Listen to this article

APOLLO CONFERENCE

First Team

Offense

QUARTERBACK — Nathan Shackelford (Sr., Effingham).

RUNNING BACKS/FULLBACKS — Sage Davis (Sr., Mt. Zion)*; Jett Gillum (Sr., Effingham); Clay Hubble (Jr., Mahomet-Seymour).

RECEIVERS — Tristan Duncan (Jr., Effingham)*; Christian Keyhea (Soph., Mt. Zion)*; Caden Price (Sr., Mattoon).

LINEMEN — Justin Baker (Sr., Effingham)*; JT Guzzardo (Sr., Lincoln); Garrett Marshall (Sr., Mt. Zion)*; Peyton Moreau (Sr., Mt. Zion)*; Jackson Tex, Sr., Taylorville).

Defense

LINEMEN — Chad Deaton (Sr., Mt. Zion); Brayden Doyle (Sr., Charleston); Austin Herboth (Jr., Effingham)*; Peyton Morieu (Sr., Mt. Zion).

LINEBACKERS — Egan Bender (Sr., Mt. Zion); Sage Davis (Sr., Mt. Zion); Mason Hasty (Sr., Effingham); Jocob Stoneburner (Jr., Effingham).

CORNERS/SAFETIES — Drew London (Jr., Mt. Zion); Carson Thomas (Sr., Mahomet-Seymour); Parker Wolfe (Jr., Effingham); Camden Woodward (Sr., Taylorville)*.

SPECIALIST — Jonathan Oliger (Jr., Mt. Zion).

Second Team

Offense

QUARTERBACK — Ashton Summers (Jr., Mt. Zion).

RUNNING BACKS/FULLBACKS — Brayden Doyle (Sr., Charleston); Austin Herkert (Sr., Taylorville); Chase Woomer (Jr., Effingham).

RECEIVERS — Drew London (Jr., Mt. Zion); Ethan Mileham (Jr., Taylorville); Sam Schuette (Jr., Charleston).

LINEMEN — Ryne Buttz (Soph., Mt. Zion); Chance Dickey (Sr., Taylorville); London Feager (Sr., Mattoon); Ethan Huss (Jr., Effingham); Harrison Lacour (Sr., Mahomet-Seymour).

Defense

LINEMEN — Alex Baughman (Jr., Effingham); Isaiah Huynh (Sr., Lincoln); CJ McKinney (Sr., Mahomet-Seymour); Brayden Rohlfs (Jr., Lincoln).

LINEBACKERS — Devin Gibbens (Sr., Lincoln); Cole Repscher (Jr., Taylorville); Zach Shick (Jr., Mattoon); Skyler Yancy (Jr., Mahomet-Seymour).

CORNERS/SAFETIES — Jayse Booker (Sr., Mt. Zion); Lukas Eagle (Sr., Mt. Zion); Jayden Pollice (Sr., Lincoln); Sam Schuette (Jr., Charleston).

*unanimous selection

BIG 12 CONFERENCE

First Team

Offense

CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR — Gabe Hernandez (Sr., Peoria) and Devin Miles (Jr., Danville).

RUNNING BACKS/FULLBACKS — Carson Camp (Sr., Normal West); Chris Dillon (Sr., Peoria N.D.); Tarell Evans (Sr., Champaign Central); Javier Guyton (Sr., Peoria); Gabe Hernandez (Sr., Peoria)*; Devin Miles (Jr., Danville)*; Aidan Oliver (Sr., Normal Community).

RECEIVERS — Diontay Griffin (Sr., Bloomington); Cole Hernandez (Sr., Normal West); Dionysius Hogan (Jr., Peoria); Kaevion Mack (Sr., Peoria)*; Dylan Tracy (Sr., Normal Community).

TIGHT END — Corey Walker (Jr., Normal West).

LINEMEN — Nick Gunn (Sr., Champaign Central); Ethan Johnson (Sr., Normal Community); Laron Reed (Jr., Danville); Ben Scholl (Sr., Peoria N.D.); Darius Thomas (Jr., Peoria); Lamar Washington (Sr., Peoria).

KICKER — Marcus Lanier (Jr., Peoria Richwoods).

PUNT/KICK RETURNER — Devin Miles (Jr., Danville).

Defense

PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Levi Smaling (Sr., Normal Community).

LINEMEN — Carson Gates (Sr., Centennial); Brock Griffin (Sr., Normal Community)*; Nick Gunn (Sr., Champaign Central); Jesse Harris (Sr., Peoria Manual); Skyler Hufeld (Sr., Normal West); Jordan Williams (Sr., Peoria).

LINEBACKERS — Bennie Harris (Sr., Danville); Jabali Maatuka (Sr., Champaign Central); Zack Marcotte (Sr., Normal West); Levi Smaling (Sr., Normal Community); Jradon Smith (Sr., Peoria Richwoods); Trevon Turner (Jr., Peoria).

CORNERS/SAFETIES — Delrey Crowder (Sr., Danville); Davion Ferrell (Sr., Peoria Manual); Leslie Fisher (Jr., Normal West); Diontay Griffin (Sr., Bloomington); Juwann Holmes (Sr., Peoria Richwoods); Ben Kouri (Sr. Peoria N.D.); Michael Showers (Sr., Normal Community); Gavin Tellor (Sr., Normal West); Chris Williams (Sr., Peoria).

PUNTER — Zack Marcotte (Sr., Normal West).

Second Team

Offense

RUNNING BACKS/FULLBACKS — Jake Hileman (Sr., Normal Community); Ellijah Rodgers (Sr., Urbana); Eric Turner Jr. (Jr., Danville); Ben Wellman (Jr., Bloomington); Shawn Wright (Jr., Peoria Manual).

RECEIVERS — Jamari Myer (Jr., Normal West); Jack Young (Soph., Centennial).

TIGHT END — Alex Randle (Sr., Peoria Manual).

LINEMEN — Omar Abbed (Sr., Normal Community); Skyler Hufeld (Sr., Normal West); Chris Meredith (Sr., Normal West); Steven Smith (Sr., Peoria Manual); Jacob Wells (Sr., Peoria Richwoods); Jack Weltha (Soph., Bloomington).

KICKER — Pryce Punkay (Sr., Champaign Central).

PUNT/KICK RETURNER — Izaiah Haslett (Jr., Peoria).

Defense

LINEMEN — Cade Herrmann (Sr., Normal Community); Quyncee Hunter (Sr., Normal Community); Braxtyn Schroeder (Sr., Danville); Ben Seaton (Jr., Peoria N.D.).

LINEBACKERS — Grant Miller (Sr., Normal Community); Ben Scholl (Sr., Peoria N.D.); Jack Weltha (Soph., Bloomington).

CORNERS/SAFETIES — Drew Adams (Sr., Champaign Central); Mayes Doggan (Jr., Normal Community); Larvell Watkins (Jr., Danville).

PUNTERS — Aidan Oliver (Sr., Normal Community); Christopher Prentiss (Sr., Peoria N.D.).

Honorable Mention

Offense

RUNNING BACKS/FULLBACKS — Eddie Clark (Soph., Peoria); Andrean Franklin (Sr., Peoria Manual); Ben Kouri (Sr., Peoria N.D.); Harold Nunn (Jr., Peoria Manual).

RECEIVER — Max Ziebarth (Soph., Normal West).

LINEMEN — Carson Gates (Sr., Centennial); Alexander Hamilton (Sr., Peoria N.D.); Ben Pratt (Jr., Normal Community); Ben Pratt (Jr., Normal Community); Dewan Ravanh (Jr., Urbana).

KICKER — Mathew Donlan (Jr., Peoria N.D.).

Defense

LINEMEN — Andrew Heath (Jr., Bloomington); Dawson Hubbard (Soph., Peoria Richwoods); John Ward (Sr., Danville); Jacob Wells (Sr., Peoria Richwoods); Jaydon Williams (Sr., Normal Community).

LINEBACKERS — Davion Allen (Sr., Peoria); Ian Asklund (Sr., Champaign Central); Dennis Bailey III (Jr., Peoria Manual); Levi Hess (Jr., Normal West); Devin Miles (Jr., Danville); Aimry Scheiler (Sr., Normal West).

CORNERS/SAFETIES — Tyler Bonds (Jr., Peoria Richwoods); Davonte Crawford (Jr., Normal West); Matthew Manning (Sr., Peoria N.D.); Jake Ocker (Sr., Normal West).

PUNTERS — D.J. Barnette (Sr., Danville); Alex Randle (Sr., Peoria Manual); Ashton Tims (Sr., Champaign Central).

*unanimous selection

CENTRAL ILLINOIS CONFERENCE

First Team

Offense

QUARTERBACK — Connor Heaton (Sr., Central A&M).

RUNNING BACKS/FULLBACKS — Denim Cook (Soph., St. Teresa)*; Connor Hutchins (Sr., Central A&M).

RECEIVERS — Brandon Douglas (Sr., Tuscola); Jacob Paradee (Sr., Central A&M)*; Jalen Quinn (Soph., Tuscola).

LINEMEN — Michael Calderon (Jr., Tuscola); Jackson Hogan (Sr., St. Teresa); Jeske Maples (Sr., Central A&M); Grant Mose (Sr., Shelbyville); Keegan Waterman (Sr., Central A&M).

ATHLETE — Kentrell Beck (Sr., Shelbyville).

KICKER — Jarrett Robertson (Soph., Central A&M).

Defense

LINEMEN — Josh Dyer (Sr., Tuscola); Jeske Maples (Sr., Central A&M)*; Adam Maxwell (Sr., Warrensburg-Latham)*; Dominico Sassano (Sr., St. Teresa).

LINEBACKERS — Denim Cook (Soph., St. Teresa); Connor Hutchins (Sr., Central A&M)*; Jacob Kibler (Sr., Tuscola)*; Michael Less (Sr., St. Teresa).

CORNERS/SAFETIES — Brandon Douglas (Sr., Tuscola); Chord Miller (Jr., St. Teresa); Jacob Paradee (Sr., Central A&M)*; Jalen Quinn (Soph., Tuscola)*.

PUNTER — Connor Hutchins (Sr., Central A&M).

Second Team

Offense

QUARTERBACK — Logan Tabeling (Sr., Tuscola).

RUNNING BACKS/FULLBACKS — Grant Hardwick (Jr., Tuscola); Tyrese Petty (Sr., Clinton).

RECEIVERS — Rope Hatfield (Soph., Shelbyville); Michael Less (Sr., St. Teresa); Joey Staab (Sr., St. Teresa).

LINEMEN — Jackson Arnold (Jr., St. Teresa); Adam Maxwell (Sr., Warrensburg-Latham); Jonah Pierce (Sr., Tuscola); Brett Reeves (Sr., Clinton); Aaron Sheumaker (Sr., Meridian).

ATHLETE — Jacob Jones (Sr., Meridian).

KICKER — Seppe Vitale (Jr., Shelbyville).

Defense

LINEMEN — Jackson Arnold (Jr., St. Teresa); Grant Mose (Sr., Shelbyville); Kole Renfro (Jr., Meridian); Jarrett Robertson (Soph., Central A&M).

LINEBACKERS — Josh Agin (Sr., Shelbyville); Jonah Pierce (Sr., Tuscola); Drew Stacey (Sr., Clinton); Luke VanderBurgh (Jr., Sullivan/Okaw Valley).

CORNERS/SAFETIES — Brycen Burgener (Sr., Central A&M); Connor Heaton (Sr., Central A&M); Kolton Spaugh (Sr., Clinton); Joey Staab (Sr., St. Teresa).

PUNTER — Lucas Clapp (Soph., Meridian).

Honorable Mention

Offense

RUNNING BACK/FULLBACK — Graham Meisenhelter (Soph., Meridian).

RECEIVERS — Jacob Bryles (Sr., St. Teresa); Jackson Cook (Jr., Warrensburg-Latham); Ian Plank (Jr., Sullivan/Okaw Valley); Clayton Welch (Sr., Clinton).

LINEMEN — Caden Cradle (Sr., Tuscola); Nathan Miller (Sr., Clinton); Shane Smith (Sr., Meridian).

ATHLETE — Garrett Wayne (Sr., Clinton).

KICKER — Hayden Sheehan (Sr., St. Teresa).

Defense

LINEMEN — Chance Baldwin (Jr., Clinton); Braden Cross (Sr., Clinton); Will Jameson (Jr., St. Teresa).

LINEBACKERS — Graham Meisenhelter (Soph., Meridian); Grant Meisenhelter (Soph., Meridian); Brennon Simmons (Jr., Central A&M).

CORNERS/SAFETIES — Max Beyers (Soph., Shelbyville); Jackson Cook (Jr., Warrensburg-Latham); Cristian Scott (Jr., Meridian).*unanimous selection

HEART OF ILLINOIS CONFERENCE

First Team

Offense

QUARTERBACKS — Will Delaney (Sr., Fisher); Matt Martin (Jr., Eureka).

RUNNING BACKS/FULLBACKS — Kenton Castrejon (Sr., Fieldcrest)*; Aidan Laughery (Soph., GCMS); Tyler Wilson (Sr., Fisher)*.

RECEIVERS — Jaxon Cusac-McKay (Jr., Fieldcrest); Landon Pflederer (Sr., Tremont); Aden Sears (Jr., Eureka).

TIGHT END — Ryan Hickenbottom (Sr., Heyworth)*.

LINEMEN — Joel Baer (Sr., Eureka); Jake Barnewolt (Jr., Tremont); Jordan Blake (Sr., GCMS); Mason Faulk (Sr., Fieldcrest)*; Keegan Kutemeier (Sr., GCMS)*.

KICKER — Bryce Bedillion (Sr., Tri-Valley).

Defense

LINEMEN — Joel Baer (Sr., Eureka); Jake Barnewolt (Jr., Tremont); Jordan Blake (Sr., GCMS); Isaiah Chatman (Jr., GCMS)*; Mason Faulk (Sr., Fieldcrest)*.

LINEBACKERS — Rodney Kaeb (Sr., LeRoy); Andrew King (Sr., Eureka); Keegan Kutemeier (Sr., GCMS)*; Travis Sunken (Jr., Fieldcrest).

CORNERS/SAFETIES — Will Delaney (Sr., Fisher); Nate Nguyen (Sr., Tremont); Keegan Robbins (Sr., Fieldcrest).

PUNTER — Bryce Bedillion (Sr., Tri-Valley)*.

Second Team

Offense

QUARTERBACK — Dawson Brooks (Sr., Heyworth).

RUNNING BACKS/FULLBACKS — Caiden Buster (Sr., Tremont); Payton Kean (Sr., GCMS); Zander Woodring (Jr., Tri-Valley).

RECEIVERS — Isaiah Chatman (Jr., GCMS); Xavier Moore (Sr., Ridgeview/Lexington).

LINEMEN — Thomas Cahill (Jr., Eureka); Jed Chow (Sr., Fisher); Carter Little (Sr., Ridgeview/Lexington); Cam Milashoski (Sr., Fieldcrest); Cabren Parker (Jr., Tri-Valley).

KICKER — Cade Gold (Sr., Eureka).

Defense

LINEMEN — Devlin Barnes (Sr., Dee-Mack); Hunter Coon (Sr., Fisher); Jared Farney (Sr., Eureka); Jake Fatima (Jr., Tri-Valley); Jordan Lee (Sr., GCMS).

LINEBACKERS — Caiden Buster (Sr., Tremont); Cole Chaszar (Jr., Tri-Valley); Jordan Hochecker (Jr., Fieldcrest); Tyler Wilson (Sr., Fisher).

CORNERS/SAFETIES — Jaxon Cusac-McKay (Jr., Fieldcrest); Cale Horsch (Jr., Fisher); Levi Neuleib (Sr., Heyworth).

Honorable Mention

Offense

RUNNING BACKS/FULLBACKS — Chase Ditchen (Sr., Heyworth); Karson Eccles (Jr., Dee-Mack).

RECEIVERS — Tisen Covington (Sr., Fieldcrest); Ryan Graves (Sr., Heyworth); Drew Purvis (Jr., Fisher); Silas Steiner (Sr., El Paso-Gridley).

LINEMEN — Hunter Armstrong (Sr., El Paso-Gridley); Devlin Barnes (Sr., Dee-Mack); Kendall Ehnle (Sr., Tremont); Drew Elston (Sr., El Paso-Gridley); Ethan Faulk (Sr., El Paso-Gridley).

Defense

LINEMEN — Ethan Faulk (Sr., El Paso-Gridley); Nate Noe (Soph., Tri-Valley); John Rathbun (Soph., Tremont).

LINEBACKERS — Hunter Armstrong (Sr., El Paso-Gridley); Derek Denniston (Jr., Dee-Mack); Hunter Gladson (Jr., Eureka); Ryan Hickenbottom (Sr., Heyworth); Nash Stoller (Sr., El Paso-Gridley).

CORNERS/SAFETIES — Nathan Kallal (Jr., GCMS); Aidan Laughery (Soph., GCMS); Matt Martin (Jr., Eureka); Garrett Shelmadine (Sr., Dee-Mack).

*unanimous selection

ILLINI PRAIRIE CONFERENCE

First Team

Offense

QUARTERBACK — Alex Merlo (Sr., Chillicothe IVC).

RUNNING BACKS/FULLBACKS — Chris Brown (Jr., Monticello); Hank Cain (Jr., Unity)*; Connor Casner (Jr., Prairie Central).

RECEIVERS — Matt Kerr (Sr., Monticello); Jared Routh (Sr., Unity)*; Kamden Wollard (Jr., Chillicothe IVC).

LINEMEN — Blake Dable (Sr., St. Joseph-Ogden); Karson Ewerks (Sr., Unity); Steven Lewis (Sr., Pontiac); Cody Short (Sr., Chillicothe IVC); Nick Stump (Sr., Chillicothe IVC).

KICKER — Andrew Ellison (Sr., Monticello).

Defense

LINEMEN — Matt Kerr (Sr., Monticello); Silas Parrott (Sr., Chillicothe IVC); Cade Scott (Sr., Unity)*; Josh Woodrey (Jr., Prairie Central).

LINEBACKERS — Nick Alahi (Sr., Chillicothe IVC); Connor Casner (Jr., Prairie Central); Justin Grieff (Sr., Pontiac); Averi Hughes (Jr., St. Thomas More); Cooper Reed (Sr., Unity); Brayden Weaver (Sr., St. Joseph-Ogden).

CORNERS/SAFETIES — Payton Cain (Sr., St. Joseph-Ogden); Corbin Moser (Sr., Prairie Central); Jared Routh (Sr., Unity); Nic Tackels (Sr., Monticello); Kamden Wollard (Jr., Chillicothe IVC).

PUNTER — Jake Moews (Sr., BCC).

Second Team

Offense

QUARTERBACK — Kaden King (Jr., Prairie Central).

RUNNING BACKS/FULLBACKS — Grant Kessinger (Jr., Olympia); Cobi Parra (Sr., Pontiac); Jake Slaughter (Soph., BCC).

RECEIVERS — Liam Brady (Sr., BCC); Alex Fulton (Sr., Chillicothe IVC).

LINEMEN — Briggs Fultz (Sr., Monticello); Brandon Hoselton (Jr., Prairie Central); Nate Marshall (Jr., Olympia); Owen Ritter (Sr., BCC); Camrin Scott (Sr., Unity).

KICKER — Jesus Aguayo (Sr., Rantoul).

Defense

LINEMEN — Payton Cramer (Sr., Pontiac); Peyton Feldman (Jr., Chillicothe IVC); Austin McDaniel (Soph., Unity); Cody Schluter (Soph., Rantoul).

LINEBACKERS — Mick Bauer (Sr., BCC); Drew Coursey (Sr., St. Joseph-Ogden); Micah Downs (Sr., Unity); Mason Garcia (Sr., Chillicothe IVC); Kolton Knuffman (Jr., Monticello); Cooper Palmore (Jr., Prairie Central).

CORNERS/SAFETIES — Liam Brady (Sr., BCC); Spencer Brown (Sr., Monticello); Alex Fulton (Sr., Chillicothe IVC); Logan Jones (Jr., Unity); Jake Mennenga (Sr., Rantoul); Cobi Parra (Sr., Pontiac); Micah Schultz (Sr., Chillicothe IVC).

PUNTER — Nate Reinhart (Sr., Unity).

Honorable Mention

Offense

QUARTERBACKS — Nate Reinhart (Sr., Unity); Nic Tackels (Sr., Monticello).

RUNNING BACKS/FULLBACKS — Justin Grieff (Sr., Pontiac); Dailen Loveless (Jr., Prairie Central); Corbin Moser (Sr., Prairie Central).

RECEIVERS — Brady Buss (Jr., St. Joseph-Ogden); Peyton Cramer (Sr., Pontiac); Logan Mercer (Jr., Chillicothe IVC); Cooper Palmore (Jr., Prairie Central).

LINEMEN — Will Carroll (Sr., Monticello); Cade Grove (Sr., Chillicothe IVC); Landon Jones (Sr., Prairie Central); Josh Woodrey (Jr., Prairie Central); Ethan Zick (Sr., Chillicothe IVC).

KICKERS — Jeremy Dehn (Sr., Olympia); Nate Reinhart (Sr., Unity).

Defense

LINEMEN — Jayden Miller (Sr., St. Joseph-Ogden); Cooper Mitze (Soph., Monticello); Owen Morris (Sr., BCC).

LINEBACKERS — Landen Alcorn (Jr., Olympia); Brandon Hoselton (Jr., Prairie Central); Jake Moews (Sr., BCC); Sam Stoneking (Sr., Chillicothe IVC).

CORNERS/SAFETIES — Adonai Bumba (Soph., St. Thomas More); Dailen Loveless (Jr., Prairie Central); Hayden Pirtz (Sr., BCC); Kaden Seeman (Sr., Olympia); Jake Slaughter (Soph., BCC).

PUNTERS — Crayton Burnett (Jr., St. Joseph-Ogden); Luke Zech (Sr., Rantoul).

*unanimous selection

LINCOLN PRAIRIE CONFERENCE

First Team

Offense

QUARTERBACK — Josh Williams, Argenta-Oreana.

RUNNING BACKS/FULLBACKS — Daniel Drake, Tri-County; Austin Hopkins, Arcola*; Makail Stanley, Argenta-Oreana*.

RECEIVERS — Ivan Franco, Arcola; Diego Perez, Arcola; Ierik Sorenson, Villa Grove/Heritage.

LINEMEN — Jacob Brown, Argenta-Oreana*; Hugo Garza, Arcola*; Owen Knoebel, Tri-County; Lucas Otto, ALAH; Carter Smith, Villa Grove/Heritage; Beau Smothers, Arcola.

KICKER — Ivan Franco, Arcola.

Defense

LINEMEN — Hugo Garza, Arcola; David Shipman, ALAH; Beau Smothers, Arcola; Dev’rion Young, Argenta-Oreana.

LINEBACKERS — Lane Bisby, Tri-County; Austin Hopkins, Arcola; Lucas Otto, ALAH; Makail Stanley, Argenta-Oreana*; Kade Warner, Cumberland.

CORNERS/SAFETIES — Ben Carroll, ALAH; Jalen Jones, Decatur Lutheran; Diego Perez, Arcola; Josh Williams, Argenta-Oreana.

PUNTER — Zach Stephens, Blue Ridge*.

Second Team

Offense

QUARTERBACK — Beau Jones, Arcola.

SKILL POSITIONS — Lane Bisby, Tri-County; Kaden Feagin, ALAH; Billy Fifer, ALAH.

LINEMEN — Nick Finley, Sangamon Valley; Cole Healy, Cumberland; Xander Hutchcraft, Cerro Gordo/Bement; Tim Keske, Tri-County.

KICKER — Aaron Likens, ALAH.

Defense

LINEMEN — Daniel Drake, Tri-County; Ivan Garza, Arcola; Clayton Knierim, Villa Grove/Heritage.

SKILL POSITIONS — Isaac Cox, Cumberland; Ivan Franco, Arcola; Pedro Gauna, Arcola; Zayzen Price, Villa Grove/Heritage; Blake Smith, Villa Grove/Heritage.

Honorable Mention

Offense

QUARTERBACK — Brady Masengale, Blue Ridge.

SKILL POSITIONS — Ben Carroll, ALAH; Coby Crafton, Decatur Lutheran; Blayne Donbach, Cumberland; Ezra Ely, Villa Grove/Heritage; Michael Flier, Cumberland; Zach Stephens, Blue Ridge; Braxton Ulrey, Argenta-Oreana.

LINEMEN — Morgan Cotton, ALAH; Logan Jordan, Argenta-Oreana; Clayton Knierim, Villa Grove/Heritage; Kolby Kramer, Blue Ridge; Jack Martin, ALAH.

KICKER — Brandon Royer, Tri-County.

Defense

LINEMEN — Austin Ambercrombie, ALAH; Chase Burwell, Villa Grove/Heritage; Kyle Parrish, Sangamon Valley.

SKILL POSITIONS — Dameon Bolton, Tri-County; Sam Dalton, Cerro Gordo/Bement; Kenzal Lloyd, Tri-County; Jack Martin, ALAH; Emmanual Roughton, Decatur Lutheran; Brandon Royer, Tri-County; Braxton Ulrey, Argenta-Oreana.

*unanimous selection

SANGAMON VALLEY CONFERENCE

First Team

Offense

QUARTERBACK — Jay Lemenager (Jr., Clifton Central).

RUNNING BACKS/FULLBACKS — Hunter Anderson (Sr., PBL); Carson Crouch (Jr., Dwight); Garrett Graham (Jr., Clifton Central); Ryan McCauley (Jr., Seneca).

RECEIVERS — Chandler Burrow (Jr., Clifton Central); Conner Curry (Jr., Watseka); Drake Schrodt (Sr., PBL); Jacob Shoven (Jr., Clifton Central).

TIGHT END — TJ Van Ness (Sr., Seneca).

LINEMEN — Dalton Busboom (Sr., PBL); Seth McDivitt (Sr., Clifton Central); Alex Rueck (Sr., PBL); Trey Thorsen (Sr., Seneca); Caleb Toberman (Sr., Clifton Central).

KICKER — Grant Laney (Sr., Momence).

Defense

LINEMEN — Logan Behrens (Jr., Clifton Central); Gavin Robertson (Jr., Seneca); Trey Thorsen (Sr., Seneca); Caleb Toberman (Sr., Clifton Central).

LINEBACKERS — Dalton Busboom (Sr., PBL); Tylor Durflinger (Jr., Watseka); Sam Edwards (Jr., Dwight); Garrett Graham (Jr., Clifton Central); Brock Moore (Soph., Seneca).

CORNERS/SAFETIES — Chandler Burrow (Jr., Clifton Central); Conner Curry (Jr., Watseka); Drew Diesburg (Jr., PBL); Trevor Meier (Sr., Clifton Central); Jacob Shoven (Jr., Clifton Central).

PUNTER — Grant Laney (Sr., Momence); Henry Pavlak (Jr., Watseka).

Special Mention

Offense

CLIFTON CENTRAL — Garrett Manny, Jr.

DWIGHT — Andrew Kapper, Jr.

IROQUOIS WEST — Eric Netzband, Sr.

MOMENCE — Grant Laney, Sr.

PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA — Gunner Belt, Sr.

SENECA — Myles Mitchell, Sr.; Edgar Reyes, Sr.

WATSEKA — Jameson Cluver, Jr.; Shawn Farris, Jr.; Drew Wittenborn, Jr.

Defense

CLIFTON CENTRAL — Caden Perry, Jr.

DWIGHT — Andrew Kapper, Jr.

MOMENCE — GKody Lawrence, Jr.

PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA — Hunter Anderson, Sr.; Gavin Coplea, Jr.; Drake Schrodt, Sr.

SENECA — Ryan McCauley, Jr.; Creighton O’Boyle, Sr.; Ben Virgo, Sr.

WATSEKA — Bryce Denoyer, Soph.; Shawn Farris, Jr.

Honorable Mention

CLIFTON CENTRAL — Jordan Saathoff, Sr.

DWIGHT — Daniel Gutierrez, Sr.

IROQUOIS WEST — Tibaldo Alvarez, Sr.

MOMENCE — Luke Prairie, Sr.

PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA — Jalen Hutchcraft, Sr.

SENECA — Maveric Varland, Jr.

WATSEKA — Maddux Rigsby, Jr.

VERMILION VALLEY CONFERENCE

First Team

Offense

QUARTERBACKS — Raef Burke, Westville; Avery McConkey, BHRA.

RUNNING BACKS/FULLBACKS — Tate Johnson, Salt Fork; Caleb Lahey, BHRA; Gavan Shelton, Oakwood; Colby Smiley, Oakwood.

RECEIVERS — Kade Anderson, Oakwood; Dalton Rolinitis, Westville; Eric Watson, BHRA.

LINEMEN — Owen Carder, Salt Fork; Clayton Dodson, BHRA; Dom McCool, Georgetown-Ridge Farm; Devin Richards, Westville; Riley Walker, Oakwood; Cooper Watson, BHRA.

KICKERS — Brady Tevebaugh, Oakwood; Evan Walworth, BHRA.

Defense

LINEMEN — Caide Borden, Oakwood; Raef Burke, Westville; Talen Miller, BHRA; Dawson Pruitt, Westville; Chaze Rowell, Georgetown-Ridge Farm; Andrew Van Hoveln, BHRA.

LINEBACKERS — Jacob Akins, BHRA; Rylee Edwards, Westville; Bryce Harrison, Oakwood; Paul Paunat, BHRA; Payton Taylor, Salt Fork.

CORNERS/SAFETIES — Jace Bina, Georgetown-Ridge Farm; Jack Carey, Oakwood; Mason Hackman, BHRA; Dalton Rolinitis, Westville; Weston Strawser, BHRA.

PUNTER — Nate Nipper, Westville.

Special Mention

Offense

GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM — Jace Bina.

HOOPESTON AREA/ARMSTRONG-POTOMAC — Josh Delfino, Evan McCarty.

OAKWOOD — Gaven Clouse.

SALT FORK — Levi Youhas.

Defense

BISMARCK-HENNING/ROSSVILLE-ALVIN — Chase Benjamin.

GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM — Ethan Blacketer, Marc Oties.

OAKWOOD — Kade Anderson, Colby Smiley.

SALT FORK — Jacob McGee, Josh Miller.

WESTVILLE — Chance Warner.

Honorable Mention

Offense

BISMARCK-HENNING/ROSSVILLE-ALVIN — Rhett Harper.

GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM — Ethan Blacketer.

HOOPESTON AREA/ARMSTRONG-POTOMAC — Elijah Venecia.

OAKWOOD — Rhett Harrison.

SALT FORK — Kieler Bennett.

SALT FORK — Bryce Burnett.

ALL-VERMILION COUNTY

First Team

Offense

QUARTERBACKS — Raef Burke, Westville; Avery McConkey, BHRA.

RUNNING BACKS/FULLBACKS — Tate Johnson, Salt Fork; Caleb Lahey, BHRA; Gavan Shelton, Oakwood; Colby Smiley, Oakwood.

RECEIVERS — Kade Anderson, Oakwood; Dalton Rolinitis, Westville; Eric Watson, BHRA.

LINEMEN — Owen Carder, Salt Fork; Clayton Dodson, BHRA; Dom McCool, Georgetown-Ridge Farm; Devin Richards, Westville; Riley Walker, Oakwood; Cooper Watson, BHRA.

KICKERS — Brady Tevebaugh, Oakwood; Evan Walworth, BHRA.

Defense

LINEMEN — Caide Borden, Oakwood; Raef Burke, Westville; Talen Miller, BHRA; Dawson Pruitt, Westville; Chaze Rowell, Georgetown-Ridge Farm; Andrew Van Hoveln, BHRA.

LINEBACKERS — Jacob Akins, BHRA; Rylee Edwards, Westville; Bryce Harrison, Oakwood; Paul Paunat, BHRA; Payton Taylor, Salt Fork.

CORNERS/SAFETIES — Jace Bina, Georgetown-Ridge Farm; Jack Carey, Oakwood; Mason Hackman, BHRA; Dalton Rolinitis, Westville; Weston Strawser, BHRA.

PUNTER — Nate Nipper, Westville.

Special Mention

Offense

GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM — Jace Bina.

HOOPESTON AREA/ARMSTRONG-POTOMAC — Josh Delfino, Evan McCarty.

OAKWOOD — Gaven Clouse.

SALT FORK — Levi Youhas.

Defense

BISMARCK-HENNING/ROSSVILLE-ALVIN — Chase Benjamin.

GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM — Ethan Blacketer, Marc Oties.

OAKWOOD — Kade Anderson, Colby Smiley.

SALT FORK — Jacob McGee, Josh Miller.

WESTVILLE — Chance Warner.

Honorable Mention

Offense

BISMARCK-HENNING/ROSSVILLE-ALVIN — Rhett Harper, Nathan Mikalik, Brody Sexton.

GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM — Tray Brown, Robert Jenkins, Craig Johnson.

HOOPESTON AREA/ARMSTRONG-POTOMAC — Chris Catron, Justin Jones, Elijah Venecia.

OAKWOOD — Elijah Harden, Rhett Harrison, Josh Young.

SALT FORK — Michael Jones, Andy Musson, Josh Weller.

WESTVILLE — Bryce Burnett, Caden Hilligos, Will Terry.

News-Gazette

Prep Sports Coordinator

Colin Likas is prep sports coordinator at The News-Gazette. His email is clikas@news-gazette.com, and you can follow him on Twitter (@clikasNG).