Listen to this article

Check out our Illini Year in Review by clicking here

ILLINOIS ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

1940 - William J. Hapac, basketball & baseball

1941 - John Drish, basketball & baseball

1942 - Andy Phillip, basketball & baseball

1943 - Andy Phillip, basketball & baseball

1944 - Buddy Young, football & track

1945 - Walton "Junior" Kirk, basketball

1946 - Herbert McKenley, track

1947 - Alex Agase, football & wrestling

1948 - Dwight "Dike" Eddleman, football, basketball & track

1949 - Dwight "Dike" Eddleman, football, basketball & track

1950 - Russell Steger, football & baseball

1951 - Don Sunderlage, basketball

1952 - Charles Boerio, football

1953 - Clive Follmer, basketball & baseball

1954 - J.C. Caroline, football

1955 - Paul Judson, basketball

1956 - Em Lindbeck, football & baseball

1957 - Abe Woodson, football & track

1958 - Bob Mitchell, football & track

1959 - Abe Grossfeld, gymnastics

1960 - Bill Burrell, football

1961 - Bill Brown, football & track

1962 - Doug Mills, football, basketball & baseball

1963 - Harold Holmes, gymnastics

1964 - Dick Butkus, football

1965 - Dick Butkus, football

1966 - Jim Grabowski, football

1967 - Jim Dawson, basketball

1968 - Dave Scholz, basketball

1969 - Dave Scholz, basketball

1970 - Mike Price, basketball

1971 - Lee LaBadie, track/cross country

1972 - Rick Gross, track/cross country

1973-81 - Award not given

1982 - Tony Eason, football

1983 - Tony Eason, football; Marianne Dickerson, track/cross country

1984 - Don Thorp, football; Karen Brems, gymnastics

1985 - Charles Lake, gymnastics; Kelly McNee, track/cross country

1986 - David Williams, football; Jonelle Polk, basketball

1987 - Darrin Fletcher, baseball; Mary Eggers, volleyball

1988 - Tim Simon, track; Mary Eggers, volleyball

1989 - David Zeddies, gymnastics; Mary Eggers, volleyball

1990 - Kendall Gill, basketball; Laura Bush, volleyball

1991 - Jon Llewellyn, wrestling; Sarah Sharp, basketbal;Renee Heiken, golf

1992 - Tim Simpson, football; Len Sitko, track/cross country; Renee Heiken, golf; Tonja Buford, track

1993 - Marko Koers, track; Tonja Buford, track

1994 - Anthony Jones, track; Tina Rogers, volleyball

1995 - Dana Howard, football; Steve Marianetti, wrestling; Tonya Williams, track

1996 - Kevin Hardy, football; Tonya Williams, track

1997 - Ernest Benion, wrestling; Ashley Berggren, basketball

1998 - Eric Siebert, wrestling; Ashley Berggren, basketball; Yvonne Harrison, track & field

1999 - Oliver Freelove, tennis; Cristy Chapman, volleyball

2000 - Jason Anderson, baseball; Jessica Aveyard, swimming

2001 - Adam Tirapelle, wrestling; Perdita Felicien, track & field

2002 - Kurt Kittner, football; Perdita Felicien, track & field

2003 - Amer Delic, tennis; Matt Lackey, wrestling; Perdita Felicien, track & field

2004 - Justin Spring, gymnastics; Leisha Alcia, soccer

2005 - Deron Williams, basketball; Cassie Hunt, track & field/cross country

2006 - Justin Spring, gymnastics; Cassie Hunt, track & field/cross country

2007 - Kevin Anderson, tennis; Yvonne Mensah, track & field

2008 - J Leman, football; Angela Bizzarri, track & field/cross country

2009 - Paul Ruggeri, gymnastics; Angela Bizzarri, track & field/cross country

ILLINOIS NEWCOMERS OF THE YEAR

1990 - Steve Bridges, track & field/cross country; Peggy Pullman, gymnastics

1991 - Deon Thomas, basketball; Mandy Cunningham, basketball

1992 - Marko Koers, track & field; Becky Biehl, golf

1993 - Simeon Rice, football; Kirsten Gleis, volleyball

1994 - Jerry Turek, tennis; Nicole "Punti" Viernes, gymnastics

1995 - Robert Holcombe, football; Erin Borske, volleyball

1996 - Karl Roesler, wrestling; Kim Berres, gymnastics

1997 - Chris Jones, track & field; Cary Franklin, tennis; Tisha Ponder, track & field

1998 - Adam Tirapelle, wrestling; Aleisha Latimer, track & field

1999 - Cory Bradford, basketball; Jason Van Swol, track & field; Allison Curtin, basketball

2000 - Brandon Lloyd, football; Shavonna Hunter, basketball

2001 - Amer Delic, tennis; Phil Stolt, tennis; Jennifer McGaffigan, tennis; Susanna Kallur, track & field

2002 - Drew Davidson, baseball; Ashley Williams, gymnastics

2003 - Alex Tirapelle, wrestling; Rajeev Ram, tennis; Rachelle Coriddi, softball

2004 - E.B. Halsey, football; Cassie Hunt, track & field/cross country

2005 - Kevin Anderson, tennis; Macall Harkins, tennis

2006 - Kyle Hudson, football/baseball; Julie Crall, gymnastics

2007 - Gakologelwang Masheto, track & field; Angela Bizzarri, track & field/cross country

2008 - Arrelious Benn, football; Allison Buckley, gymnastics

2009 - Andrew Riley, track & field; Michelle Bartsch, volleyball

Trending Videos