Kaitlyn Loewenstein, Sr., L; Hallee Thomas, Jr., S.

DeLAND-WELDON — Hannah Cunningham, Sr., OH; Haley Reynolds, Sr., OH.

FISHER — Kylee Bishop, Sr., S/RS.

GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM — Taylor Stal, Sr., OH.

GIBSON CITY-MELVIN-SIBLEY — Mady Schutte, Sr., S.

HERITAGE — Olivia Sorensen, Sr., S; Bri Struck, Soph., OH.

HOOPESTON AREA — Ali Watson, Jr., MH.

IROQUOIS WEST — Shelby Johnson, Jr., OH.

JUDAH CHRISTIAN — Jenna Barnhart, Sr., OH; Abi Tapuaiga, Soph., OH.

LeROY — Morgan Shreves, Jr., L.

MAHOMET-SEYMOUR — Josie Hess, Jr., OH; Lauren Minick, Sr., OH.

MILFORD — Sam Conley, Sr., L; Jakki Mowrey, Sr., OH; Kaylee Warren, Sr., S.

MONTICELLO — Meredith Fraker, Sr., RS; Renni Fultz, Soph., OH; Addison Wichus, Sr., L.

OAKWOOD — Aaliyah Denius, Jr., M; Alyssa Romito, Sr., OH.

PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA — Baylee Cosgrove, Jr., OH; Makayla Klann, Jr., L; Makenna Klann, Jr., S.

PRAIRIE CENTRAL — Lindsey Hari, Sr., OH; Brianna Seeman, Sr., L.

RANTOUL — Lexi Sherrick, Sr., L; Tanaya Young, Jr., OH.

RIDGEVIEW — Kelly Jones, Sr., OH; River Rosales, Sr., DS.

ST. JOSEPH-OGDEN — Katelyn Berry, Sr., OH; Lacey Kaiser, Sr., MB; Rylee Stahl, Sr., DS.

ST. THOMAS MORE — Colleen Hege, Soph., L.

SALT FORK — Olivia Birge, Soph., S; Mackenzie Russell, Jr., H.

SCHLARMAN — Emma Bogen, Sr., S/MH; Cece Damilano, Sr., S/MH.

SULLIVAN — Avery Still, Sr., MH.

TRI-COUNTY — Melia Eskew, Jr., S; Chelli Hall, Jr., MH; Cailynne Phillips, Sr., MH.

TUSCOLA — Kate Dean, Soph., MH; Maddie Green, Sr., S.

UNI HIGH — Lara Marinov, Soph., S/DS.

UNITY — Lily Glanzer, Sr., OH; Jalyn Powell, Sr., S.

URBANA — Kynzee Boastick, Sr., S.

VILLA GROVE — Madison Burwell, Jr., OH.

WATSEKA — Raegann Kochel, Soph., MH; Sydney McTaggart, Soph., L; Kinzie Parsons, Jr., OH.

WESTVILLE — Jasmyn Meeker, Soph., S/RS.

Colin Likas is prep sports coordinator at The News-Gazette. His email is clikas@news-gazette.com, and you can follow him on Twitter (@clikasNG).

Prep Sports Coordinator

Colin Likas is prep sports coordinator at The News-Gazette. His email is clikas@news-gazette.com, and you can follow him on Twitter (@clikasNG).