AAfootball26

Robin Scholz/The News-Gazette All Area football at Smith Center on UI campus in Champaign on Thursday, Dec. 19, 2019.Robin Scholz/The News-Gazette All Area football at Smith Center on UI campus in Champaign on Thursday, Dec. 19, 2019.

Listen to this article

ALL-AREA FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

POS. ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

QB Penn Stoller Sr. Milford/Cissna Park

QB Logan Tabeling Sr. Tuscola

RB Devin Miles Jr. Danville

RB Tyler Wilson Sr. Fisher

WR Brandon Douglas Sr. Tuscola

WR Diego Perez Sr. Arcola

OL Hugo Garza Jr. Arcola

OL Nick Gunn Sr. Champaign Central

OL Keegan Kutemeier Sr. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley

OL Talen Miller Sr. Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin

OL Laron Reed Jr. Danville

AP Austin Hopkins Sr. Arcola

K Ivan Franco Sr. Arcola

DEFENSE

POS. ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

DL Matt Kerr Sr. Monticello

DL Cade Scott Sr. Unity

DL Josh Woodrey Jr. Prairie Central

LB Hunter Anderson Sr. Paxton-Buckley-Loda

LB Tylor Durflinger Jr. Watseka

LB Zayzen Price Sr. Villa Grove/Heritage

LB Cooper Reed Sr. Unity

LB Makail Stanley Sr. Argenta-Oreana

LB Brayden Weaver Sr. St. Joseph-Ogden

DB Ben Carroll Jr. ALAH

DB Jalen Quinn Soph. Tuscola

DB Jared Routh Sr. Unity

DB Carson Thomas Sr. Mahomet-Seymour

ALL-AREA SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

POS. ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

QB Marcus Blurton Sr. Schlarman

QB Drew Wittenborn Jr. Watseka

RB Hank Cain Jr. Unity

RB Caleb Lahey Sr. Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin

WR Vaughn Black Sr. Schlarman

WR Conner Curry Jr. Watseka

OL Jacob Brown Sr. Argenta-Oreana

OL Blake Dable Sr. St. Joseph-Ogden

OL Karson Ewerks Sr. Unity

OL Rudy King Sr. Milford/Cissna Park

OL Alex Rueck Sr. Paxton-Buckley-Loda

AP Chris Brown Jr. Monticello

K Evan Walworth Sr. Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin

DEFENSE

POS. ATHLETE YR. SCHOOL

DL Caide Borden Sr. Oakwood

DL Isaiah Chatman Jr. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley

DL Carson Gates Sr. Centennial

DL Andrew Van Hoveln Sr. Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin

LB Bennie Harris Sr. Danville

LB Averi Hughes Jr. St. Thomas More

LB Jacob Kibler Sr. Tuscola

LB Jabali Maatuka Sr. Champaign Central

LB Lucas Otto Sr. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond

LB Payton Taylor Sr. Salt Fork

DB Will Delaney Sr. Fisher

DB Corbin Moser Sr. Prairie Central

DB Josh Williams Sr. Argenta-Oreana

ALL-AREA HONORABLE MENTION

ARCOLA — Pedro Gauna, Sr., LB; Beau Jones, Jr., QB; Beau Smothers, Sr., OL/DL.

ARGENTA-OREANA — Braxton Ulrey, Sr., WR/DB.

ARTHUR-LOVINGTON-ATWOOD-HAMMOND — Kaden Feagin, Fr., RB/DB; Billy Fifer, Jr., RB; Jack Martin, Jr., LB.

BISMARCK-HENNING/ROSSVILLE-ALVIN — Clayton Dodson, Sr., OL; Avery McConkey, Sr., QB; Paul Paunat, Sr., LB; Eric Watson, Jr., TE/DE.

BLUE RIDGE — Brady Masengale, Sr., QB/LB; Zach Stephens, Sr., WR/CB.

CENTENNIAL — Larson Lovelace, Sr., C/MLB; Brendan Mattfolk, Sr., T/DT; Jack Young, Soph., WR/DB.

CERRO GORDO/BEMENT — Sam Dalton, Jr., RB/MLB; Xander Hutchcraft, Soph., G/DT.

CHAMPAIGN CENTRAL — Drew Adams, Sr., WR/CB; Ian Asklund, Sr., TE/MLB; Tarell Evans, Sr., RB/CB; Pryce Punkay, Sr., K.

CLINTON — Tyrese Petty, Sr., RB/CB/FS; Brett Reeves, Sr., C/DT; Drew Stacey, Sr., OLB; Garrett Wayne, Sr., QB/WR/OLB.

DANVILLE — Delrey Crowder, Sr., WR/DB; Eric Turner Jr., Jr., WR/CB.

FISHER — Jed Chow (Sr., G/DE); Hunter Coon, Sr., T/DT; Cale Horsch, Jr., RB/FS.

GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM — Jace Bina, Soph., WR/DB; Dom McCool, Jr., G/OLB; Chaze Rowell-Caruthers, Sr., OLB/FB/DE.

GIBSON CITY-MELVIN-SIBLEY — Jordan Blake, Sr., OL/DL; Payton Kean, Sr., FB/LB/LS; Aidan Laughery, Soph., RB/FS;

HOOPESTON AREA/ARMSTRONG-POTOMAC — Josh Delfino, Sr., WR/K/FS; Evan McCarty, Sr., OL/DL.

IROQUOIS WEST — Tibaldo Alvarez, Sr., QB/OLB; Eric Netzband, Sr., WR/CB.

JUDAH CHRISTIAN — Michael Jancola, Jr., OL/FB/DL; Kyle Stone, Sr., QB.

LeROY — Mason Buckles, Jr., RB; Rodney Kaeb, Sr., FB/MLB.

MAHOMET-SEYMOUR — Clay Hubble, Jr., RB/CB; Harrison Lacour, Sr., OL/DL; Skyler Yancy, Jr., LB.

MILFORD/CISSNA PARK — Keegan Boyle, Sr., WR.

MONTICELLO — Andrew Ellison, Sr., K; Briggs Fultz, Sr., T/DE; Nic Tackels, Sr., QB/MLB.

OAKWOOD — Gaven Clouse, Soph., RB; Colby Smiley, Sr., RB/LB.

PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA — Gunner Belt, Sr., QB/CB; Dalton Busboom, Sr., G/OLB; Drake Schrodt, Sr., RB/FS.

PRAIRIE CENTRAL — Connor Casner, Jr., FB; Brandon Hoselton, Jr., OL/DL; Kaden King, Jr., QB/SB; Cooper Palmore, Jr., WR/MLB.

RANTOUL — Jesus Aguayo, Sr., K; Jake Mennenga, Sr., WR/SS; Cody Schluter, Soph., T/DT;

RIDGEVIEW/LEXINGTON — Carter Little, Sr., T/DE; Xavier Moore, Sr., WR/DB.

ST. JOSEPH-OGDEN — Payton Cain, Sr., DB; Drew Coursey, Sr., OLB.

ST. THOMAS MORE — Adonai Bumba, Soph., WR/CB.

SALT FORK — Owen Carder, Sr., T/NG; Tate Johnson, Jr., RB.

SCHLARMAN — Rance Bryant, Jr., WR/DB.

SULLIVAN/OKAW VALLEY — Ian Plank, Jr., WR/DB; Luke VanderBurgh, Jr., QB/LB.

TRI-COUNTY — Lane Bisby, Sr., RB/LB; Daniel Drake, Jr., RB/DE; Owen Knoebel, Jr., OL/DL.

TUSCOLA — Michael Calderon, Jr., OL/DL.UNITY — Micah Downs, Sr., RB/LB; Austin McDaniel, Soph., OL/DL; Nate Reinhart, Sr., QB/K/DB.

URBANA — Patrick Jordan, Jr., RB/LB; Dewan Ravanh, Jr., OL/DL; Ellijah Rodgers, Sr., QB/DB.

VILLA GROVE/HERITAGE — Blake Smith, Jr., QB/DB; Carter Smith, Sr., OL/DL; Ierik Sorenson, Sr., WR/DB.

WATSEKA — Jameson Cluver, Jr., RB/DB; Shawn Farris, Jr., OL/DL.

WESTVILLE — Raef Burke, Sr., QB/DB; Rylee Edwards, Soph., OL/LB; Dalton Rolinitis, Sr., WR/DB.

News-Gazette

Prep Sports Coordinator

Colin Likas is prep sports coordinator at The News-Gazette. His email is clikas@news-gazette.com, and you can follow him on Twitter (@clikasNG).