Listen to this article

Just two local high school football teams remain ranked by The Associated Press voting poll, which released its latest selections Tuesday ahead of Week 7.

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley and Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin both retained a home in the Class 2A top 10, with the Falcons defeating Tri-Valley and the Blue Devils falling by five points to a now-ranked Chicago Hope squad in Week 6.

Below are the latest rankings in Class 1A through 8A, voted upon by Associated Press members -- including News-Gazette preps coordinator Colin Likas.

Class 8A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

 1. Lincoln-Way East (11)    (6-0)    110    1

 2. Gurnee Warren    (6-0)    80    2

 3. Loyola    (4-2)    76    4

 4. Niles Notre Dame    (6-0)    71    5

 5. Hinsdale Central    (6-0)    58    3

 6. Homewood-Flossmoor    (5-1)    57    6

 7. Naperville Neuqua Valley    (5-1)    55    8

 8. Minooka    (6-0)    40    7

 9. Oswego    (6-0)    18    9

10. Bolingbrook    (5-1)    16    T10

Others receiving votes: South Elgin 12, Maine South 5, Barrington 3, St. Charles East 2, Huntley 2.

Class 7A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

 1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (10)    (6-0)    109    1

 2. Nazareth (1)    (5-1)    89    2

 3. Glenbard West    (6-0)    83    3

 4. Batavia    (5-1)    73    5

 5. Hersey    (6-0)    67    6

 6. Phillips    (5-1)    46    4

 7. Rolling Meadows    (6-0)    35    8

 (tie) Benet    (6-0)    35    9

 9. Conant    (6-0)    29    NR

10. Brother Rice    (4-2)    24    7

Others receiving votes: Normal Community 7, Willowbrook 4, Glenbard East 2, St. Charles North 1, Tinley Park Andrew 1.

Class 6A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

 1. Chatham Glenwood (8)    (6-0)    118    1

 2. Crete-Monee (2)    (6-0)    111    2

 3. Simeon (2)    (4-1)    96    6

 4. Cary-Grove    (5-1)    86    4

 5. Oak Lawn Richards    (5-1)    71    5

 6. Prairie Ridge    (5-1)    64    7

 7. Yorkville (1)    (6-0)    50    8

 8. Antioch    (5-1)    39    10

 9. Providence    (4-2)    37    3

10. Normal West    (4-2)    11    9

Others receiving votes: Springfield 10, Lemont 8, Kaneland 6, Peoria Central 6, Shepard 2.

Class 5A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

 1. East St. Louis (14)    (6-0)    140    1

 2. Sterling    (6-0)    115    3

 3. Rockford Boylan    (6-0)    96    4

 4. Hillcrest    (5-1)    91    5

 5. Montini    (4-2)    78    2

 6. Sycamore    (5-1)    68    6

 7. Marion    (6-0)    56    7

 8. St. Rita    (3-3)    47    8

 9. Kankakee    (5-1)    40    10

10. Carbondale    (5-1)    11    NR

Others receiving votes: Joliet Catholic 9, Dunlap 8, Triad 6, Cahokia 5.

Class 4A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

 1. IC Catholic (12)    (6-0)    120    1

 2. Rochester    (6-0)    103    2

 3. Coal City    (6-0)    99    3

 4. Richmond-Burton    (6-0)    79    4

 5. Stillman Valley    (6-0)    66    5

 6. Mt. Zion    (6-0)    46    7

 7. Columbia    (6-0)    38    6

 8. Effingham    (6-0)    33    8

 9. St. Francis    (5-1)    23    10

10. Genoa-Kingston    (6-0)    22    9

Others receiving votes: Illinois Valley Central 17, Bishop McNamara 12, Bethalto Civic Memorial 1, Benton 1.

Class 3A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

 1. Wilmington (8)    (6-0)    114    1

 2. Williamsville (4)    (6-0)    107    2

 3. Byron    (5-1)    92    3

 4. Beardstown    (6-0)    74    4

 5. Vandalia    (6-0)    63    6

 6. Nashville    (6-0)    62    5

 7. Fairfield    (6-0)    51    7

 8. Pana    (6-0)    31    8

 9. Princeton    (5-1)    27    10

10. Eureka    (5-1)    20    9

Others receiving votes: Peotone 8, Mt. Carmel 6, Breese Mater Dei 4, DuQuoin 1.

Class 2A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

 1. Fieldcrest (6)    (6-0)    113    1

 2. Clifton Central (5)    (6-0)    107    2

 3. Maroa-Forsyth (1)    (5-1)    92    3

 4. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley    (5-1)    83    4

 5. Decatur St. Teresa    (5-1)    70    6

 6. Knoxville    (6-0)    59    7

 7. Sterling Newman    (5-1)    49    8

 8. Bismarck-Henning    (5-1)    37    5

 9. Auburn    (4-2)    20    NR

10. West Carroll    (4-2)    16    NR

Others receiving votes: Orion 6, Rockridge 4, St. Edward 3, Sesser (S.-Valier) 1.

Class 1A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

 1. Lena-Winslow (7)    (6-0)    114    T1

 2. Forreston (4)    (6-0)    105    T1

 3. Moweaqua Central A&M (1)    (6-0)    101    3

 4. Annawan-Wethersfield    (6-0)    82    T4

 5. Morrison    (6-0)    62    6

 6. Ottawa Marquette    (6-0)    52    7

 7. Aquin    (6-0)    45    8

 8. Camp Point Central    (5-1)    35    T4

 9. Athens    (5-1)    31    10

10. Hope Academy    (6-0)    9    NR

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 8, Carrollton 4, Tuscola 4, Watseka 4, Arcola 2, Fulton 1, Princeville 1.

Colin Likas is prep sports coordinator at The News-Gazette. His email is clikas@news-gazette.com, and you can follow him on Twitter (@clikasNG).

Prep Sports Coordinator

Colin Likas is prep sports coordinator at The News-Gazette. His email is clikas@news-gazette.com, and you can follow him on Twitter (@clikasNG).