Listen to this article

ALL-AREA FIRST TEAM

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Garrett Dixon Sr. Monticello

Ryder James Fr. Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Aryan Lalwani So. Uni High

Luke Manolakes Jr. Centennial

Michael Moreman Jr. Danville

Mathias Powell Sr. Mahomet-Seymour

Cameron Woodard Sr. Unity

ALL-AREA SECOND TEAM

ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

Austin Bridgman Sr. Armstrong-Potomac

Elijah Hall Sr. Rantoul

Layton Hall So. ALAH

Gabe Martinez Jr. BHRA

Isiah McCune Sr. St. Joseph-Ogden

Ricky Oakley Jr. Danville

Luke Sokolowski Sr. Monticello

ALL-AREA HONORABLE MENTION

ARGENTA-OREANA — Ryan Woodruff, Fr.

ARMSTRONG-POTOMAC — Luke Gordon, Fr.; Dalton Loschen, Sr.

ARTHUR-LOVINGTON-ATWOOD-HAMMOND — Austin Romine, Sr.

BEMENT — Luke Brewer, Sr.; Ryan Stoerger, Sr.

BISMARCK-HENNING/ROSSVILLE-ALVIN — Eli Mojonnier, Fr.

CENTENNIAL — Ben Olaivar, Jr.

CHAMPAIGN CENTRAL — Alex Ahmari, So.; John Smith, Sr.

CHRISMAN/GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM — Eli Johnson, So.

CLINTON — Ethan Black, So.

DANVILLE — Lukas Burleson, Jr.; Noah Hile, Sr.; Lenox Li, Sr.

HOOPESTON AREA — Michael Helmuth, So.

IROQUOIS WEST — Lucas Alvarez, So.; Max Grant, Sr.; Connor Price, So.

JUDAH CHRISTIAN — Josh Bergia, Sr.

LA SALETTE — Daniel Crouse, Jr.

MAHOMET-SEYMOUR — Bryson Keeble, Sr.; Kyle Nofziger, Fr.

MONTICELLO — Josh Baysore, So.; Morgan Dixon, So.

OAKWOOD/SALT FORK — Cameron Helka, Sr.; Andy Hohn, Sr.; Dawson Rogers, Sr.

PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA — Erik Reck, Sr.; Alec St. Julien, Sr.

PRAIRIE CENTRAL — Aaron Aberle, Jr.

RANTOUL — Jonathan Gossett, Jr.

ST. JOSEPH-OGDEN — Brandon Mattsey, So.

ST. THOMAS MORE — Ian Clapper, Jr.; AJ Wrobel, Jr.

SULLIVAN — Chase McClure, So.

TRI-COUNTY — Ross Petty, So.

TUSCOLA — JD Barrett, Sr.; Noah Woods, Sr.

UNI HIGH — Henry Kraatz, Jr.; Nic Ramkumar, Jr.; Matty Tang, Jr.

UNITY — Jarrett Cox, So.

URBANA — Jeremie Bokata, Jr.

Prep Sports Coordinator

Colin Likas is prep sports coordinator at The News-Gazette. His email is clikas@news-gazette.com, and you can follow him on Twitter (@clikasNG).